Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Amgen Tour of California — Stage 6 Full Results and Photos

February 23, 2008 (Santa Clarita, CA) – Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Scott was awarded the win today on Stage 6, from Santa Barbara to Santa Clarita, 175km (109 miles) when Mark Cavendish (Gbr) High Road was given a 20-second penalty for hanging on to a team car earlier in the race following a crash. CSC’s Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) took second and 2007 Road World champ Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step was third as Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana is still in the yellow leader’s jersey.

Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United Pro finished 6th today and retains the Sprinters green jersey.

Results

1. Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Scott 4.18.31
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
3. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
4. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road
5. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
6. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
7. Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast
8. Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
9. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
10. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
11. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
12. John Murphy (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
13. Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
14. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
15. Pipp K Frank (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
16. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
17. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
18. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team
19. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
20. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
21. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
22. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
23. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
24. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Rock Racing
25. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
26. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step
27. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
28. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
29. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
30. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole
31. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
32. Hendricus Vogels (Aus) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
33. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
34. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
35. George Hincapie (USA) High Road
36. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
37. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Scott
38. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
39. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
40. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
41. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
42. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
43. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
44. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
45. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
46. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
47. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
48. Julien Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole
49. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
50. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
51. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
52. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
53. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
54. Nicholas Waite (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast
55. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
56. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Scott
57. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
58. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
59. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
60. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
61. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
62. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team CSC
63. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
64. Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Astana
65. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
66. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
67. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
68. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana
69. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
70. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast
71. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30
72. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
73. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
74. Mark Cavendish (GBr) High Road 0.2
75. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Rock Racing
76. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.22
77. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 0.43
78. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 1.13
79. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
80. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 2.05
81. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 2.44
82. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
83. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 5
84. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing
85. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast
86. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
87. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing
88. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) High Road 5.36
89. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) High Road
90. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast 7.31
91. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 12.1
DNF Philip Zajicek (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
DNF Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis

GC after Stage 6

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 25.33.23
2. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 0.49
3. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1.08
4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 1.18
5. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 1.19
6. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1.36
7. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 2.07
8. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step 2.11
9. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 2.18
10. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2.27
11. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 2.58
12. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Rock Racing 3.17
13. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 3.34
14. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 3.4
15. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 5.06
16. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 5.48
17. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 6.49
18. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 7.3
19. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 7.48
20. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 8.08
21. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole 8.5
22. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 9.24
23. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 9.58
24. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 10.05
25. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 10.46
26. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 11.11
27. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 11.49
28. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Scott 12.02
29. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole 15.01
30. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 15.41
31. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 15.47
32. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team CSC
33. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 18.21
34. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 18.45
35. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 19.22
36. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 19.32
37. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 19.33
38. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) High Road 20.05
39. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing 20.16
40. Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 20.46
41. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 22.39
42. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 24.14
43. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 26.1
44. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 26.57
45. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana 28.29
46. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 28.34
47. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 28.47
48. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 29.08
49. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 31.43
50. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 31.51
51. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 32.06
52. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 32.1
53. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 32.11
54. Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 32.36
55. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana 32.44
56. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 32.52
57. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 33.28
58. Julien Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole 33.3
59. Mark Cavendish (GBr) High Road 33.37
60. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 33.47
61. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 34.22
62. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Rock Racing 35.05
63. Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast 35.15
64. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 35.23
65. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) High Road 35.29
66. Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Scott 35.44
67. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Scott 35.53
68. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 36.14
69. John Murphy (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 37.49
70. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 37.51
71. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 38.03
72. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 38.06
73. Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Astana 38.17
74. Pipp K Frank (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis 38.26
75. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 38.52
76. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
77. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 39.11
78. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast 39.19
79. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 39.45
80. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 39.59
81. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 40.06
82. Hendricus Vogels (Aus) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 40.19
83. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 41.04
84. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 41.58
85. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast 42.27
86. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 44.08
87. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast 44.22
88. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 44.25
89. Nicholas Waite (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast 45.08
90. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 45.54
91. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing 52.29

Sprints classification

1. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 41 pts
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 38
3. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 32
4. Mark Cavendish (GBr) High Road 19
5. Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Scott 15
6. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 15
7. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 15
8. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 13
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 12
10. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Rock Racing 12
11. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 11
12. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 10
13. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step 10
14. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 10
15. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 8
16. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 7
17. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 7
18. Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast 7
19. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 6
20. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 6
21. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 6
22. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
23. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6
24. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 5
25. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 5
26. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 5
27. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 4
28. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 3
29. Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 3
30. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2
31. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2
32. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
33. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 1
34. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Rock Racing 1
35. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 1
36. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1
37. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 1

Mountains Classification

1. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 26 pts
2. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step 19
3. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 17
4. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 12
6. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 12
7. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 12
8. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 12
9. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 11
10. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 11
11. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 11
12. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 9
13. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis 8
14. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 8
15. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 7
16. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
17. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6
18. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6
19. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 5
20. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 4
21. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 4
22. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 2
23. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 2
24. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 2
25. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 2
26. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 1
27. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 1

Young Rider Classification

1. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 25.35.41
2. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 0.4
3. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 1.22
4. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole 6.32
5. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 24.39
6. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 26.5
7. Julien Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole 31.12
8. Mark Cavendish (GBr) High Road 31.19
9. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 35.48
10. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented by H30 36.34
11. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 36.53
12. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 41.5

Team Classification

1. Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 76.43.38
2. Astana 0.16
3. Quick Step 8.47
4. Team CSC 8.56
5. Rabobank 10.02
6. BMC Racing Team 19.11
7. Saunier Duval-Scott 22.59
8. High Road 23.36
9. Crédit Agricole 24.28
10. Gerolsteiner 29.02
11. Bissell Pro Cycling 36.52
12. Health Net Presented by Maxxis 44.2
13. Rock Racing 48.08
14. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 52.15
15. Bouygues Telecom 1.03.48
16. Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1.30.04
17. Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast 1.40.18







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.