Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Amsterdam Six Day – Day One

October 18, 2005 – Here are results of the first day of competition at the Amsterdam Six Day, in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Points Race

1. Robert Slippens (Ned)/Danny Stam (Ned) 12 pts
2. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 10
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 9
4. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 7
5. Bruno Risi (Swi)/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 5
6. Niki Terpstra (Ned)/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 5
7. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 4
8. Jens Mouris (Ned)/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 3
9. Matthé Pronk (Ned)/Jos Pronk (Ned) 3
10. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)/Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) 3
11. Robert Bartko (Ger)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 3
12. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 2

Pair elimination

1. Bruno Risi (Swi)/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 15 pts
2. Robert Slippens (Ned)/Danny Stam (Ned) 10
3. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 8
4. Robert Bartko (Ger)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 6
5. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 4
6. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 2
7. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)/Dimitri de Fauw (Bel)
8. Matthé Pronk (Ned)/Jos Pronk (Ned)
9. Niki Terpstra (Ned)/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
10. Jens Mouris (Ned)/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
11. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)
12. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)

Derny

1. Bruno Risi (Swi)/Vaarten 5 pts
2. Matthé Pronk (Ned)/Stam 4
3. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Zijlaard 3
4. Scott Mcgrory (Aus)/Huybrechts 2
5. Robert Hayles (Gbr)/Zijlaard 1
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Walraeve.

Elimination

1. Franco Marvulli (Swi) 15 pts
2. Jos Pronk (Ned) 10
3. Juan Llaneras (Spa) 8
4. Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 6
5. Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) 4
6. Iljo Keisse (Bel) 2
7. Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
8. Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
9. Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
10. Danny Stam (Ned)
11. Peter Schep (Ned)
12. Kurt Betschart (Swi)

Derny

1. Robert Bartko (Ger) 5 pts
2. Robert Slippens (Ned) 4
3. Marco Villa (Ita) 3
4. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) 2
5. Jens Mouris (Ned) 1
6. Niki Terpstra (Ned) 0.

Pair Time Trial

1. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 34.58 15 pts
2. Robert Slippens (Ned)/Danny Stam (Ned) 34.67 10
3. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)/Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) 34.93 8
4. Robert Bartko (Ger)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 35.11 6
5. Niki Terpstra (Ned)/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 35.20 4
6. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 35.20 2
7. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 35.28
8. Bruno Risi (Swi)/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 35.55
9. Matthé Pronk (Ned)/Jos Pronk (Ned) 36.52
10. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 36.52
11. Jens Mouris (Ned)/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 36.78
12. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 36.95

Supersprint

1. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 15 pts
2. Bruno Risi (Swi)/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 10
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 8
4. Niki Terpstra (Ned)/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 6
5. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)/Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) 4
6. Jens Mouris (Ned)/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 2
7. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 0
8. Robert Slippens (Ned)/Danny Stam (Ned) 0
9. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0
10. Matthé Pronk (Ned)/Jos Pronk (Ned) 0
11. Robert Bartko (Ger)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 0
12. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 0

Madison

1. Robert Bartko (Ger)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 25 pts
2. Bruno Risi (Swi)/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 15
3. Robert Slippens (Ned)/Danny Stam (Ned) 10
One lap behind
4. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 6
5. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 4
6. Matthé Pronk (Ned)/Jos Pronk (Ned) 2
7. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)
8. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Iljo Keisse (Bel)
Two laps behind
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
Three laps behind
10. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)/Dimitri de Fauw (Bel)
Five laps behind
11. Niki Terpstra (Ned)/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Six laps behind
12. Jens Mouris (Ned)/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)

Derny

1. Bruno Risi (Swi)/Vaarten 5 pts
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Zijlaard 4
3. Robert Slippens (Ned)/Walraeve 3
4. Matthé Pronk (Ned)/Stam 2
5. Robert Bartko (Ger)/Zijlaard 1
6. Marco Villa (Ita)/Huybrechts

Scratch

1. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 23 pts
2. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 6
4. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 4
5. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)/Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) 2
6. Robert Slippens (Ned)/Danny Stam (Ned)
7. Niki Terpstra (Ned)/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
8. Bruno Risi (Swi)/Kurt Betschart (Swi)
9. Jens Mouris (Ned)/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
10. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)

Standings after first night

1. Bruno Risi (Swi)/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 55 pts
2. Robert Slippens (Ned)/Danny Stam (Ned) 49
3. Robert Bartko (Ger)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 46
One lap behind
4. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 59
5. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 42
6. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 28
7. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 24
8. Matthé Pronk (Ned)/Jos Pronk (Ned) 21
Two laps behind
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 24
Three laps behind
10. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)/Dimitri de Fauw (Bel) 23
Five laps behind
11. Niki Terpstra (Ned)/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 21
Six laps behind
12. Jens Mouris (Ned)/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 6





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.