Featured Stories

Amgen Tour of California Stage 8 Final Report, Results, GC and PHOTOS – Sagan Wins Overall, Britton 10th

release by the Amgen Tour of California

May 17, 2015 (Pasadena, Calif.) – The eighth and concluding stage of the 10th anniversary Amgen Tour of California could not have been any closer, with Tinkoff-Saxo’s Peter Sagan (SVK) winning the race by two millimeters over 22-year-old SRAM Best Young Rider Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) of Etixx – Quick-Step Pro Cycling Team.

Cavendish wins the final stage [P] Cor Vos

After more than 700 miles/1,120km and eight days of racing, the overall win came down to mere seconds, with the bonus time awarded at the finish line and one Sprint the deciding factors for the title. Sagan and Alaphilippe were separated by just two seconds when today’s 65.3-mile Stage 8, presented by Amgen, began at L.A. LIVE across from STAPLES Center.

Sagan took on Etixx – Quick-Step Pro Cycling Team’s Mark Cavendish (GBR) for the Sprint at the start of nine Rose Bowl Stadium circuits, and the first photo finish of the day saw maximum points going to Cavendish, with Sagan pulling within one second of Alaphilippe. But the young Frenchman was not to be counted out and picked up one second of his own by coming over the line third.

Photo finish - Sagan takes third [P] Cor Vos

To pull off the overall victory, Sagan had to finish the stage in the top-3 and in front of Alaphilippe. The yellow jersey changed hands five times in eight days.

Coming to the finish, he was challenged by a field of impressive sprinters, with Cavendish (GBR) again crossing in first place. Sagan rocketed over the line just behind Drapac Racing Team’s Wouter Wippert (NED) and neck and neck with MTN-Qhubeka p/b Samsung’s U.S. rider Tyler Farrar. Another photo finish decided the race – Sagan had claimed third for the day and the overall win by less than a tire rim. His overall time after eight days of racing was 28:13:12, just three seconds ahead of Alaphilippe.

Cavendish congratulates Sagan [P] Cor Vos

“I believed about today, I can do it. I am very happy for this general classification victory today,” said 2015 Amgen Tour of California champion Sagan. “This year I lose the green jersey, and I had to do something to be on the podium!”

Sagan celebrates [P] Cor Vos

Sagan swaps the green jersey, which he has won for five years running, for yellow, with the Visit California Sprint Jersey going to Cavendish after his stage win today, his fourth of the week. Today’s win brings the 25-time Tour de France stage winner’s career California wins to nine, the second-most behind Sagan (13).

Today’s route wound from downtown Los Angeles’ famous sports and entertainment district L.A. LIVE to the Rose Bowl Stadium in Pasadena where the riders completed nine 3.2-mile circuits at speeds nearing 40 mph. Last year’s race ended in Pasadena as well, with Sagan claiming the stage win.

 Final GC Podium (l-r) Alaphilippe 2nd, Sagan 1st, Henao 3rd [P] Cor Vos

Etixx – Quick-Step Pro Cycling Team started the day at the front of the peloton. Belgian cyclist Yves Lampaert launched an early attack and was followed by four riders who gained :20 over the field in hopes of making Sagan’s team work hard to keep the overall contender in the game. Tinkoff-Saxo drove up the peloton’s pace to keep them in easy reach, bringing the field back together before the Sprint line.

Sagan gets it done [P] Cor Vos

Hincapie Racing Team’s Oscar Clark (USA) rode in a breakaway of four that formed entering the Pasadena circuits. He was the last standing when the peloton caught him with two laps left in the race, earning him the Amgen Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey.

The USA’s Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team) was the top North American in 4th while Rob Britton (Team SmartStop) was the top Canadian in 10th overall. Robert Gesink (NED), the 2012 Amgen Tour of California champion, placed fifth for Team LottoNL-Jumbo.

Final Jerseys [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:14:55
2. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
4. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka
5. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
6. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
7. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
8. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
9. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
10. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
11. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
12. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
13. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
14. Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
15. Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing
16. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
17. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
18. Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
19. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
20. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
21. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team
22. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
23. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
24. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
25. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
26. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
27. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
28. Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
29. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
30. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
31. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
32. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
33. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
34. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
35. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
36. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
37. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) TrekRacing
38. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
39. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN – Qhubeka
40. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
41. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
42. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
43. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step
44. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
45. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
46. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
47. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN – Qhubeka
48. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
49. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) TrekRacing
50. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
51. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac
52. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
53. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
54. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
55. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
56. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
57. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
58. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
59. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac
60. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
61. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman
62. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team
63. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
64. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step
65. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
66. Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
67. Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop
68. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
69. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing
70. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
71. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
72. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
73. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky
74. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
75. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
76. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
77. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
78. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
79. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
80. Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman
81. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
82. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
83. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
84. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:11
85. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:13
86. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:14
87. Stijn Devolder (Bel) TrekRacing
88. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac 0:19
89. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
90. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) TrekRacing
91. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac
92. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:23
93. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
94. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
95. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
96. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
97. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
98. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac 0:25
99. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
100. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
101. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac
102. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
103. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
104. Laurent Didier (Lux) TrekRacing
105. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac
106. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
107. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
108. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
109. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:34
110. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:45
111. Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
112. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
113. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:48
114. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 1:55
115. Matthew Busche (USA) TrekRacing 2:16
116. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN – Qhubeka 2:17
117. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team
118. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 2:36
119. Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
120. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:47
121. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
DNF Jonathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
DNF David Williams (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop

