Featured Stories

Amgen Tour of California — Stage 7 Final Full Results and Photos

February 24, 2008 (Pasadena, CA) – George Hincapie (USA) High Road made good winning the final Stage 7 on Sunday from Santa Clarita to Pasadena, 150km (93.4 miles) as Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana defended the yellow jersey and took the overall at the Amgen Tour of California for the second consecutive year.

Canada’s Dominique Rollin (Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team) finished 8th today and takes home the Sprinters green jersey and a spectacular stage win for his efforts having an excellent start to the 2008 season.

Results

1. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 3.50.57
2. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis
3. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team CSC
4. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing
5. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
6. Mark Cavendish (GBr) High Road 0.12
7. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
8. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
9. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
10. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Rock Racing
11. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
12. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
13. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
14. Pipp K Frank
15. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
16. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
17. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
18. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
19. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
20. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
21. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
22. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
23. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road
24. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
25. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
26. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
27. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
28. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step
29. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
30. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
31. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
32. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Rock Racing
33. Julien Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole
34. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
35. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) High Road
36. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
37. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
38. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
39. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
40. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing
41. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
42. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
43. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
44. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Scott
45. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
46. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
47. Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Astana
48. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
49. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole
50. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
51. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
52. Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
53. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast
54. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
55. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Scott
56. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
57. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
58. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
59. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
60. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
61. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
62. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
63. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
64. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
65. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
66. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
67. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
68. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
69. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
70. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana
71. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast
72. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
73. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 2.16
74. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
75. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole 2.17
76. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 3.03
77. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 10.03
DNS Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Scott
DNS Bradley Wiggins (GBr) High Road
DNS Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
DNS Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
DNS Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast
DNS Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast
DNS Nicholas Waite (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast
DNS Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
DNS John Murphy (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
DNS Hendricus Vogels (Aus) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
DNS Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
DNS Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNS Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
DNS Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Jelly Belly Cycling Team

Final GC

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 1
2. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
3. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 1
5. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 1
6. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
7. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 1
8. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step 1
9. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1
10. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1
11. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
12. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Rock Racing 1
13. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1
14. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 1
15. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 1
16. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1
17. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 1
18. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 1
19. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 1
20. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 1
21. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole 1
22. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 1
23. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 1
24. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
25. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 1
26. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 1
27. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 1
28. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Scott 1
29. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team CSC 1
30. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 1
31. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 1
32. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole 1
33. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1
34. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 1
35. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1
36. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) High Road 1
37. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing 1
38. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 1
39. Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 1
40. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1
41. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 1
42. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 1
43. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 1
44. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 1
45. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 1
46. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 1
47. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana 1
48. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 1
49. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 1
50. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 1
51. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana 1
52. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1
53. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1
54. Julien Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole 1
55. Mark Cavendish (GBr) High Road 1
56. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1
57. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
58. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Rock Racing 1
59. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1
60. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Scott 1
61. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1
62. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 1
63. Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Astana 1
64. Pipp K Frank 1
65. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
66. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1
67. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 1
68. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
69. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 1
70. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast 1
71. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1
72. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1
73. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1
74. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast 1
75. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1
76. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
77. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing 1

Sprint Classification

1. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 44 pts
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 42
3. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 32
4. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 28
5. Mark Cavendish (GBr) High Road 24
6. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 20
7. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 17
8. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 15
9. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Rock Racing 13
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 12
11. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing 12
12. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 11
13. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 11
14. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 10
15. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step 10
16. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 10
17. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team CSC 10
18. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 7
19. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 7
20. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 6
21. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 6
22. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 6
23. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
24. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6
25. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole 6
26. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 5
27. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 5
28. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 4
29. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 3
30. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2
31. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2
32. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
33. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 1
34. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Rock Racing 1
35. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 1
36. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
37. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 1
38. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 1
39. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1

Mountain Classification

1. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 26 pts
2. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step 19
3. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 17
4. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 12
6. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 12
7. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 12
8. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 12
9. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 11
10. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 11
11. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 11
12. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 9
13. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 8
14. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 7
15. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing 6
16. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
17. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6
18. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 5
19. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole 5
20. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 4
21. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 4
22. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
23. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 3
24. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 2
25. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 2
26. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 2
27. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 2
28. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team CSC 1
29. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 1
30. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1

Young Rider

1. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1
2. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
3. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 1
4. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole 1
5. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 1
6. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 1
7. Julien Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole 1
8. Mark Cavendish (GBr) High Road 1
9. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 1
10. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
11. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
12. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1

Team Classification

1. Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 3 pts
2. Astana 3
3. Team CSC 3
4. Quick Step 3
5. Rabobank 3
6. BMC Racing Team 3
7. Saunier Duval-Scott 3
8. High Road 3
9. Crédit Agricole 3
10. Bissell Pro Cycling 3
11. Rock Racing 3
12. Bouygues Telecom 3






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.