Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Amsterdam Six Day – Day 5

October 22, 2005 – The second last day of competition wrapped up yesterday in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Here are the results:

Points race

1. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 16 pts
2. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 9
3. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 9
4. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 8
5. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 8
6. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 7
7. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 3
8. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 3
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 2
10. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 1
11. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)

Team elimination

1. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 15 pts
2. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 10
3. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 8
4. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 6
5. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 4
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 2
7. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)
8. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
9. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)
10. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)
11. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)

Flying lap

1. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 0.10.47 15 pts
2. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 0.00.09 10
3. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 0.00.22 8
4. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0.00.39 6
5. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 0.00.43 4
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 0.00.49 2
7. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 0.00.54
8. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 0.00.58
9. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 0.00.65
10. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 0.00.73
11. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 0.01.10

Madison

1. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 15 pts
2. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10

One lap behind

3. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 8 pts
4. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 6
5. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 4
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 2
7. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
8. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
9. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)
10. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned)

Two laps behind

11. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)

Derny

1. Kurt Betschart (Swi) 5 pts
2. Danny Stam (Ned) 4
3. Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 3
4. Peter Schep (Ned) 2
5. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 1
6. Juan Llaneras (Spa)

Elimination

1. Jens Mouris (Ned) 15 pts
2. Niki Terpstra (Ned) 10
3. Scott McGrory (Aus) 8
4. Matthé Pronk (Ned) 6
5. Wouter van Mechelen (Bel) 4
6. Robert Slippens (Ned) 2
7. Marco Villa (Ita)
8. Jimmi Madsen (Den)
9. Robert Hayles (GBr)
10. Bruno Risi (Swi)
11. Matthew Gilmore (Bel)

Derny

1. Iljo Keisse (Bel) 5 pts
2. Franco Marvulli (Swi) 4
3. Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 3
4. Jos Pronk (Ned) 2
5. Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 1

Pair time trial

1. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 0.33.87 15 pts
2. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0.00.18 10
3. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 0.00.89 8
4. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 0.01.23 6
5. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 0.01.34 4
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 0.01.63 2
7. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 0.02.26
8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 0.02.32
9. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 0.02.62
10. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 0.03.00
11. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 0.03.96
Overall:

1. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 256 pts

One lap behind

2. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 255
3. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 247
4. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 243

Two laps behind

5. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 184

Five laps behind

6. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 123

Ten laps behind

7. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 103

12 laps behind

8. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 98

17 laps behind

9. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 88

19 laps behind

10. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 219

21 laps behind

11. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 170





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.