Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Alberta XC Provincial Championships

August 30, 2005 – On Sunday, August 28, the Alberta XC Provincial Championship was held at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary under sunny skies. Here are the results:

Under 13 Men
1 Stafford, Kevin United Cycle 00:46:08.92
2 Lankester, Michael Black Sheep 00:49:13.32

Under 15 Men
1 DeFreitas, Kurt 01:14:09.85
2 Garvin, Mac Black Sheep 01:53:14.24

Under 15 Women
1 Middleton, Kendra Juventus 01:33:15.27
Under 17 Sport Men
1 Gregory, Neal Bow Cycle 01:14:28.38
2 Larson, David Juventus DN:F : .

Under 17 Expert Men
1 Middleton, Justin Juventus 01:35:54.83
2 Smitheman, Spencer Juventus 01:40:45.62
3 Brauer, Logan Juventus 01:58:04.37

Under 17 & Junior Sport Women
1 Hall, Kelly Dead Goat 01:32:11.37
2 Lankester, Lauren Black Sheep 01:39:58.22
3 Ebbern, Hillary Black Sheep DN:F : .
4 Beveridge, Michelle Black Sheep DN:F : .

Under 17 & Junior Expert Women
1 Kenny, Danielle Bow Cycle 02:13:25.72

Junior Sport Men
1 Wick, Evan Bow Cycle 02:02:16.71
2 Stadnyk, Anthony BICI Sport 02:14:54.80
3 Cowan, Thomas 02:38:49.63

Junior Expert Men
1 Bidniak, Mike Juventus 02:14:55.34
2 Robinson, Brian Bow Cycle 02:25:11.50
3 Magee, Eric Rundle Mountain DN:F : .

Senior Beginner / Sport Men
1 Allan, Evan 01:37:24.37
2 Grattan, Michael 02:07:04.79
3 Morier, Stephane 02:07:13.91
4 Vinci, Steve PedalHead 02:07:21.95
5 Harrington, Brad Bow Cycle 02:40:44.60
6 Van Omeren, Tom PedalHead DN:F : .

Senior Beginner / Sport Women
1 Barnett, Amy CycleMeisters 01:15:37.94
2 Allum, Jennette Ridleys Cycle 01:22:45.19
3 Ritter, Kim Sport Check 01:27:00.42
4 Hosker, Annette PedalHead 01:43:28.88

Senior Expert Men
1 Roberts, Dave Bow Cycle 02:11:13.57
2 Steenbergen, Anthony Bow Cycle 02:16:49.33
3 Neilson, Jeffrey TerraScope 02:19:24.39
4 Castle, Ryan 02:19:36.12
5 Leeds, Robert Bow Cycle 02:22:22.77
6 McDonald, Phil Calgary Cycle 02:22:49.45
7 Bakke, Erik Dead Goat 02:30:32.39
8 Stoner, Mike PedalHead 02:50:03.74
9 Twells, John PedalHead DN:F : .
10 Stevens, Shane Rundle Mountain DN:F : .

Senior Expert Women
1 Woodward, Amy Bow Cycle 01:49:47.36
2 Tuck, Carrie The Bike Shop 01:56:19.00
3 Linder, Bridget Bow Cycle 01:57:59.17
4 Green, Linda Dead Goat 02:04:16.11
5 Williamson, Carrie TerraScope DN:F : .
6 Nighbor, Andrea Rundle Mountain DN:F : .

Senior Elite Men
1 Heemskerk, Tim United Cycle 02:21:02.32
2 Sherman, Evan United Cycle 02:21:45.52
3 Misseghers, Troy Mountain Bike City 02:22:04.11
4 Galbraith, Tristan Kona 02:27:36.19
5 Grover, Neil Mountain Bike City 02:31:04.05
6 Cooke, Brian 02:34:15.07
7 Sutton, Andre Hardcore 02:43:15.56
8 Erfle, Devin Dead Goat 02:44:37.88
9 Nolan, Earl Dead Goat 02:50:57.44
10 Sarnecki, Mike PedalHead 02:52:56.27
11 Hebert, Bryant The Bike Shop 03:07:21.68
12 Doyle, Pat Dead Goat DN:F : .
13 Clark, Dion Bow Cycle DN:F : .
14 Bain, Brian Bow Cycle DN:F : .

Senior Elite Women
1 Bate, Madelaine TerraScope 02:19:29.01
2 Grajczyk, Trish Dead Goat 02:23:58.53
3 Kabush, Danelle 02:28:44.32
4 Svederus, Annette United Cycle 02:40:52.58
5 Whitehead, Laura DN:F : .
6 Fedyna, Marg ERTC / Red Bike DN:F : .

