Featured Stories

Amsterdam Six Day – Day Three

October 20, 2005 – The action continued in Amsterdam, The Netherlands with the third day of competition. Here are the results:

Points race

1. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 13 pts
2. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 12
3. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 7
4. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 6
5. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 6
6. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 5
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 5
8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 3
9. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 3
10. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 3
11. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 2
12. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 1

Team elimination

1. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 15 pts
2. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 10
3. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 8
4. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 6
5. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 4
6. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 2
7. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)
9. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
10. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
11. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)
12. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)

Elimination

1. Robert Bartko (Ger) 15 pts
2. Jens Mouris (Ned) 10
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) 8
4. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) 6
5. Niki Terpstra (Ned) 4
6. Robert Hayles (GBr) 2
7. Matthé Pronk (Ned)
8. Robert Slippens (Ned)
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den)
10. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)
11. Marco Villa (Ita)
12. Bruno Risi (Swi)

Elimination

1. Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 15 pts
2. Iljo Keisse (Bel) 10
3. Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 8
4. Juan Llaneras (Spa) 6
5. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 4
6. Kurt Betschart (Swi) 2
7. Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
8. Jos Pronk (Ned)
9. Peter Schep (Ned)
10. Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
11. Danny Stam (Ned)
12. Franco Marvulli (Swi)

Pair time trial

1. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0.34.01 15 pts
2. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 0.00.34 10
3. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 0.00.63 8
4. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 0.00.88 6
5. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 0.01.07 4
6. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 0.01.33 2
7. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 0.01.63
8. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 0.01.65
9 .Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 0.01.81
10. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 0.02.54
11. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 0.02.70
12. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 0.03.07

Supersprint

1. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 15 pts
2. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 10
3. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 8
4. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 6
5. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 4
6. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 2
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
8. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned)
9. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)
10. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)
11. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
12. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)

Madison

1. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 25 pts
2. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 15

One lap behind

3. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 10
4. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 6
5. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 4

Two laps behind

6. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 2
7. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)
8. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
9. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned)

Three laps behind

10. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)

Four laps behind

11. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)
12. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)



Overall standings:

1. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 141 pts
2. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 140

One lap behind

3. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 154
4. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 140
5. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 130

Two laps behind

6. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 105

Five laps behind

7. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 75

Six laps behind

8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 44

Nine laps behind

9. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 48

11 laps behind

10. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 110

12 laps behind

11. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 33

14. laps behind

12. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 74





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.