Featured Stories

Recent Videos

9th Annual Barrie Baseball Cross O-Cup #7 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

November 07, 2015 (Barrie, ON) – Here are the full results from the 9th Annual Baseball Cross Race, O-Cup #7, hosted by the Barrie Cycling Club at the Barrie Sports Complex. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CWE.2) topped the women’s field while Davide Frattini (Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling T – CME.1) was the fastest man.

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 9 km – Average Speed 20.0 km/h
1. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:26:58
2. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:21
3. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 1:51
4. Rich Elliott (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 2:25
5. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 3:19
6. Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU15) 3:56
7. Colton Bartholomew (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU11) 4:18
8. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU13) 5:03
9. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU15) 5:11
10. Lars Derstroff (Collingwood Cycling Club – CMU11) 5:31
11. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU13) 6:31
12. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) 7:11
13. Ava Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 8:14
14. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CWU13) 8:49
15. Isabella Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 10:11
16. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU11) 12:01
17. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU11) 12:07
18. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11) -1 Lap
DNS Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17)

PeeWee Boys – 9 km – Average Speed 17.3 km/h
1. Colton Bartholomew (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU11) 0:31:16
2. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU13) 0:45
3. Lars Derstroff (Collingwood Cycling Club – CMU11) 1:13
4. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU13) 2:13
5. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU11) 7:43
6. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU11) 7:49
7. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11) -1 Lap

Minime Boys – 9 km – Average Speed 18.4 km/h
1. Rich Elliott (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 0:29:23
2. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 0:54
3. Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU15) 1:31
4. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU15) 2:46

Cadet Men – 9 km – Average Speed 20.0 km/h ( – )
1. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:26:58
2. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:21
3. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 1:51
DNS Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17)

Elite 4 / Master 3 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.6 km/h
1. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:38:43
2. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:03
3. Brad Hauser (Independent – CMMA.3) 0:10
4. John Hauser (The Wheeling Dandies – CME.4) 0:15
5. David Wheelock (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – CME.4) 1:03
6. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:03
7. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 1:18
8. Matthew Zammit (Independent – CME.4) 1:36
9. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:36
10. Alex Keen (Independent – CME.4) 1:42
11. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:00
12. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:16
13. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:23
14. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:28
15. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – CMMC.3) 2:29
16. Ryan Prystai (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:37
17. Matthew Sherar (Independent – CMU23.4) 2:38
18. Jeff Waters (Independent – CMU23.4) 2:38
19. Taylor Pieprzak (Arrow Racing – CME.4) 2:39
20. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:52
21. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC.3) 2:53
22. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:55
23. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMD.3) 3:27
24. Ross Kappele (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 4:12
25. Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 4:29
26. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:41
27. Geoff Clausen (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 4:49
28. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 5:10
29. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 5:56
30. Michael Nawalaniec (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:56
31. Shane Hotchkiss (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMC.3) 6:06
32. Joe Accardi (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMMB.3) 6:32
33. Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – RME.4) 6:39
34. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 7:04
35. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 10:30
36. Kristoffer Hernandez (The Cycling Gym – CME.4) 11:53
37. Elliott Fitzsimmons (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – CME.4) 12:17
38. Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing – CMMD.3) -1 Lap
DNF Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3) -4 Laps
DNS Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4)
DNS Bruce Hoppe (Independent – CMMC.3)
DNS Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMMD.3)

Elite 4 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.5 km/h
1. John Hauser (The Wheeling Dandies – CME.4) 0:38:58
2. David Wheelock (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – CME.4) 0:48
3. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:48
4. Matthew Zammit (Independent – CME.4) 1:21
5. Alex Keen (Independent – CME.4) 1:27
6. Ryan Prystai (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:22
7. Matthew Sherar (Independent – CMU23.4) 2:23
8. Jeff Waters (Independent – CMU23.4) 2:23
9. Taylor Pieprzak (Arrow Racing – CME.4) 2:24
10. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:55
11. Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – RME.4) 6:24
12. Kristoffer Hernandez (The Cycling Gym – CME.4) 11:38
13. Elliott Fitzsimmons (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – CME.4) 12:02
DNS Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4)

Master 3 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.6 km/h
1. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:38:43
2. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:03
3. Brad Hauser (Independent – CMMA.3) 0:10
4. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 1:18
5. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:36
6. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:00
7. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:16
8. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:23
9. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:28
10. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – CMMC.3) 2:29
11. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:52
12. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC.3) 2:53
13. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:55
14. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMD.3) 3:27
15. Ross Kappele (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 4:12
16. Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 4:29
17. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:41
18. Geoff Clausen (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 4:49
19. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 5:56
20. Michael Nawalaniec (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:56
21. Shane Hotchkiss (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMC.3) 6:06
22. Joe Accardi (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMMB.3) 6:32
23. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 7:04
24. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 10:30
25. Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing – CMMD.3) -1 Lap
DNF Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3) -4 Laps
DNS Bruce Hoppe (Independent – CMMC.3)
DNS Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMMD.3)

PeeWee Girls – 9 km – Average Speed 15.3 km/h
1. Ava Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 0:35:12
2. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CWU13) 0:35
3. Isabella Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 1:57

