Featured Stories

Amgen Tour of California Women Stage 3 Full Results, Final GC – Kirchmann Wins Takes 2nd Overall, Lay Wins KOM Jersey

by pedalmag.com
Kirchmann wins the final Stage 3  ©  Ethan Glading
May 10, 2015 (Sacramento, California) – Canada’s Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) surprised herself taking the final 54.7km Stage 3 Circuit Race in Sacramento to claim 2nd overall as Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM earned the first Amgen Tour of California for Women overall title.

Stage 3 podium (l-r) Barnes 2nd, Kirchmann 1st, Allar 3rd  ©  Ethan Glading

“I surprised myself with that sprint. I’m so excited,” Kirchmann told race announcer David Towle at the finish. Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air finished third on GC with Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4th and Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini 5th.

Canada's Kirsti Lay wins the KOM Jersey  ©  Ethan Glading

Kirchmann also took home the Sprinter Jersey while Team Canada’s Kirsti Lay captured the overall Mountain Classification KOM jersey.

Amgen Leader Jersey – Trixi Worrack (GER) Velocio-SRAM
Lexus Queen of the Mountain (QOM) Jersey – Kirsti Lay (CAN) Canada National Team
Visit California Sprint Jersey – Leah Kirchmann (CAN) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
SRAM Best Young Rider Jersey – Hannah Barnes (GBR), UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA)

Results

1. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare
3. Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
4. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM
5. Emily Collins (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB
6. Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air
7. Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
8. Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
9. Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team
10. Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
11. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio-SRAM
12. Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth
13. Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini
14. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air  
15. Amber Gaffney (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air
16. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini
17. Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
18. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
19. Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada 
20. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB
21. Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis
22. Kirsti Lay (Can) Team Canada 
23. Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini
24. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-SVB
25. Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco-SVB
26. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
27. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air
28. Lindsay Bayer (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth
29. Sara Headley (USA) Team Tibco-SVB
30. Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  
31. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
32. Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
33. Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team
34. Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team
35. Robin Farina (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
36. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio-SRAM
37. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM
38. Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth
39. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
40. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air
41. Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air
42. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco-SVB
43. Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada 
44. Rushlee Mae Buchanan (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
45. Laura Brown (Can) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
46. Amanda Miller (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth
47. Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team
48. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada 
49. Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis
50. Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
51. Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini
52. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
53. Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National Team
54. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini
55. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours
56. Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
57. Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking  0:13
58. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  0:16
59. Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  0:18
60. Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio-SRAM  0:32
61. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio-SRAM  0:47
DNF Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
DNF Dulce Pliego (Mex) Mexican National Team11 ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team

Final GC
1. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM 6:24:16
2. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies   0:05
3. Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air   0:06
4. Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:16
5. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio-SRAM  0:26
6. Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini  0:35
7. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air  0:41
8. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-SVB  0:42
9. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:54
10. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air  1:03
11. Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:37
12. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco-SVB
13. Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini  1:41
14. Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team  1:44
15. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  1:46
16. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini  1:48
17. Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco-SVB  1:58
18. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
19. Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air  2:01
20. Kirsti Lay (Can) Team Canada  2:03
21. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:04
22. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air
23. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours  2:06
24. Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking  2:07
25. Robin Farina (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  2:08
26. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:19
27. Amanda Miller (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth
28. Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth  2:23
29. Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team  2:27
30. Amber Gaffney (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air  2:29
31. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio-SRAM  
32. Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Canada 
33. Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National Team  2:31
34. Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking  2:41
35. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB
36. Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth  2:43
37. Sara Headley (USA) Team Tibco-SVB  2:45
38. Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  2:51
39. Laura Brown (Can) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:52
40. Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:54
41. Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team  2:57
42. Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini
43. Rushlee Mae Buchanan (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:58
44. Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team  2:59
45. Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  3:11
46. Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking  3:19
47. Lindsay Bayer (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth  3:23
48. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:30
49. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM  3:34
50. Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:42
51. Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team  3:50
52. Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  4:10
53. Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  4:23
54. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  5:04
55. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio-SRAM  5:10
56. Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio-SRAM  5:44
57. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini 0:11:31
58. Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis 0:12:02
59. Emily Collins (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB 0:12:47
60. Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis 0:13:02
61. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team 0:13:15

Points Classification
1. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 34  pts
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM 33
3. Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 17
4. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 12
5. Allison Beveridge (Can) Team Canada 10
6. Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking 10
7. Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 7
8. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-SVB 6
9. Emily Collins (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB 6
10. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 5
11. Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini 5
12. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 5
13. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio-SRAM 4
14. Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4
15. Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental 4
16. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3
17. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours 3
18. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio-SRAM 3
19. Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team 2
20. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco-SVB 1
21. Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental 1

Mountains Classification
1. Kirsti Lay (Can) Canadian National Team 32  pts
2. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini 28
3. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio-SRAM 26
4. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours 19
5. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 16
6. Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 14
7. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14
8. Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 9
9. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 8
10. Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 7
11. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 7
12. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM 6
13. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6
14. Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini 6
15. Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental 6
16. Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini 5
17. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio-SRAM 4
18. Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco-SVB 2

Young Rider Classification
1. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6:26:02
2. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:33
3. Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team  0:41
4. Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National Team  0:45
5. Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  1:08
6. Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team  1:11
7. Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team  1:13
8. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:44
9. Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team  2:04
10. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini  9:45

Team Classification
1. Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air 19:14:24
2. Velocio-SRAM  0:46
3. Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:23
4. Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:19
5. Ale Cipollini  2:28
6. Team Tibco-SVB  2:41
7. Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking  5:14
8. ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team  5:34
9. Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth  5:49
10. BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental  5:55
11. Canadian National Team  6:25  

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.