Featured Stories

Amgen Tour of California — Stage 4 Report, Full Results and Photos

February 21, 2008 (San Luis Obispo, Calif.) — Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United did what no else wanted to do: attack and go all out on a very Canadian – not Californian – day, braving a solo performance reminiscent of a Classics race en route to soggy San Luis Obispo.

The Amgen Tour of California’s 216 km (135 miles) queen stage, typically sunny and rolling, became the nightmare on Highway 1. Arguably featuring the most pristine coastline views of California, the riders never saw them, as they hugged the tight cliffs in rainy, slippery conditions along the longest highway in North America. Imagine any of the famous Classics in Belgium, or Milan-San Remo without the cobblestones, and you have the blueprint of the nasty day on Stage 4. Perfectly set up for something to happen, but nothing really did for 190 kilometers until Rollin attacked like a time trialist.

The AToC’s longest stage lumbered past the haute hamlet of Carmel, then wound through Big Sur and Hearst Castle ending up in San Luis Obispo where Road World Champion, Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step, “the Cricket”, won the stage in a photo-finish sprint in 2007. This year, Bettini had more competition than ever with seven other World Champions and a talented pool of young sprinters and climbers.

The starting stage city of Seaside woke the riders with more rain and cold, as almost half of them decided not to sign in (100 CHF fine), and as 11 riders had abandoned during yesterday’s epic HC climb up Mt. Hamilton, the feeling was that another tough day of riding was ahead, despite the relatively easy climbs on today’s stage.

It was another stage of attrition that brought more riders to their team cars – Team Astana couldn’t control the initial attacks as Jelly Belly, BMC, High Road, Saunier-Duval, Toyota-United and Rabobank lead the first charges into nasty headwinds. Early on some riders imploded like Thomas Danielson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle p/b H30, who abandoned after 35km as did Mathias Frank (Sui) Gerolsteiner, soon after.

Rolling up the first coastal ascent past Carmel, Rollin made it into the first break that stuck at about the 30km mark, as they battled strong headwinds at over 60kph. The seemingly waterproof Canuck asserted that morning before the race that he thought “today could be interesting since the weather and the course are perfect for me. At the finish it will come down to whoever can handle this weather – and that’s me.”

The breakaway field included Rollin, George Hincapie (USA) High Road, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott, Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis, Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly, Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team, Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank, Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC and Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling all hung tough, taking turns at the front for short intervals bearing the elements equally.

Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC, who was gunning to take the most aggressive jersey today, hoping to strip it from Hincapie, was also in the lead group. Stewart would have ended up wearing the KOM, worn by his teammate, Scott Nydam, as he won all three soggy KOMs today. Sadly, Jackson had to abandon around kilometer 160 to be treated for hypothermia-thereby chewing up the bounty of KOM points to any rivals Nyman had for today. Jackson suffered deeply for nothing, slipping the KOM jersey back to Nyman without the latter rider having to work for it. “Jackson had a great race, I’m wearing this again only because he got sick, but all the credit goes to him suffering out there,” said Nyman.

Many thought Team Astana and the chasing peloton would let the breakaway dangle in front for just over 160km — the break had a four-minute gap at one point – until finally reeling them soon after the second sprint won by Rollin”¦ but that didn’t happen and Rollin kept rollin’ for the right moment.

Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana even had his team car feeding him warm tea to stay focused: “My guys have put in a hard day’s work today; I guess we’ve had this coming since its been two years of beautiful weather, so it’s like having three bad days rolled into one. Today was probably in the top three worst days I’ve ever had on a bike”¦ I hope I’ve saved enough for tomorrow’s time trial.”

Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro, no stranger to pulling off upset wins from out of nowhere, wasn’t about to try today as he had few kind words, “This weather is horrible, I hate it, I’m from Cuba you know, and there is nothing but one thing to do with this: Go to sleep!”

And that’s what happened as Dominguez abandoned soon after the 160km mark. That sentiment was clearly in the minds of the peloton who did not make a move preferring to let the breakaway suffer out front and spend their legs before tomorrow’s Solvang TT.

I overheard one DS say, “These guys all earned their paycheques today. This is no holiday, and there is no protection for anyone out there – makes me wonder how many will be calling in sick tomorrow, I hope none of my riders.”

