Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Amstel Gold Full Results, PHOTOS – Gilbert Captures Third Victory

by pedalmag.com
Gilbert victorious [P] Cor Vos
April 20, 2014 (Valkenburg, Belgium) – On the same finish where he soloed to win the 2012 world road title, Gilbert put in a vicious attack the fourth and final time up the Cauberg climb. In the clear over the top, he powered his BMC teammachine SLR01 to a gap that kept growing until he started celebrating in the final 50 meters of the 251.4-kilometer race.
Early break [P] Cor Vos
“This was a particularly emotional win for me,” Gilbert said. “My wife and my kids were here for the first time in two years. So to win will be something they will never forget. I have been dreaming of this.” Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) was runner-up five seconds later and Simon Gerrans (ORICA-GreenEDGE) finished third.
Gilbert attacks on the Cauberg [P] Cor Vos
Also a winner here in 2010 and 2011, Gilbert’s victory was his second straight after holding off Michael Matthews (ORICA-GreenEDGE) Wednesday at Brabantse Pijl. BMC Racing Team President/General Manager Jim Ochowicz said the performance re-confirms the importance of the hard work the team put in during its winter training.”This victory was a result of perfectly-executed strategy and 100 percent delivery by the team of that strategy, from start to finish,” he said. “I give full compliments to everybody: the riders, managers, staff, all the way down the line.”

Gerrans leads Valverde [P] Cor Vos
Total Team Effort
The entirety of the BMC Racing Team played a part in the team’s ninth win of the season. Past Olympic road race champion Samuel Sánchez attacked at the foot of the Cauberg to set up Gilbert’s winning move after Marcus Burghardt escorted him into a forward position on the descent leading to the climb.
Nibali [P] Cor Vos
Earlier, Greg Van Avermaet covered an attack by Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) with 39 km to go in a move that was not brought back until seven kilometers remained. And Ben Hermans, Dominik Nerz, Michael Schär and Peter Velits all contributed to the chase of the day’s breakaway when its gap peaked at nearly 13 minutes after about 100 kilometers.

Gilbert wins [P]
“My teammates really did a great job before the final ascension of the Cauberg,” Gilbert said. “They all did a very good job to place me in the best position.

Final podium [P] Cor Vos

“During the briefing, it was planned for Samuel to do an attack at the foot of the Cauberg. It was not a surprise for me, but I think it was one for my adversaries. I only had to wait for the best moment to attack. And I did that when it was most difficult and hurting for everyone.”
Podium girls [P] Cor Vos
Results1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  6:25:57
2. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  0:05
3. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  0:06
4. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp)  Movistar Team
5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
6. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  0:10
7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
8. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp)  Team Katusha
10. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  0:12
11. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
12. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge
13. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
14. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp
15. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
16. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
17. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
18. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  0:21
20. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
21. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp
22. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
23. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
24. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  0:23
25. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  0:36
26. Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
27. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
28. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
29. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
30. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
31. Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale
32. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
33. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
35. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp
36. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
37. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
38. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
39. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
40. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
41. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:01
42. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
43. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
44. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
45. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
46. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
47. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
48. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
49. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
50. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
51. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
52. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
53. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise  1:32
54. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
56. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge
57. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp)  Lampre-Merida
58. Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
59. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
60. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  2:03
61. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
62. Samuel Sanchez (Esp)  BMC Racing Team  2:16
63. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp)  Team Katusha  2:54
64. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp)  Team Katusha
65. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp)  Movistar Team
67. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge  3:07
68. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  3:23
69. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  3:32
70. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  5:36
71. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
72. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  6:26
73. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
74. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
75. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
76. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge
77. Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  8:45
78. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  0:10
79. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
80. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
81. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
82. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol
83. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
84. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
85. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
86. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
87. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli
88. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
89. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
90. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
91. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
92. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
93. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
94. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
95. Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
96. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
97. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol
99. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
100. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
101. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
102. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
103. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
104. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
105. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano
106. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale
107. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
108. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
109. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
110. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  0:13:15
111. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale
113. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
114. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
115. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
116. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
117. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
118. WoutPoels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
119. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
120. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
121. Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
122. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  0:16:13
123. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF  Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF  Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF  Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF  Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
DNF  David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF  Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
DNF  Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
DNF  Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
DNF  Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF  Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
DNF  Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF  Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp
DNF  Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp
DNF  Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
DNF  Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF  Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF  Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
DNF  Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF  Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF  Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp)  Movistar Team
DNF  John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
DNF  Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp)  Movistar Team
DNF  Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp)  Movistar Team
DNF  José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp)  Movistar Team
DNF  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp)  Movistar Team
DNF  Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF  Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF  Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica Greenedge
DNF  Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge
DNF  Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge
DNF  Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF  Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
DNF  Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
DNF  Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
DNF  Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp)  Team Katusha
DNF  Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF  Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
DNF  Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF  Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
DNF  Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
DNF  Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF  Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF  Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
DNF  Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
DNF  Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp)  Trek Factory Racing
DNF  Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF  Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF  Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF  Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF  Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
DNF  Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
DNF  Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
DNF  Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
DNF  Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
DNF  Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
DNF  Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
DNF  Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF  Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF  Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF  Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF  Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF  Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF  Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF  James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF  Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
DNF  Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
DNF  Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
DNF  Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.