Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Aviva Women’s Tour Stage 1 Report, Full Results – Majerus Wins, Kirchmann 6th

by pedalmag.com

June 15, 2016 (Norwich, UK) – Christine Majerus sprinted to victory in Norwich to clinch the opening stage of the Aviva Women’s Tour and with it the Aviva Yellow Jersey of race leader.

Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans [P] Cor Vos

The Boels Dolmans rider, and Luxembourg national champion, took her first UCI Women’s WorldTour victory, pipping Marianne Vos and Giorgia Bronzini as Cylance Pro Cycling’s Alison Tetrick was caught in the final 100-metres of the stage into Norwich city centre.

The 31-year-old American spent the final 21-kilometres in a solo break on the Norfolk roads, building a lead at one-point of almost two-minutes.  But come the technical run through the centre of Norwich, and the uphill drag to the finish line in the Market Place the Cylance rider was pipped, holding on to finish eighth, just ahead of a six second time gap.

Tetrick did claim the day’s combativity prize for her fighting ride that so nearly paid fruit, especialy after she had been brought down in a crash earlier in the stage, until the final corner when first Majerus, and then Vos brushed her aside.

Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur [P] Cor Vos

Majerus also claimed the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey, with her stage win giving her the advantage over Vos, with the two level on 15-points apiece.

Top Brit on the day was Lizzie Armitstead in 18th, pulling on the Adnams Best British Rider jersey  with Dutch rider Ilona Hoeksma of the Parkhotel Valkenburg team holds a three point advantage in the Strava Queen of the Mountains competition over Orica AIS rider Taylor Wiles.

Team Liv Plantury’s Floortje Mackaij wears the Best Young Rider Jersey presented by Stoke-on-Trent European City of Sport, taking a three second advantage over Rossella Ratto into day two of the Aviva Women’s Tour.

Results

1. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:24:48
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
3. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
4. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
5. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
6. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur
7. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
8. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
9. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 00:06
10. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
11. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
12. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 00:09
13. Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
14. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5
15. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
16. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
17. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
18. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
19. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
20. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
21. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 00:13
22. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
23. Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
24. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
25. Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
26. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
27. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 00:17
28. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
29. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS
30. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale’ Cipollini
31. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
32. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
33. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
34. Grace Garner (Gbr) British National Team
35. Annasley Park (Gbr) British National Team
36. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
37. Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
38. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
39. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
40. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
41. Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 00:25
42. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing
43. Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
44. Jessie Walker (Gbr) British National Team
45. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
46. Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
47. Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
48. Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
49. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
50. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
51. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women
52. Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
53. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
54. Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
55. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
56. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
57. Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
58. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
59. Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
60. Alice Barnes (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
61. Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS
62. Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
63. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur 00:32
64. Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 00:34
65. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
66. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
67. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale’ Cipollini
68. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
69. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
70. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
71. Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
72. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling
73. Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
74. Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
75. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
76. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing
77. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AIS
78. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
79. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 00:44
80. Emma Pooley (Gbr) British National Team 00:45
81. Laurel Rathbun (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 00:57
82. Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 00:59
83. Manon Lloyd (Gbr) British National Team 01:28
84. Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS 01:50
85. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 00:25
86. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
87. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products 01:55
88. Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 00:25
89. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
90. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 03:09
DNF Emily Kay (Gbr) British National Team

GC after Stage 1

1. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:24:38
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 00:01
3. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 00:06
4. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur 00:07
5. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 00:10
6. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
7. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
8. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
9. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 00:16
10. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
11. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
12. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 00:18
13. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 00:19
14. Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
15. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5
16. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
17. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
18. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
19. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
20. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
21. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 00:23
22. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
23. Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
24. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
25. Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
26. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
27. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 00:27
28. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
29. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS
30. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale’ Cipollini
31. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
32. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
33. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
34. Grace Garner (Gbr) British National Team
35. Annasley Park (Gbr) British National Team
36. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
37. Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
38. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
39. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
40. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
41. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 00:32
42. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 00:33
43. Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 00:35
44. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing
45. Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
46. Jessie Walker (Gbr) British National Team
47. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
48. Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
49. Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
50. Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
51. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
52. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
53. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women
54. Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
55. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
56. Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
57. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
58. Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
59. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
60. Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
61. Alice Barnes (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
62. Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS
63. Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
64. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
65. Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
66. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
67. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur 00:42
68. Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 00:44
69. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
70. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
71. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale’ Cipollini
72. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
73. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
74. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
75. Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
76. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling
77. Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
78. Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
79. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
80. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing
81. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AIS
82. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
83. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 00:54
84. Emma Pooley (Gbr) British National Team 00:55
85. Laurel Rathbun (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 01:07
86. Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 01:09
87. Manon Lloyd (Gbr) British National Team 01:38
88. Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS 02:00
89. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products 02:05
90. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 03:19





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.