Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Amgen Tour of California Women/Men’s ITT Full Results, PHOTOS – Powers and Wiggins Win, Brown 5th, Glaesser 6th

by pedalmag.com
Laura Brown [P] Pasquale Stalteri file photo
May 12, 2014 (Folsom, CA) – Alison Powers (USA) UnitedHealthcare took the women’s 20.1km ITT while Canada’s Laura Brown (Colavita Fine Cooking Women’s Pro Cycling Team) was a strong 5th and fellow Canuck Jasmin Glasser (Tibco To The Top) finished 6th. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky was the clear winner in the men’s race and takes over the leader’s jersey from Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling.

Wiggins [P] Cor Vos
Dennis [P] Cor Vos
Phinney [P] Cor Vos
Wiggins [P] Cor Vos
Dennis [P] Cor Vos
Phinney [P] Cor Vos
UCI Prez Brian Cookson [P] Cor Vos
Results

Women

1. Alison Powers (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 0:27:20
2. Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21
3. Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:25
4. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:26
5. Laura Brown (Can) Colavita Fine Cooking Women’s Pro Cycling Team 0:40
6. Jasmin Glasser (Can) Tibco / To The Top 0:43
7. Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 1:01
8. Alison Tetrick (USA) TWENTY16 p/b Breakaway From Cancer  1:05
9. Annie Ewart (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:19
10. Robin Farina (USA) SPY GIANT RIDE p/b MRI     1:27
11. Anika Todd (Can) Tibco / To The Top     1:30     
12. Amber Gaffney (USA) TWENTY16 p/b Breakaway From Cancer     1:32
13. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team     1:34
14. Mara Abbott (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team     1:36
15. Gillian Carleton (Can) Vanderkitten     1:52     
16. Kathryn Bertine (Skn) Saint Kitts and Nevis National Team     2:01
17. Jessica Cutler (USA) FCS/Zngine p/b Mr. Restore     2:09
18. Hong Yo Liang (Chn) China Chongming – Giant – Champion System     3:36
19. Greta Neimanas (USA) US Paracycling Team     3:48
20. Courteney Lowe (Nzl) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    3:5

Men
1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky  23:18:27
2. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  0:44
3. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:52
4. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis – Hagens Berman  1:08
5. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing  1:11
6. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  1:15
7. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  1:19
8. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  1:21
9. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  1:24
10. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  1:25
11. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:28
12. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  1:30
13. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  1:33
14. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  1:34
15. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  1:36
16. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  1:37
17. Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp  1:38
18. Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  1:42
19. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  1:43
20. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  1:46
21. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  1:53
22. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
23. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  1:54
24. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
25. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  1:56
26. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  1:58
27. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  2:03
28. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  2:04
29. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
30. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  2:06
31. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  2:09
32. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
33. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  2:10
34. James Oram (Nzl) Bissell Development Team
35. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
36. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  2:16
37. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
38. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  2:17
40. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge  2:19
41. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  2:20
42. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp  2:21
43. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  2:24
44. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman
45. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team
46. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  2:25
47. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  2:27
48. Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman  2:30
49. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
50. Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  2:31
51. Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:33
52. Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  2:37
53. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  2:38
54. Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  2:39
55. Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team  2:40
56. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  2:42
57. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  2:44
58. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale
59. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky  2:49
60. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
61. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  2:50
62. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  2:51
63. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  2:56
64. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
65. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  3:02
66. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  3:03
67. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  3:04
68. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
69. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  3:06
70. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
71. Ted King (USA) Cannondale  3:07
72. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  3:09
73. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:11
74. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky
75. Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  3:12
76. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
77. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
78. Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  3:13
79. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  3:14
80. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  3:15
81. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team  3:16
82. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
83. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  3:19
84. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  3:20
85. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  3:23
86. Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:28
87. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
88. Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  3:31
89. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
90. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  3:32
91. Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
92. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
93. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  3:34
94. Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  3:37
95. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  3:38
96. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  3:39
97. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
98. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  3:41
99. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  3:42
100. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  3:44
101. Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  3:46
102. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
103. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  3:47
104. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  3:48
105. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  3:49
106. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  3:51
107. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team
108. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  3:53
109. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  3:58
110. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge  4:00
111. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  4:03
112. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  4:04
113. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  4:06
114. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  4:07
115. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman  4:10
116. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  4:13
117. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  4:14
118. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  4:18
119. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  4:20
120. Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  4:22
121. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura  4:29
122. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  4:37
123. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
124. Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  4:47
125. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  4:49
126. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  4:55
127. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  5:02
128. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  5:25

GC after Stage 2
1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky 5:07:35
2. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:44
3. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:52
4. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis-Hagens Berman 1:08
5. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 1:11
6. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 1:19
7. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 1:21
8. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1:24
9. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 1:25
10. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:28
11. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:30
12. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 1:33
13. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 1:34
14. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 1:36
15. Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp 1:38
16. Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 1:42
17. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:46
18. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:53
19. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
20. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
21. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:54
22. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
23. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 1:56
24. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 2:04
25. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
26. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 2:06
27. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:09
28. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:10
29. James Oram (Nzl) Bissell Development Team
30. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 2:16
31. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
32. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
33. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 2:17
34. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 2:19
35. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:20
36. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
37. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 2:21
38. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:24
39. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
40. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 2:25
41. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:27
42. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:30
43. Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:33
44. Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team 2:37
45. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2:38
46. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
47. Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 2:39
48. Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:40
49. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 2:42
50. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 2:44
51. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale
52. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky 2:49
53. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
54. Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman 2:50
55. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
56. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 2:51
57. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
58. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:56
59. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
60. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 2:59
61. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 3:02
62. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 3:03
63. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 3:04
64. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
65. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:06
66. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
67. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:07
68. Ted King (USA) Cannondale
69. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:08
70. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:11
71. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky
72. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team 3:12
73. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
74. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
75. Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team 3:13
76. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 3:14
77. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:15
78. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:16
79. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 3:19
80. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:23
81. Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:28
82. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
83. Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:31
84. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
85. Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:32
86. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 3:34
87. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:37
88. Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team
89. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 3:42
90. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 3:44
91. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 3:46
92. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:47
93. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 3:48
94. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team 3:51
95. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman 4:10
96. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4:13
97. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4:14
98. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
99. Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 4:22
100. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 4:24
101. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 4:25
102. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura 4:29
103. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 4:37
104. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:42
105. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:49
106. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 4:51
107. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:56
108. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 4:57
109. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 5:00
110. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5:14
111. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 5:17
112. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 5:18
113. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 5:25
114. Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8:21
115. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 8:23
116. Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:14:44
117. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:16:33
118. Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:17:10
119. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17:14
120. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:17:30
121. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
122. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:17:37
123. Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:17:44
124. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:17:47
125. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:17:49
126. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:17:51
127. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:17:56
128. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:18:16





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.