Featured Stories

Amsterdam Six Day – Day 6 Final

October 24, 2005 – The Amsterdam Six-Day in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, wrapped up yesterday. Here are the final results.

Points race

1. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 12 pts
2. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 11
3. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 7
4. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 6
5. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 6
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 5
7. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 5
8. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 4
9. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 4
10. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 3
11. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 3

Team elimination

1. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 15 pts
2. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 10
3. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 8
4. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 6
5. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 4
6. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 2
7. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)
8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)
9. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned)
10. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)
11. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)

One lap time trial

1. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 0.10.60 15 pts
2. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 0.00.04 10
3. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 0.00.17 8
4. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 0.00.38 6
5. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 0.00.41 4
6. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 2
7. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 0.00.55
8. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 0.00.62
9. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 0.00.91
10. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 0.01.14
11. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 0.01.20

Madison

1. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 15 pts
2. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 10
3. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 8
4. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 6

One lap behind

5. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 4
6. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 2
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)
9. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)
10. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)
11. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)

Derny

1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) 5 pts
2. Matthé Pronk (Ned) 4
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) 3
4. Marco Villa (Ita) 2
5. Niki Terpstra (Ned) 1
6. Jens Mouris (Ned)

Elimination

1. Franco Marvulli (Swi) 15 pts
2. Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 10
3. Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 8
4. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 6
5. Juan Llaneras (Spa) 4
6. Peter Schep (Ned) 2
7. Jos Pronk (Ned)
8. Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
9. Iljo Keisse (Bel)
10. Kurt Betschart (Swi)
11. Danny Stam (Ned)

Derny

1. Robert Slippens (Ned) 5 pts
2. Bruno Risi (Swi) 4
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den) 3
4. Robert Hayles (GBr) 2
5. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) 1

Pair Time Trial

1. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 0.33.86 15 pts
2. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0.00.30 10
3. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 0.01.05 8
4. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 0.01.07 6
5. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 0.01.52 4
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 0.02.13 2
7. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 0.02.22
8. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 0.02.31
9. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 0.02.78
10. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 0.03.18
11. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 0.03.24

Supersprint

1. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 15 pts
2. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 10
3. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 8
4. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 6
5. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 4
6. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 2
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
8. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned)
9. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)
10. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)
11. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)

Derny

1. Robert Slippens (Ned) 5 pts
2. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) 4
3. Jimmi Madsen (Den) 3
4. Scott McGrory (Aus) 2
5. Matthé Pronk (Ned) 1
6. Bruno Risi (Swi)

Overall – Final

1. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 327 pts
2. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 325
3. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 319

One lap behind

4. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 312
5. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 218

Seven laps behind

6. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 147

12 laps behind

7. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 117

13 laps behind

8. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 121

19 laps behind

9. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 113

24 laps behind

10. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 272
11. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 206





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.