Featured Stories

Arndt Wins Road World Cup Finale and Series — Full Results, Final Standings, Photos

September 15, 2008 (Nürnberg, Germany) – World Cup winner Judith Arndt soloed to a spectacular victory in the 129km Rund um die Nurnberger Altstadt, the last round of the series. After taking the Tour of Flanders and the GP Montreal, Nurnberger was Arndt’s third World Cup win of 2008.

Part of a much larger break of 18 which also included Columbia team-mate Alex Rhodes, Arndt broke away 14km from the line for her 9th victory of the season. “When I reached the top of the climb [the Burgberg] I thought I had a good chance of victory,” Arndt said. “But really I didn’t believe I’d done it until there was a kilometre left to race.”

“I won alone but great team work was the key to it all. Alex tried a few good attacks which wore out the group and that meant I had a better chance myself. There were a lot of sprinters in the break, and other teams had three riders in the move, too, so we knew we had to get away before the sprint if we wanted a chance of succeeding.”

“It’s a great feeling to win here in Germany, on home soil. My family come to watch this race every year, and to be able to do something here is very special. Wearing the leader’s jersey of the series makes this World Cup win even more enjoyable.”

Already in an unbeatable position overall, Arndt’s victory is the icing on the cake for Columbia in the World Cup series, where the squad have also won the team classification overall prize. The German rider will now go on to the Giro della Toscana-Memorial Michela Fanini stage race in Italy next week before taking part in the Road World Championships time trial and road-race. “I’m not a time triallist specialist but I will do my best in that event. Really, though, my main target will be the road-race.”

Results

Women

1. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Women 3:14:01
2. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 1:02
3. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands National Team
4. Marianne Vos (Ned) Team DSB Bank
5. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
6. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
7. Andrea Thürig (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team
8. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team Columbia Women
9. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint
10. Karin Aune (Swe) Team Uniqa
11. Tina Liebig (Ger) Team DSB Bank 1:14
12. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2:49
13. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National Team
14. Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
15. Claudia Meyer (Ger) Team Stuttgart
16. Romy Kasper (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
17. Sarah Grab (Swi) Team Specialized Designs For Women
18. Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 2:53
19. Denise Zuckermantel (Ger) Team Stuttgart 4:57
20. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Team DSB Bank
21. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Team DSB Bank 8:31
22. Adriene Snijder (Ned) Team Flexpoint
23. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa
24. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
25. Alice Marmorini (Ita) Fenixs
26. Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team
27. Martina Zwick (Ger) Team Team Koga-Miyataa-Miyata
28. Monique Van de Ree (Ned) Netherlands National Team
29. Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team
30. Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team
31. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
32. Samantha Galassi (Ita) Fenixs
33. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Women
34. Birgit Soellner (Ger) Team Koga-Miyata
35. Elise Van Hage (Ned) Team Flexpoint
36. Tine Ghyseinck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies
37. Anna-M. Beyer (Ger) Team Stuttgart
38. Linn Trop (Nor) Norway National Team
39. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team
40. Pelin Cinzin (Aut) Elk Haus
41. Froeydis Waersted (Nor) Norway National Team
42. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) German National Team
43. Stefanie Degle (Ger) Elk Haus
44. Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team
45. Elin Fylkesnes (Nor) Norway National Team
46. Rosemarie Mayer (Ger) Team Koga-Miyata
47. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Elk Haus
48. Sandra Dietel (Ger) Team Stuttgart
49. Lisa-Marie Degle (Ger) Elk Haus
50. Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs
51. Andrea Knecht (Swi) Team Specialized Designs For Women
52. Marlen Joehrend (Ger) German National Team
53. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Swi) Team Specialized Designs For Women
54. Manuela Gruenzweil (Aut) Elk Haus
55. Kristine Saastad (Nor) Norway National Team
56. Carline Woeien (Nor) Norway National Team
57. Jana Suess (Ger) Team Koga-Miyata
58. Gabrielle Roovers (Ned) Netherlands National Team
59. Nicole Mader (Ger) Team Stuttgart
60. Christina Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
61. Monika Furrer (Swi) Team Specialized Designs For Women
62. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa
63. Stephanie Borchers (Ger) Team Stuttgart
64. Martine Bras (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
65. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team 8:37
66. Angela Hennig (Ger) Team DSB Bank
67. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
68. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team Uniqa
69. Loes Sels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team
70. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
71. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint
72. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Team Specialized Designs For Women
73. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
74. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Team Columbia Women
75. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Women
76. Marit Huisman (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
DNF Evelien Bekkering (Ned) Team DSB Bank
DNF Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Women
DNF Nadeeda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs
DNF Lena Koeckerling (Ger) German National Team
DNF Alexandra Noehles (Ger) Team Koga-Miyata
DNF Nicole Heine (Ger) Team Koga-Miyata
DNS Emma Pooley (Gbr) Team Specialized Designs For Women

