Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Amgen Tour of California Stage 4 Full Results – Sagan Scores, Boivin 12th

by pedalmag.com

May 13, 2015 (Avila Beach, CA) – With powerful finishing surge, Peter Sagan (Svk), finally claimed his first victory for Tinkoff-Saxo at this year’s Amgen Tour of California, winning the 172.2km Stage 4 from Pismo Beach to Avila Beach. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling was second and Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step took third.

Sagan celebrates victory [P] Cor Vos

Canada’s Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) finished in 12th with the same time as the winners as Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team retained the leader’s jersey finishing safely in the pack netting the same time as Sagan. Fellow Canuck Rob Britton (SmartStop) remains in 3rd overall.

Sagan battles with Wippert [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:06:56
2. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
3. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step
4. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
5. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN-Qhubeka
6. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
7. Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
8. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
9. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
10. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
11. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
12. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
14. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
15. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
16. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
17. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team
18. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
19. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
20. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
21. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
22. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
23. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
24. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
25. Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
26. Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
27. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
28. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
29. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
30. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
31. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
32. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
33. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
34. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
35. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
36. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
37. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
38. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
39. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
40. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
41. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
42. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
43. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
44. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
45. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
46. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
47. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
48. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
49. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
50. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
51. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
52. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
53. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
54. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
55. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
56. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
57. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
58. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
59. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
60. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
61. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
62. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
63. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
64. Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis-Hagens Berman
65. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling
66. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
67. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
68. Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop
69. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
70. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
71. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
72. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
73. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
74. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team
75. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
76. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
77. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
78. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
79. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
80. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
81. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
82. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
83. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
84. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
85. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
86. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky
87. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21
88. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
89. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
90. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24
91. Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
92. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
93. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team
94. David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
95. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
96. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
97. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
98. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
99. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
100. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN-Qhubeka 0:32
101. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
102. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
103. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
104. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
105. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
106. Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:38
107. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:39
108. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
109. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:45
110. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
111. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:51
112. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step
113. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx-Quick-Step
114. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka
115. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:55
116. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:58
117. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop 1:06
118. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
119. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 1:36
120. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 3:06
121. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
122. Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:23
123. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
124. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
125. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
126. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
127. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
128. Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop
129. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
130. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
131. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:27
132. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 5:29
133. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:12
134. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling

GC after Stage 4

1. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 18:10:57
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:22
3. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:43
4. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:44
5. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
6. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:47
7. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
8. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
9. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
10. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
11. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
12. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
13. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
14. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
15. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
16. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
18. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
19. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
20. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
21. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
22. Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
23. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
24. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
25. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:56
26. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:03
27. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 1:13
28. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 1:17
29. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 1:35
30. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
31. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 1:38
32. Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis-Hagens Berman 1:54
33. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team 3:17
34. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4:23
35. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
36. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 5:43
37. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7:03
38. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 8:10
39. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 8:32
40. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 9:02
41. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:47
42. Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop 0:11:06
43. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:12:01
44. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:23
45. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:13:14
46. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:14:04
47. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:14:06
48. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:15:36
49. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:15:45
50. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
51. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
52. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
53. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
54. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:16:03
55. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:16:09
56. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
57. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
58. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:16:17
59. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:16:18
60. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:16:24
61. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka 0:16:36
62. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:17:36
63. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 0:17:49
64. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 0:18:15
65. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:19:05
66. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:20:15
67. Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 0:20:35
68. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:20:39
69. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN-Qhubeka
70. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
71. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
72. Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
73. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
74. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
75. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
76. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
77. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
78. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
79. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
80. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
81. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
82. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
83. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:21:00
84. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:01
85. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:21:03
86. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
87. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:21:06
88. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:21:11
89. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:21:14
90. Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:21:17
91. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:21:28
92. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:21:30
93. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
94. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:21:34
95. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling
96. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:22:06
97. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop 0:22:07
98. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:22:19
99. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:22:33
100. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:23:10
101. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
102. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:23:27
103. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:23:55
104. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:24:04
105. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:24:08
106. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN-Qhubeka 0:24:15
107. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:24:16
108. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:25:14
109. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:25:51
110. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:26:02
111. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
112. Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop 0:26:20
113. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:26:23
114. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:26:26
115. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:26:57
116. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:27:03
117. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
118. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
119. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:27:39
120. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:27:43
121. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:27:47
122. Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:27:49
123. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:27:55
124. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:27:57
125. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:28:49
126. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:30:31
127. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:31:33
128. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:31:56
129. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:32:50
130. David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:33:15
131. Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:33:21
132. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:33:32
133. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:34:07
134. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:37:16





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.