Cadet Women – 9 km – Average Speed 15.8 km/h
1. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) 0:34:09

All Women – 12 km – Average Speed 19.4 km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CWE.2) 0:37:04
2. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – CWE.1) 0:19
3. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave – CWJ) 0:59
4. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CWJ) 3:09
5. Valerie Flower (Independent – CWMA) 3:40
6. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 5:36
7. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CWMB) 5:47
8. Nathalie Mousseau (Independent – CWMB) 6:38
9. Alexa Pagel (Lantern Rouge – CWMA) 7:32
10. Vanessa Stauffer (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CWMA) 7:50
11. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CWMB) 9:16
12. Stephanie Cholyk (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 11:12
13. Danielle Schon (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) 11:17
14. Sheila Casey (Awi Racing – CWMB) -1 Lap
15. Meg Siegel (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) -1 Lap

Junior Women – 12 km – Average Speed 18.9 km/h
1. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave – CWJ) 0:38:03
2. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CWJ) 2:10

Master Women – 12 km – Average Speed 17.7 km/h
1. Valerie Flower (Independent – CWMA) 0:40:44
2. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 1:56
3. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CWMB) 2:07
4. Nathalie Mousseau (Independent – CWMB) 2:58
5. Alexa Pagel (Lantern Rouge – CWMA) 3:52
6. Vanessa Stauffer (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CWMA) 4:10
7. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CWMB) 5:36
8. Sheila Casey (Awi Racing – CWMB) -1 Lap

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 15 km – Average Speed 21.6 km/h
1. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 0:41:41
2. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 2:05
3. Nicholas Diniz (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMJ) 2:14
4. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMMA.2) 3:28
5. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 3:36
6. Greg Clark (Xprezo – CMMB.2) 3:49
7. Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CME.3) 3:51
8. Eric Jackson (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2) 4:22
9. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 4:30
10. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC.2) 4:34
11. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 5:02
12. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:20
13. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:28
14. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 5:28
15. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 5:35
16. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 5:36
17. James Capisciolto (Independent – CME.3) 5:55
18. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 6:01
19. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 6:01
20. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 7:02
21. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMA.2) 7:26
22. Chris Pollett (Independent – CMMA.2) 7:30
23. David Starrs (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) -1 Lap
DNF Jacob Williams (Cycle Solutions – CME.3) -2 Laps
DNF Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMA.2) -3 Laps
DNS David Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2)
DNS Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2)

Junior Men – 15 km – Average Speed 21.6 km/h
1. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 0:41:41
2. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 2:05
3. Nicholas Diniz (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMJ) 2:14

Elite 3 Men – 15 km – Average Speed 19.9 km/h
1. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 0:45:17
2. Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CME.3) 0:15
3. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 1:26
4. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 1:59
5. James Capisciolto (Independent – CME.3) 2:19
6. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 2:25
DNF Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) -1 Lap
DNF Jacob Williams (Cycle Solutions – CME.3) -2 Laps

Master 2 Men – 15 km – Average Speed 19.9 km/h
1. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMMA.2) 0:45:09
2. Greg Clark (Xprezo – CMMB.2) 0:21
3. Eric Jackson (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2) 0:54
4. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 1:02
5. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC.2) 1:06
6. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:52
7. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:00
8. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 2:00
9. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 2:08
10. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:33
11. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 3:34
12. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMA.2) 3:58
13. Chris Pollett (Independent – CMMA.2) 4:02
14. David Starrs (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMA.2) -3 Laps
DNS David Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2)
DNS Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2)

Elite Women – 12 km – Average Speed 19.4 km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CWE.2) 0:37:04
2. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – CWE.1) 0:19
3. Stephanie Cholyk (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 11:12
4. Danielle Schon (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) 11:17
5. Meg Siegel (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) -1 Lap

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 21 km – Average Speed 21.5 km/h
1. Davide Frattini (Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling T – CME.1) 0:58:33
2. Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – CMMA.1) 0:27
3. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMU23.2) 1:02
4. Jon Winfield (Awi Racing – CME.2) 1:11
5. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CMMB.1) 1:58
6. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.1) 2:23
7. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 2:23
8. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CMU23.2) 2:56
9. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CME.2) 2:56
10. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CME.2) 3:46
11. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 4:22
12. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 4:46
13. Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CME.2) 9:34
DNS Stephane Marcotte (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – CMMB.1)

Master 1 Men – 21 km – Average Speed 21.4 km/h
1. Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – CMMA.1) 0:59:00
2. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CMMB.1) 1:31
3. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 1:56
4. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 3:55
5. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 4:19
DNS Stephane Marcotte (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – CMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 21 km – Average Speed 21.5 km/h
1. Davide Frattini (Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling T – CME.1) 0:58:33
2. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMU23.2) 1:02
3. Jon Winfield (Awi Racing – CME.2) 1:11
4. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.1) 2:23
5. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CMU23.2) 2:56
6. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CME.2) 2:56
7. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CME.2) 3:46
8. Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CME.2) 9:34

Single Speed – 15 km – Average Speed 19.7 km/h
1. Bryant Cook (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMMA.3) 0:45:35
2. Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CME.4) 1:23
3. David Labancz (Independent – CMMB.2) 2:01
4. Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 5:23
5. Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.