Final World Cup Standings

1. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Women 365 pts
2. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 232
3. Marianne Vos (Ned) Team DSB Bank 182
4. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Menikini – Selle Italia 125
5. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Team Specialized Designs For Women 117
6. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Women 114
7. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team 109
8. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 105
9. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan 101
10. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Women 100
11. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia 90
12. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 88
13. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini – Selle Italia 87
14. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 85
15. Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Women 80
16. Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 75
17. Emma Johansson (Swe) AA-Drink Cycling Team 71
18. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 71
19. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 70
20. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 65
21. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team Columbia Women 61
22. Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 60
23. Andrea Thürig (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 60
24. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 57
25. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 55
26. Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Women 53
27. Emma Rickards (Aus) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 53
28. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 53
29. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 48
30. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team Columbia Women 48
31. Nicole Brändli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 46
32. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 44
33. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia 40
34. Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 40
35. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 39
36. Martine Bras (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 39
37. Leigh Hobson (Can) Canada 35
38. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan 35
39. Angela Henning (Ger) Team DSB Bank 35
40. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team Columbia Women 35
41. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 35
42. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d’Asolo 34
43. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Menikini – Selle Italia 34
44. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 34
45. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 30
46. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint 30
47. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 29
48. Amber Neben (USA) Team Flexpoint 28
49. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 27
50. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 27
51. Julie Krasniak (Fra) France 24
52. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canada 24
53. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Team Halfords Bikehut 24
54. Tina Liebig (Ger) Team DSB Bank 24
55. Karin Aune (Swe) Team Uniqa 24
56. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 23
57. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 23
58. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Team DSB Bank 23
59. Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 23
60. Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team 23
61. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Cmax Dila 21
62. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team 21
63. Grete Treier (Est) Gauss RDZ Ormu 20
64. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini – Selle Italia 20
65. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 20
66. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team 19
67. Sofie Goor (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 17
68. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 17
69. Regina Bruins (Ned) Netherlands 17
70. An Van Rie (Bel) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 16
71. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 16
72. Marit Huisman (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 16
73. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 16
74. Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 15
75. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 15
76. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 15
77. Laure Werner (Bel) AA-Drink Cycling Team 15
78. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team 15
79. Latoya Brulee (Bel) AA-Drink Cycling Team 15
80. Adrie Visser (Ned) Team DSB Bank 14
81. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 13
82. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 13
83. Angela Brodtka (Ger) Team DSB Bank 13
84. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz 13
85. Catrine Josefsson (Swe) Bizkaia – Durango 13
86. Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Sweden 13
87. Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Sweden 13
88. Avalo Lyngbaek (Swe) Sweden 13
89. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 12
90. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 12
91. Marina Romoli (Ita) Menikini – Selle Italia 12
92. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 12
93. Kristine Saastad (Nor) Norway 11
94. Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Norway 11
95. Caroline Wöien (Nor) Norway 11
96. Elin S. Fylkesnes (Nor) Norway 11
97. Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 10
98. Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 10
99. Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team 9
100. Zulfiya Zabirova (Kaz) Bigla Cycling Team 9
101. Sophie Creux (Fra) France 9
102. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australia 9
103. Serena Danesi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 9
104. Laura Pisaneschi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 9
105. Francesca Tognali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 9
106. Anna Zugno (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 9
107. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 8
108. Carly Hibberd (Aus) Australian National Team 8
109. Helja Korhonen (Fin) Finland 8
110. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Finland 8
111. Riina Miettinen (Fin) Finland 8
112. Anne Rautio (Fin) Finland 8
113. Anita Valen De Vries (Nor) Team Flexpoint 6
114. Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) USC Chirio Forno d’Asolo 6
115. Claudia Meyer (Ger) Team Stuttgart 6
116. Maryline Salvetat (Fra) France 5
117. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team 5
118. Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany 5
119. Felicia Gomez (Can) Canada 4
120. Monika Schachl (Aut) Team Uniqa 4
121. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand 4
122. Sarah Grab (Swi) Team Specialized Designs For Women 4
123. Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France 3
124. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team 3
125. Monia Baccaille (Ita) Fenixs 3
126. Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 3
127. Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mex) Mexico 2
128. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2
129. Denise Zuckermantel (Ger) Team Stuttgart 2
130. Marie Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1
131. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1
132. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Team DSB Bank 1