Master Beginner / Sport Men (30-39)
1 Soldan, Steve 01:31:22.97
2 Sutherland, Trevor Dead Goat 01:42:50.14
3 McQueen, Chris Mountain Bike City 01:43:44.85
4 Johnson, Brent 01:45:26.79
5 Brown, Gary Rundle Mountain 01:45:47.52
6 McKee, Mike Dead Goat 01:46:17.62
7 bagdan , Brennan PedalHead 01:46:57.70
8 Lemens, Troy Sport Check 01:48:40.08
9 Riess, Tim PedalHead 01:49:41.16
10 Gibney, Charles PedalHead 01:49:48.44
11 Found, Rob FreeWheel 01:51:55.43
12 Dobbs, Carl 02:12:25.45
13 Ferguson, Michael PedalHead 02:13:09.32
14 Aksomitis, Kris Schmoe Racing 02:24:27.02
15 Vervoort, Richard PedalHead DN:S : .
16 Stranzinger, Mark TerraScope DN:S : .

Master Beginner / Sport Women (30-39)
1 Miller, Kelsey Bow Cycle DN:S : .

Master Expert Men (30-39)
1 Bolstad, Jeffrey TRS 02:04:27.33
2 Bate, Lonn TerraScope 02:07:38.24
3 Anderson, Darren PedalHead 02:07:42.79
4 Norton, Mike 02:10:05.32
5 Bayly, Keith Dead Goat 02:10:27.52
6 Jetz, Dave 02:10:56.83
7 Eastman, Grant Calgary Cycle 02:11:24.81
8 Brodzinski, Tom Dead Goat 02:12:08.83
9 Johns, Neil Hardcore 02:15:28.26
10 Fedoroshyn, Mark 02:15:53.16
11 Walsh, Steve Schmoe Racing 02:16:01.89
12 Calder, Wayne Dead Goat 02:16:04.39
13 Johnson, Steven 02:19:59.17
14 Jones, Darcy Dead Goat 02:26:05.70
15 Bierd, Daniel BICI Sport 02:29:02.14
16 Rumsey, Mark Hardcore 02:31:44.45
17 Schmiedge, Kirk TRS DN:F : .
18 Anastasiadis, Andrew Sport Check DN:F : .

Master Expert Women (30-39)
1 Klettl, Loni FreeWheel 01:45:45.34
2 Hook, Michelle PedalHead 02:02:09.61
3 Schlebach, Leslie BICI Sport DN:F : .

Master Women (30-39)
1 Santerre, Mari-Josee Rundle Mountain 01:26:43.37

Master Sport Men 40+
1 Dansie, Ivan Dead Goat 01:41:08.72
2 Cannady, Keenan Ridleys Cycle 01:44:14.56
3 Walsh, Kevin Calgary Crank Masters 01:48:38.59
4 McCuaig, Gerry Dead Goat 01:49:35.34
5 Middleton, Gary Juventus 01:52:38.16
6 Zelensky, Michael TerraScope 01:53:05.63
7 Bell, Jeffrey 01:53:16.99
8 Buszowski, Joe Rundle Mountain 01:53:43.85
9 Ford, Dave Dead Goat 01:55:44.52
10 Yau, Henry Dead Goat 01:56:47.54
11 Stafford, Clayton United Cycle 02:00:04.28
12 Ebbern, Tom Black Sheep 02:05:59.90
13 Reid, Al 02:07:07.40
14 Kozak, Brian 02:08:41.68
15 Los, Grant 02:09:33.37
16 Fox, Don Juventus 02:19:46.72
17 Szasz, Randy Calgary Crank Masters 02:24:15.33
18 Waddingham, Mike 02:36:17.11
19 Staerkle, David Hardcore 02:43:52.18
20 Finnigan, Corey Calgary Crank Masters DN:F : .
21 Keller, Lawrence Dead Goat DN:F : .

Master Expert Men 40+
1 Lawrence, Peter 02:02:21.38
2 Clark, Geoff Dead Goat 02:15:26.20
3 Ellis, Dwayne GS Campione 02:20:04.00
4 Shearer, Tracy Juventus 02:30:00.90
5 Garvin, Ed Black Sheep 02:37:52.23
6 Prinz, Mike 02:39:42.91
7 Gilchrist, John Dead Goat 02:40:16.27
8 Dearing, Gary CycleMeisters DN:F : .
9 Roddy, Edward Dead Goat DN:F : .
10 Magee, Stan Rundle Mountain DN:F : .
11 Smith, Graham Rundle Mountain DN:F : .

Master Women 40+
1 Clemes, Barara Rundle Mountain 01:28:04.17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.