Featured Stories

Alberta Provincial Track Championships Race Report, Results

release by the Calgary Bicycle Track League

August 07, 2011 (Calgary, AB) – The Alberta Provincial Track Championships were hosted by the Calgary Bicycle Track League (CBTL) at the Glenmore Veldrome July 23-24, 2011.

Jeff Bakal was the Men’s Power Champion by winning the Keirin, the Kilo with a 1:08.463 kilo, and the Sprints including a 11.278 flying 200m.  Trevor Gunderson took the Men’s Endurance Championship with results that included a 4:54.603 Pursuit.

Monique Sullivan was the Women’s Power Champion by winning the Keirin, the 500m with a 37.959, and the Sprints.  Caeli Barron took the Women’s Endurance Championship.

Other notable performances were made by the Junior Women’s Omnium Champion Kinley Gibson with a 2:32.385 pursuit.  Eric Johnstone took the Junior Men’s Omnium title with a 11.946 flying 200m, a 1:11.541 kilo, and a 3:49.237 pursuit.

Results

Final Omnium Points and individual race results HERE.

Men’s Power
1. Jeff Bakal (Juventus) 45
2. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 30
3. Oliver Walls (Velocity) 24
4. Mark Macdonald (Top Gear Road) 22
5. Mike Patton (TCR Sport Lab) 12
6. Matthew Nykolichuk (Synergy Racing) 4
7. Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0

Men’s Endurance
1. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Roadworks) 39
2. Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Roadworks) 30
3. Mark Macdonald (Top Gear Road) 25
4. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 18
5. Oliver Walls (Velocity) 16
6. Jeff Bakal (Juventus) 15
7. Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 8
8. Mike Patton (TCR Sport Lab) 8
9. Matthew Nykolichuk (Synergy Racing) 6

Women’s Power
1. Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 45
2. Caeli Barron (Synergy Racing) 36

Women’s Endurance
1. Caeli Barron (Synergy Racing) 27
2. Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 15

Junior Men
1. Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing) 90
2. Kevin Stafford (Juventus) 70
3. Scott MacKenzie (Juventus) 54
4. Adam Todd (Juventus) 48
5. William Kemp (bicisport) 40
6. Jacob Jones (bicisport) 12
7. Robert Dunn (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0

Junior Women
1. Kinley Gibson (Juventus) 75

Men Masters A
1. Masa Higuchi (bicisport) 74
2. Rob Brandrick (Independent) 71
3. Justin Williams (Synergy Racing) 59
4. Craig Good (TCR Sport Lab) 42

Men Masters B
1. Peter Gabris (Synergy Racing) 90
2. Sean Huggins-Chan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 62
3. CP Walsh (Synergy Racing) 58
4. Corey Finnigan (CBTL) 48
5. Mark Baril (Synergy Racing) 42

Men Masters C
1. Tommy Mak (bicisport) 75
2. Richard Jones (bicisport) 24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.