Men – 143km

1. André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia 3:06:41 (45.96 km/h)
2. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
3. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus – Simplon
4. Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C Gruppe
5. Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team 3C Gruppe
6. Marco Corsini (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
7. Andr̩ Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool РAuthor
8. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
9. Reinier Honig (Ned) P3Transfer – Batavus
10. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
11. David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath
12. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
13. Mades Rydicher (Den) Differdange – Apiflo Vacances
14. Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
15. Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk) AC Sparta Praha
16. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Kuota – Senges
17. Tomas Hruby (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
18. Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Volksbank
19. Nils Plötner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
20. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Volksbank
21. Wout Poels (Ned) P3Transfer – Batavus
22. Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
23. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer – Batavus
24. Tim Klessa (Ger) Team Kuota – Senges
25. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
26. Francesco Tizza (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
27. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank
28. Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano
29. Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota – Senges
30. Michael Franzl (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath
31. Mindaugas Striska (Ltu) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
32. Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool – Author
33. Sebastian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
34. Karsten Volkmann (Ger) Isaac
35. Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team – Brandenburg
36. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
37. Frank Dressler (Ger) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
38. Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
39. Floriann Harbig (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
40. Timothy Vangheel (Bel) P3Transfer – Batavus
41. Alessio Signego (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
42. Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath
43. Christian Leben (Ger) Team 3C Gruppe
44. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Columbia
45. Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Volksbank
46. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
47. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Differdange – Apiflo Vacances
48. Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
49. Diego Nosotti (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
50. Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer – Batavus
51. Arne Hassink (Ned) Team Milram
52. Tobias Erler (Ger) Team 3C Gruppe
53. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
54. S̩bastien Harbonnier (Fra) Differdange РApiflo Vacances
55. Erik K̦hler (Ger) LKT Team РBrandenburg
56. Erik Magnusson (Swe) Differdange – Apiflo Vacances
57. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
58. Christoph Klipp (Ger) LKT Team – Brandenburg
59. André Korff (Ger) Team Volksbank
60. Christoph Schwerdt (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath
61. Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool – Author
62. Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
63. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
64. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano
65. Ondrej Pavek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
66. Steven Robb (Aus) Team Kuota – Senges
67. Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath
68. Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
69. Florian Völk (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath
70. Patrick Schubert (Ger) Isaac
71. Martin Hebik (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
72. Ondrej Zelinka (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
73. Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank
74. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
75. Florian Frohn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
76. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
77. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
78. René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank
79. Bj̦rn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota РSenges
80. Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
81. René Obst (Ger) Team 3C Gruppe
82. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Columbia
83. Karsten Rieger (Ger) Isaac
84. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
85. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
86. Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
87. Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Kuota – Senges
88. Hans Koch (Ger) Isaac
89. Marco Kiritschenko (Ger) Isaac
90. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
91. Wim Botman (Ned) P3Transfer – Batavus
92. Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team 3C Gruppe
93. Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool – Author 0:34
94. Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool – Author
95. Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse 0:36
96. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia
97. Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool – Author
98. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia
99. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
100. Jens Mouris (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:49
101. Georg Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 1:56
DNF Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
DNF Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
DNF Johannes Nebauer (Ger) LKT Team – Brandenburg
DNF Philipp Tutzschke (Ger) LKT Team – Brandenburg
DNF Jiri Nesveda (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
DNF Tobias Doerrer (Ger) Isaac
DNF Daniel Becke (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
DNF Florin Monreal (Ger) Differdange Apiflo Vacances
DNF Robert Schmitt (Lux) Differdange – Apiflo Vacances
DNF Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse
DNF Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse
DNS Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.