In stark contrast the elephant seals lined up along the coast not 10 feet from the riders, seemed unnerved by the relentless wind and downpour that got worse near the second sprint before the Hearst Castle at 144km.

The chasing peloton picked up the pace and with 50km to go the gap was down to 2 minutes as the lead break shed some riders and Rollin sensed his moment was coming. With 20km to go he attacked taking Hincapie and Camano with him. Surging ahead on his own he opened up a 15-20 gap that neither of the two chasers could close, or the main group behind, as the stalwart Canadian rider cruised to victory on his own. This was Rollin’s day.

“After attacking with 20 km left I saw no one really had the energy including George Hincapie,” said an elated Rollin, “I looked at the others, just hit the pedals, and didn’t think twice. When I looked back the field began to dissolve.”

This has been one the hardest day of cycling that will no doubt gain mythical proportions for those who survived it and even those who’ve been demoralized by it’s sheer energy suck before the Stage 5 time trial tomorrow. The only good thing is that it’s a short burst rather than seven more hours on the bike.

Another Canadian podium treat: the hotly contested Sprinter’s Jersey went to Rollin who also claimed the Most Aggressive Rider Jersey as well as he came from the back of the pack winning the first sprint points at Big Sur, followed by Killun and Hincapie. Then the sole Canadian in the race dom-inated the second sprint with Killun and Wyss trailing closely.

“We were all suffering, going hard out not all out – it would have been crazy to go too hard today,” said Rollin after the win, “It was one of the worst days on the bike and it was to my advantage.”

“Only a Canadian could win this stage today,” he added (laughing). “Strategically, it looked like Astana, CSC and Slipstream would let the break go to maybe three minutes and battle it out between themselves on Saturday, and basically, that’s what happened today. We’ll see if the big guns like Levi or Jens or World Champion Cancellara have enough to win tomorrow.”

Meanwhile fellow Canadian, Kevin Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast), who abandoned yesterday was not badly injured. As a former hockey player Lacombe “checked the boards” when a caravan team car hit the brakes and Lacombe was caught off guard and shouldered right through a side window. “I’m fine, its only too bad I had to abandon, but I know they had to check me to make sure my body was intact,” said Lacombe.

Tomorrow is the 24km (15 mile) Solvang TT which begins at 12 noon local time which gives riders a brief respite from today’s epic stage race.

Results

1. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 6:56:08
2. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 0:18
3. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Saunier Duval-Scott
4. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 2:28
5. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) High Road
6. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
7. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
8. Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
9. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
10. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Rock Racing
11. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
12. John Murphy (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
13. Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Scott
14. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
15. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing
16. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
17. Julien Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole
18. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) High Road
19. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
20. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
21. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Rock Racing
22. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
23. David Millar (Gbr) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
24. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
25. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step
26. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
27. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
28. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
29. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
30. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
31. Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Astana
32. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
33. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
34. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
35. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC
36. Stuart O÷Grady (Aus) Team CSC
37. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
38. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
39. Benjamin Day (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
40. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
41. Hendricus Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
42. David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval-Scott
43. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
44. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
45. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
46. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Scott
47. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
48. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC
49. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 5:05
50. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
51. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
52. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
53. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
54. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole
55. Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road
56. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC Racing Team
57. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:32
58. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
59. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana
60. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
61. Pipp K. Frank (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
62. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
63. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
64. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Astana
65. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
66. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
67. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
68. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team
69. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
70. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
71. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Scott
72. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
73. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
74. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
75. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
76. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) High Road
77. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
78. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
79. Nicholas Waite (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
80. Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
81. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
82. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
83. Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
84. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
85. Philip Zajicek (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
86. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
87. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
88. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
89. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing
90. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
91. Angel Gomez Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Scott
92. Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
93. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
94. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
95. Scott Tietzel (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 11:41
96. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
97. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
98. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
99. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
100. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
101. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
102. Richard England (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling
103. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
104. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 11:59
105. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 14:51
DNF Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
DNF Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team