Final GC

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 28:13:12
2. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:03
3. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:37
4. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:14
5. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:15
6. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) TrekRacing 1:16
7. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 1:23
8. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) TrekRacing 1:24
9. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 1:44
10. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 2:10
11. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac 2:19
12. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:21
13. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team 2:36
14. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:53
15. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:16
16. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:23
17. Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:40
18. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:10
19. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:46
20. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:48
21. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 4:55
22. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman 5:08
23. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:41
24. Matthew Busche (USA) TrekRacing 7:48
25. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:49
26. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 8:37
27. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 9:23
28. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 9:38
29. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 9:53
30. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team 0:12:50
31. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:13:13
32. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:14:30
33. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:17:09
34. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:17:59
35. Laurent Didier (Lux) TrekRacing 0:19:27
36. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:20:29
37. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 0:20:41
38. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing 0:23:02
39. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:25:46
40. Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop 0:28:00
41. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:28:26
42. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:28:40
43. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:28:46
44. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:29:07
45. Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:29:14
46. Stijn Devolder (Bel) TrekRacing 0:32:14
47. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:32:33
48. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) TrekRacing 0:33:04
49. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:34:20
50. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 0:35:55
51. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:36:20
52. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:36:39
53. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:36:53
54. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac 0:37:07
55. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:37:08
56. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:37:46
57. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:38:06
58. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:38:17
59. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:38:46
60. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:38:54
61. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:40:23
62. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:40:40
63. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
64. Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 0:40:59
65. Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing 0:41:00
66. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:41:18
67. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:41:21
68. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
69. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:41:37
70. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 0:41:55
71. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:42:02
72. Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:42:03
73. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:42:05
74. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:42:24
75. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:43:03
76. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:43:07
77. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN – Qhubeka 0:43:24
78. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:43:50
79. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 0:43:52
80. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:44:39
81. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:44:45
82. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac 0:44:48
83. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:45:06
84. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:45:12
85. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:45:17
86. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac 0:45:25
87. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 0:45:33
88. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:45:48
89. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 0:45:54
90. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:46:04
91. Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:46:08
92. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:46:30
93. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN – Qhubeka 0:47:26
94. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 0:47:31
95. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:48:08
96. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:48:20
97. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:48:42
98. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:48:50
99. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:48:59
100. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:50:23
101. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:50:32
102. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:51:19
103. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:51:25
104. Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:51:37
105. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac 0:51:52
106. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:51:53
107. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:52:48
108. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:53:46
109. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:54:14
110. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:54:38
111. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:54:40
112. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:54:42
113. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:54:55
114. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN – Qhubeka 0:56:38
115. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac 0:57:16
116. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac 0:57:31
117. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:58:54
118. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac 1:00:26
119. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:00:38
120. Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:02:34
121. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:03:02

Points Classification
1. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step 75  pts
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 62
3. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac 38
4. Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 26
5. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 22
6. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac 20
7. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 19
8. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka 19
9. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 16
10. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 15
11. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 15
12. Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing 13
13. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) TrekRacing 9
14. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 8
15. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6
16. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 6
17. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 6
18. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 6
19. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac 5
20. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 5
21. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing 5
22. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 4
23. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 4
24. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4
25. Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman 3
26. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 3
27. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN – Qhubeka 3
28. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 3
29. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 3
30. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 2
31. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2
32. Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2
33. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2
34. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 1
35. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 1
36. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 1
37. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman 1
38. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1

Sprint Classification
1. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 48  pts
2. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 33
3. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 20
4. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 14
5. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 14
6. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 13
7. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 13
8. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 11
9. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 11
10. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10
11. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 10
12. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 10
13. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 8
14. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 8
15. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 8
16. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 7
17. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 7
18. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6
19. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) TrekRacing 6
20. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 6
21. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team 5
22. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 5
23. Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman 5
24. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 5
25. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac 5
26. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 4
27. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) TrekRacing 4
28. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4
29. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4
30. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3
31. Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop 3
32. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 3
33. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) TrekRacing 2
34. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman 1
35. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1
36. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1
37. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 1
38. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman 1
39. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac 1

Young Rider Classification
1. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 28:13:15
2. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team 2:33
3. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:13
4. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:43
5. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 4:52
6. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 9:35
7. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team 0:12:47
8. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 0:20:38
9. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing 0:22:59
10. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:25:43
11. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:28:43
12. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:29:04
13. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:34:17
14. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:36:36
15. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:37:05
16. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:40:37
17. Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing 0:40:57
18. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:41:15
19. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:41:34
20. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:41:59
21. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:45:45
22. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:48:17
23. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:52:45
24. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac 0:57:13

Team Classification
1. Team Sky 84:43:10
2. Trek Factory Racing 4:06
3. BMC Racing Team 5:35
4. Tinkoff-Saxo 8:40
5. Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:22:01
6. Axeon Cycling Team 0:23:37
7. Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:38:24
8. Hincapie Racing Team 0:42:52
9. Team Giant-Alpecin 0:45:22
10. Team SmartStop 0:46:28
11. Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:50:20
12. Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:50:42
13. Drapac Professional Cycling 0:58:42
14. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:04:44
15. Etixx – Quick-Step 1:07:26
16. MTN – Qhubeka 1:11:35
17. Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:21:58
18. Team Novo Nordisk 1:57:01





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.