Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Routley WINS Stage 4 at Amgen Tour of California – Report, Full Results, PHOTOS – Claims Sprint and KOM Jerseys

report by ATOC

May 14, 2014 (Cambria, CA) – Canada’s Will Routley of Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, hit the trifecta during Stage 4 of the Amgen Tour of California Wednesday. The 30-year-old Canadian won the 102.6-mile stage along the Pacific Coast Highway from Monterey to Cambria, while also picking up Visit California Sprint jersey and Michelob Ultra King of the Mountain jersey.

“Things worked out a little better than planned,” said Routley. “I’ve been feeling really good sprinting at the top of climbs the past three days. I came here to win a stage, that’s what I’ve wanted to do every time I’ve come to the Amgen Tour of California. I wasn’t expecting today was going to be that day. It’s a bit of dream right now.”

Race action... [P] Cor Vos

Stage 4 of the 2014 Amgen Tour of California was epic for the next generation of elite cyclists who at mile 10 staged an early breakaway. The breakaway group of six young riders representing several of the Continental teams in the race kept an unlikely lead for the remainder of the scenic stage all the way to the finish line with Routley achieving victory more than a minute ahead of some of the most accomplished teams and cyclists in the world.

Following a sprint among the group of six, Gregory Daniel (Bissell Development Team) finished the stage in second place and Kevin De Mesmaeker (Team Novo Nordisk), who was the first to attack with around 400 meters to go, placed third.

Peloton en route... [P] Cor Vos

With a performance that will go down in Amgen Tour of California history, Routley swept all three of today’s KOMs as well as overtook the Points competition to claim the Visit California Sprint Leader Jersey from Mark Cavendish (GBR), who has worn it since his victory in Sunday’s first stage.

The six young cyclists, some of whom are racing in their first Amgen Tour of California, gave the fans awaiting the stage conclusion in downtown Cambria a surprise ending when their 93-mile breakaway held all the way to the finish line. In addition to Routley, who has been out front in the breakaway every road race day since the event began Sunday, the others included UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team’s Jonathan Clarke (AUS) and Christopher Jones (USA); Team Novo Nordisk’s Kevin De Mesmaeker (BEL); Team Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home’s Matt Cooke (USA); and Bissell Development Team’s Gregory Daniel (USA), who at age 19 is the second youngest rider in the peloton.

Bixby bridge... [P] Cor Vos

Presented by Visit California, Stage 4 sent the riders south on iconic Highway 1 from Monterey to Cambria, which joins the Amgen Tour of California as a first-time host this year. The teams anticipated the scenic day filled with rolling hills and ocean vistas would end in a bunch sprint, hotly contested by some of the world’s marquee-name sprinters. However, the cool coastal winds that may have felt refreshing in the hot Central California sun ultimately helped keep the peloton at bay as they toiled to gain time on the breakaway through crosswinds and tailwinds.

With Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team and their decorated sprinter Cavendish at the head, the peloton filled with top-ranked Pro Teams and riders worked to close the gap in the final 10 miles, taking it down from more than three minutes to less than two. But they ultimately were unable to overtake the six young speedsters and crossed the finish 1:17 behind the stage winner.

Bixby bridge... [P] Cor Vos

With the celebrated green jersey in Routley’s hands, the Michelob Ultra King of the Mountain Jersey transferred to another member of today’s breakaway, Jonathan Clarke, while Christopher Jones was awarded the Amgen Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey.

Today’s result left the leader board unaltered at the top with Team Sky’s Bradley Wiggins (GBR) retaining the Amgen Race Leader Jersey, which he has worn since winning Monday’s (Stage two) Time Trial. Lawson Craddock (Austin, Texas) of Team Giant-Shimano remains in the Crunchies Best Young Rider jersey.

Routley celebrates [P] Cor Vos

“Things went better than planned,” Routley said of the day’s result. “Of course the goal was to go in the break for the KOM points again. It was a little harder to get in the break today than it was the last few days. I had a couple teammates kind of launch me across at the right time. I had been feeling really, really good sprinting at the top of the climbs, so really that was my whole focus, just to try and lock that down.”

Results

1. William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:48:37
2. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team
3. Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
4. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
5. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
6. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:15
7. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  1:17
8. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
9. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
10. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
11. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
12. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
13. Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team
14. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
15. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
16. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
18. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky
19. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
20. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
21. Edward King (USA) Cannondale  1:21
22. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura
23. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
24. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
25. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
26. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
27. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
28. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
29. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
30. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
31. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
32. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
33. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
34. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp
35. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
36. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky
37. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
38. Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
40. Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team
41. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
42. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
43. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
44. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp
45. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge
46. Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
47. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
48. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
49. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
50. Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team
51. Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
52. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
53. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
54. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team
55. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale
56. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
57. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
58. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
59. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
60. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
61. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
62. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
63. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
64. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
65. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
66. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky
67. Gregory Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman
68. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
69. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
70. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
71. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
72. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
73. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
74. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team
75. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
76. Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp
77. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
78. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
79. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
80. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
81. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
82. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis – Hagens Berman
83. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman
84. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
85. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
86. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
87. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
88. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
89. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
90. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp
91. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
92. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  1:37
93. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
94. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
95. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
96. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
97. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
98. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  1:44
99. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
100. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
101. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky  1:46
102. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
103. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  1:47
104. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
105. Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  2:06
106. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  2:11
107. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  3:58
108. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
109. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
110. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
111. José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
112. Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
113. Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
114. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
115. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
116. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
117. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
118. Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
119. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
120. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
121. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  7:46
122. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNS  James Oram (Nzl) Bissell Development Team
DNS  Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS  Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team

