Featured Stories

Alberta Provincial Road Championship Results

by pedalmag.com

August 22, 2011 (Lethbridge, AB) – Rhonda (Speed Theory) and Gord Jewett  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) took home the women’s and men’s provincial road titles in Lethbridge, AB on Sunday – here are the full results.

Results

Women B
1. Rhonda  Jewett  (Speed Theory) 2:23:26
2. Carol  Chester  (bicisport) 14:23.0
3. Alexandra  Koytk  (Different Bikes/Cyclobellas) 31:54.0

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Gordon  Jewett  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:28:21
2. Aaron  Schooler  (Team H&R Block)
3. Dustin  Andrews  (Team H&R Block) 00:15.0
4. Dallas  Morris  (Top Gear/ROAD) 01:48.0
5. Cyrus  Kangarloo  (Top Gear/ROAD)
6. Cody  Canning  (Trek/Red Truck/Mosaic Homes) 03:14.0
7. Nick  Friesen  (Team H&R Block)
8. Sean  Crooks  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
9. Bruce  Copeland  (Juventus) 06:00.0
10. Shawn  Taylor  (Cafe Racers) 06:29.0
11. Brian  Countryman  (Velocity) 07:53.0
12. Bailey  McKnight  (Trek/Red Truck/Mosaic Homes) 16:39.0
13. Matthew  Krahn  (Redbike)
14. Jesse James  Collins  (Top Gear/ROAD) 19:47.0
15. Harley  Borlee  (Speed Theory) 29:09.0
DNF  Robin  Baillie  (Team H&R Block)
DNS  Stephen  Mundy  (ERTC/Revolution)
DNS  Charles  Bougie  (Speed Theory)

Cat 3 Men
1. Robert  Brandrick  (Independent) 3:37:40
2. Tim  Kulak  (ERTC/Revolution) 00:05.0
3. Dave  Holmes  (Speed Theory) 08:58.0
4. Robert  Reid  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
5. Aaron  Falkenberg  (ERTC/Revolution)
6. Ferenc  JACSO  (Speed Theory) 17:28.0
7. Jeff  Perron  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 20:37.0
8. David  Watson  (Velocity) 35:45.0
9. Ed  Heacock  (Velocity)
DNF  Phil  Rayner  (Headwinds)
DNS  Kirk  Loberg  (TCR Sports Lab)
DNS  Jason  Myslicki  (bicisport)

Cat 4 Men
1. Anthony  Killick  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:14:08
2. Clinton  Bialas  (United Cycle Racing)
3. Shawn  Bond  (Top Gear/ROAD)
4. Robin  Clegg  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
5. Michael  Waldhuber  (Speed Theory) 15:31.0
6. Christopher  Mccue  (Top Gear/ROAD) 24:37.0
7. James  Janzen  (bicisport) 24:48.0
8. Jason  Doornbos  (Cyclemeisters) 38:08.0
9. Robert  Starkey  (Team Niklas) 40:42.0
10. Roy  Quade  (bicisport) 43:07.0
11. Philip  Williamson  (bicisport) 51:46.0
DNF  Dale  Hildebrand  (bicisport)
DNF  Joel  Goralski  (Team Niklas)
DNF  Trevor  Sorenson  (ERTC/Revolution)
DNF  Tyson  Smith  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
DNF  Connor  Wilson  (Juventus)
DNF  Scott  Mackenzie  (Juventus)

Cat 5 Men
1. Derek  Jobson  (Speed Theory) 2:11:20
2. Robert  Savin  (TCR Sport Lab)
3. Andrew  Paul  (Bike Bros)
4. Brent  Arnholtz  (TCR Sport Lab) 00:11.0
5. Rob  Leishman  (bicisport) 00:38.0
6. Darcy  Gullacher  (Speed Theory) 00:41.0
7. Reinier  Paauwe  (Speed Theory) 05:04.0
8. Darrell  Anderson  (TCR Sport Lab) 05:14.0
9. Robert  LIDEN  (Juventus) 06:56.0
10. Alan  Oickle  (Independent)
11. Gavin  Creighton  (Team Niklas) 07:11.0
12. Mike  Healy  (Speed Theory) 09:18.0
13. Francis  Sutherland  (TCR Sport Lab) 09:33.0
14. Lorne  Dmitruk  (Juventus) 11:28.0
15. Joel  Strecker  (bicisport) 14:28.0
16. Alexander  Kay  (bicisport) 14:57.0
17. Jason  English  (TCR Sport Lab) 23:57.0
18. Stephen  Pickett  (Speed Theory)
19. Francis  Plum  (Independent) 28:04.0
DNS  Andrew  Rockwell  (bicisport)
DNS  Brice  Peressini  (Speed Theory)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.