GC after Stage 4

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 20:44:06
2. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC 0:13
3. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:15
4. David Millar (Gbr) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 0:20
5. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 0:21
6. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
7. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 0:23
8. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 0:25
9. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:29
10. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Rock Racing 0:31
11. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step 0:33
12. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
13. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 0:41
14. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 0:43
15. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Saunier Duval-Scott 2:37
16. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 3:13
17. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:23
18. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 4:28
19. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 4:39
20. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 4:48
21. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 5:17
22. Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road 7:05
23. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole 7:06
24. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC Racing Team 7:08
25. Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:31
26. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 7:32
27. David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval-Scott 7:36
28. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 8:39
29. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 9:31
30. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Scott 10:19
31. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole 10:24
32. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) High Road 12:04
33. Benjamin Day (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 12:09
34. Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC 12:12
35. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 12:14
36. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing 12:22
37. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 12:26
38. Philip Zajicek (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 14:27
39. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana 14:32
40. Michael Lange (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 14:36
41. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis 16:16
42. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 16:18
43. Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 16:19
44. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 16:24
45. Angel Gomez Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Scott 16:34
46. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 20:06
47. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 21:15
48. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 21:48
49. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 22:01
50. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Astana 23:25
51. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 24:21
52. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 24:27
53. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 24:33
54. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank 24:40
55. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana 26:05
56. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 27:12
57. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 27:13
58. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 28:22
59. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) High Road 28:23
60. Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 28:35
61. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana 28:36
62. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 28:40
63. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 28:43
64. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 28:45
65. Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 28:52
66. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 29:02
67. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) High Road 29:36
68. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Rock Racing 29:44
69. Stuart O÷Grady (Aus) Team CSC 29:45
70. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 29:53
71. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 29:54
72. Julien Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole 29:58
73. Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 30:03
74. Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Scott
75. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 30:26
76. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 32:24
77. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 33:44
78. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 33:45
79. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 33:52
80. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Scott 33:54
81. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 33:56
82. Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 33:57
83. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 33:59
84. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 34:01
85. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
86. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team both
87. Pipp K Frank (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 34:05
88. John Murphy (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 34:20
89. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 34:23
90. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 34:24
91. Sergey Ivanov (Rus) Astana 34:25
92. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 34:35
93. Hendricus Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 35:45
94. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 38:25
95. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 39:08
96. Richard England (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling 39:09
97. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 39:12
98. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 39:18
99. Nicholas Waite (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 39:21
100. Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 40:28
101. Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing 41:28
102. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 41:42
103. Scott Tietzel (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 45:27
104. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 45:34
105. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 49:12

Sprint Classification

1. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 36 pts
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 26
3. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 25
4. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) High Road 19
5. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 15
6. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 15
7. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 13
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 12
9. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Rock Racing 12
10. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 11
11. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Saunier Duval-Scott 10
12. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step 10
13. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 7
14. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 6
15. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana 6
16. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 6
17. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 6
18. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 5
19. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 5
20. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 4
21. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4
22. Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 3
23. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 3
24. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3
25. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2
26. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2
27. David Millar (Gbr) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 1
28. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Rock Racing 1
29. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 1
30. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 1

Mountains Classification

1. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 24 pts
2. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 16
3. Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step 15
4. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team 12
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 12
6. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 12
7. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana 12
8. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Saunier Duval-Scott 11
9. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 11
10. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 9
11. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 8
12. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 7
13. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 6
14. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6
15. Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6
16. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 5
17. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 4
18. George Hincapie (USA) High Road 2
19. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 2
20. Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 1
21. David Millar (Gbr) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 1

Young Rider Classification

1. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 20:44:21
2. Thomas Peterson (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 0:18
3. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 0:28
4. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole 6:51
5. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 21:33
6. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road 24:06
7. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) High Road 29:21
8. Julien Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole 29:43
9. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 33:30
10. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 33:46
11. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team
12. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 38:57

Team Classification

1. Astana 62:13:09
2. Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 0:09
3. Quick Step 4:29
4. Rabobank 4:31
5. Team CSC 7:13
6. BMC Racing Team 14:17
7. Crédit Agricole 18:28
8. Saunier Duval-Scott 19:26
9. High Road 20:42
10. Gerolsteiner 20:47
11. Bissell Pro Cycling 34:15
12. Rock Racing 36:23
13. Health Net p/b Maxxis 37:28
14. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 45:33
15. Bouygues Telecom 54:53
16. Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1:21:31
17. Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast 1:30:39







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.