GC after Stage 4

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky  13:53:51
2. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  0:28
3. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  1:09
4. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  1:25
5. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge  2:14
6. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  2:28
7. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  2:29
8. Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:31
9. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  2:33
10. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  2:34
11. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  2:49
12. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  2:59
13. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  3:32
14. Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  3:39
15. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  3:46
16. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale  3:49
17. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  4:12
18. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
19. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp  4:39
20. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  5:31
21. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  6:42
22. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  6:44
23. Gregory Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman  6:45
24. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  6:54
25. Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  7:15
26. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman  7:22
27. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  7:34
28. Edward King (USA) Cannondale  7:45
29. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  7:48
30. Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman  8:26
31. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  8:51
32. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  9:15
33. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  9:44
34. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  9:48
35. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:10:17
36. Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:11:07
37. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky  0:11:46
38. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:11:54
39. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  0:12:04
40. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  0:12:28
41. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  0:12:39
42. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  0:12:49
43. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:12:59
44. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  0:13:10
45. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:13:30
46. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  0:13:49
47. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky  0:14:03
48. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  0:14:05
49. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:15:19
50. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  0:15:21
51. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:15:24
52. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:18:16
53. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:18:44
54. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:19:29
55. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing  0:19:52
56. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  0:20:54
57. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:21:05
58. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  0:21:06
59. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  0:21:07
60. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:21:21
61. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
62. Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:21:37
63. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:21:55
64. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  0:21:59
65. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:22:20
66. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:22:23
67. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:22:24
68. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  0:22:25
69. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:22:35
70. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:22:36
71. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
72. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:22:40
73. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:22:43
74. Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  0:22:45
75. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team  0:22:47
76. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  0:22:49
77. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  0:22:50
78. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:23:02
79. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
80. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:23:03
81. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
82. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:23:08
83. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:23:10
84. Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  0:23:12
85. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
86. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  0:23:13
87. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:23:16
88. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  0:23:18
89. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:23:35
90. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  0:23:36
91. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:23:38
92. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
93. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura  0:24:04
94. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:24:05
95. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  0:24:13
96. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  0:24:17
97. Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:24:32
98. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  0:24:37
99. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:24:43
100. Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:25:19
101. José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  0:26:21
102. Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  0:26:34
103. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  0:27:12
104. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:28:20
105. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:28:28
106. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:29:07
107. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:29:17
108. Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  0:29:19
109. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:29:36
110. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:29:38
111. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  0:30:41
112. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky  0:31:12
113. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  0:31:15
114. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:35:06
115. William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:35:24
116. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  0:35:54
117. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  0:36:27
118. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:37:38
119. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:39:05
120. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  0:39:34
121. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  0:41
122. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  0:44:16

Points Classification

1. William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  19  pts
2. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  19
3. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  17
4. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  12
5. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  12
6. Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  11
7. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  10
8. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  10
9. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  10
10. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  6
11. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team  6
12. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  6
13. Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  5
14. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  5
15. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  5
16. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  5
17. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  4
18. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  3
19. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  3
20. Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  3
21. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  1
22. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  1
23. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  1
24. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  1

Mountain Classification

1. William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  32  pts
2. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  13
3. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  13
4. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  12
5. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  10
6. Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  10
7. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  9
8. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  8
9. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge  7
10. Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  7
11. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  6
12. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  6
13. Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  5
14. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  5
15. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  4
16. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  4
17. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  4
18. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  3
19. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  3
20. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team  3
21. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky  2
22. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  2
23. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky  2
24. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  1
25. Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  1
26. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  1
27. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  1

Best Young rider

1. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  13:55:16
2. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge  0:49
3. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  1:34
4. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  2:47
5. Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  5:50
6. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  7:50
7. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  0:11:14
8. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky  0:12:38
9. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  0:13:56
10. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  0:19:29
11. Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:20:12
12. Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  0:21:20
13. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team  0:21:22
14. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  0:21:24
15. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  0:25:47
16. Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  0:27:54
17. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  0:35:02

Team classification

1. Garmin-Sharp  41:47:13
2. Orica GreenEdge  0:41
3. Team Giant-Shimano  2:25
4. Trek Factory Racing  5:14
5. Jamis – Hagens Berman  9:26
6. Team NetApp-Endura  9:29
7. Cannondale  9:56
8. Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:12:26
9. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:18:43
10. Team Sky  0:18:51
11. BMC Racing Team  0:25:00
12. Bissell Development Team  0:28:30
13. Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:29:59
14. Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis  0:30
15. Team Novo Nordisk  0:38:31
16. Omega Pharma-QuickStep  0:45:42





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.