Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Amgen Tour of California Men’s Stage 1 Full Results, Photos – Cavendish Wins, Routley Leads KOM

by pedalmag.com

Cavendish (l) and Dekenkolb at the finish [P] Cor Vos
May 11, 2014 (Sacramento, CA) – Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team battled with 2. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano in a photo finish sprint on Stage 1 in Sacramento, 198km, as the Amgen Tour of California got underway today.

Final podium [P] Cor Vos
Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team took the final podium spot over Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale as Sagan’s Canadian teammate, Guillaume Boivin, finished a strong 6th. The finish was so close that neither rider knew who got the stage victory.

Canada’s Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) also had a strong day claiming the KOM Mountain Classification jersey.

Will Routley [P] Ethan Glading

Results

1. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 4:44:17
2. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
3. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
4. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
5. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
6. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
7. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8. Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
9. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
10. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
11. Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team
12. Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team
13. Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
14. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team
15. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
16. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
17. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
18. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
19. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
20. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
21. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
22. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale
23. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
24. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
25. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
26. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
27. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
28. Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
30. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky
31. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
32. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
33. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis – Hagens Berman
34. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
35. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
36. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
37. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
38. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
39. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
40. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge
41. Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team
42. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
43. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
44. Ted King (USA) Cannondale
45. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
46. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
47. Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
48. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
49. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
50. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
51. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team
52. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
53. Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team
54. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
55. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
56. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
57. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman
58. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
59. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
60. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
61. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
62. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
63. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
64. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
65. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
66. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
67. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
68. Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
69. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
70. Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp
71. Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Jamis – Hagens Berman
72. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
73. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team
74. Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp
75. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura
76. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
77. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
78. Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
79. James Oram (Nzl) Bissell Development Team
80. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
81. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
82. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
83. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky
84. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
85. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
86. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
87. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky
88. Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
89. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
90. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
91. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
92. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
93. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
94. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp
95. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:19
96. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:22
97. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
98. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:35
99. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:38
100. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
101. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
102. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
103. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
104. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:41
105. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:54
106. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
107. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:58
108. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
109. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
110. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
111. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:11
112. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 1:18
113. Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:40
114. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 2:42
115. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
116. Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 2:45
117. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
118. Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 2:47
119. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
120. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
121. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 2:52
122. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
123. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
124. Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:40
125. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4:37

Mountain Classification
1. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies     6      pts
2. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman     5
3. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team     4
4. Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team     3
5. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk     1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.