Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Amsterdam Six Day – Day Two

October 19, 2005 – Here are the results of the second day of competition of the Amsterdam Six Day in Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Points race

1. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 15 pts
2. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10
3. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 10
4. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 7
5. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 6
6. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 5
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 5
8. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 3
9. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 3
10. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 2
11. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
12. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned)

Elimination

1. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 15 pts
2. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 10
3. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 8
4. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 6
5. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 4
6. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 2
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
8. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
9. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)
10. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
11. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned)
12. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)

Derny

1. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 5 pts
2. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 4
3. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 3
4. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 2
5. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 1
6. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)

Points

1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) 15 pts
2. Robert Bartko (Ger) 10
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) 8
4. Niki Terpstra (Ned) 6
5. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) 4
6. Matthé Pronk (Ned) 2
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)
8. Robert Hayles (GBr)
9. Bruno Risi (Swi)
10. Robert Slippens (Ned)
11. Jens Mouris (Ned)
12. Marco Villa (Ita)

Derny

1. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 5 pts
2. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 4
3. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 3
4. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 2
5. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 1
6. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)

Pair time trial

1. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0.34.23 15 pts
2. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 0.00.35 10
3. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 0.00.70 8
4. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 0.00.79 6
5. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 4
6. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 0.01.05 2
7. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 0.01.14
8. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 0.01.67
9. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 0.01.93
10. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 0.02.20
11. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)
12. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 0.03.25

Supersprint

1. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 15 pts
2. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 10
3. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 8
4. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 6
5. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 4
6. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 2
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
8. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
9. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
10. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)
11. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned)
12. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)

Madison

1. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 25 pts
2. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 15
3. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10
One lap behind
4. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 6 pts
5. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 4
6. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 2
Two laps behind
7.Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)
Three laps behind
8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)
Four laps behind
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
10. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
Five laps behind
11. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)
12. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)



Derny

1. Peter Schep (Ned) 5 pts
2. Iljo Keisse (Bel) 4
3. Danny Stam (Ned) 3
4. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 2
5. Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 1
6. Franco Marvulli (Swi)

Overall standings after day 2

1. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 120 pts
2. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 102
3. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 100
One lap behind
4. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 84
5. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 80
6. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 78
Three laps behind
7. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 47
Four laps behind
8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 33
Six laps behind
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 35
Eight laps behind
10. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 66
Ten laps behind
11. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 37
12. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 14





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.