Featured Stories

Amsterdam Six Day – Day 4

October 21, 2005 – Here are results from Day 4 in Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Points race

1. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 10 pts
2. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 9
3. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 8
4. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 8
5. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 6
6. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 6
7. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5
8. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 4
9. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 4
10. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 3
11. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 3
12. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)

Team elimination

1. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 15 pts
2. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 10
3. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 8
4. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 6
5. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 4
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 2
7. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)
8. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa)
9. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)
10. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
11. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)

Two man time trial

1. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 33.89
2. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 34.01
3. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 34.80
4. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 35.19
5. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 35.23
6. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 35.67
7. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 36.16
8. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 36.21
9. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 36.43
10. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 37.11
11. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 37.38

Madison

1. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 15 pts
2. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 10
3. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 8
4. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 6

1 lap behind

5. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 4
6. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 2
7. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)
9. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)
10. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)

2 laps behind

11. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)

Derny

1. Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 5 pts
2. Bruno Risi (Swi) 4
3. Marco Villa (Ita) 3
4. Jimmi Madsen (Den) 2
5. Rob Hayles (GBr) 1
6. Jens Mouris (Ned)

Elimination

1. Jos Pronk (Ned) 15 pts
2. Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10
3. Iljo Keisse (Bel) 8
4. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 6
5. Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 4
6. Danny Stam (Ned) 2
7. Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
8. Peter Schep (Ned)
9. Juan Llaneras (Spa)
10. Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
11. Kurt Betschart (Swi)

Derny

1. Matthew Gilmore (Bel) 5 pts
2. Robert Slippens (Ned) 4
3. Matthe Pronk (Ned) 3
4. Scortt McGrory (Aus) 2
5. Niki Terpstra (Ned) 1
6. Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel)

Supersprint

1. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 15 pts
2. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 10
3. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 8
4. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 6
5. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 4
6. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 2
7. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)
8. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned)
9. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)
10. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)
11. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel)

Madison

1. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 25 pts
2. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 15
3. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 10
4. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 6
5. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 4

1 lap behind

6. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 2
7. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned)
8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)

2 laps behind

9. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned)

3 laps behind

10. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel)
11. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned)

Overall:

1. Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi) 200 pts

1 lap behind

2. Matthew Gilmore/Iljo Keisse (Bel) 197
3. Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned) 180

2 laps behind

4. Marco Villa (Ita)/Franco Marvulli (Swi) 199
5. Scott McGrory (Aus)/Peter Schep (Ned) 140

4 laps behind

6. Robert Bartko/Andreas Beikirch (Ger) 139

6 laps behind

7. Robert Hayles (GBr)/Juan Llaneras (Spa) 97

8 laps behind

8. Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned) 78

10 laps behind

9. Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 76

15 laps behind

10. Wouter van Mechelen/Dimitri Defauw (Bel) 160
11. Jens Mouris/Aart Vierhouten (Ned) 55

18 laps behind

12. Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 116





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.