Featured Stories

Recent Videos

8th Annual Baseball Cross O-Cup #4 FULL Results

by pedalmag.com

Elite women's podium [P] Peter Kraiker
November 02, 2014 (Barrie, Ontario) – Here are the full results from the 8th Annual Baseball Cross O-Cup #4 presented by the Barrie Cycling Club in Barrie, Ontario where Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski) topped the women’s field and Cameron Jette (Scott-3Rox Racing) outsprinted William Elliott (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express) for the Elite Men’s victory.

Cam Jette [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

Elite 1&2 Men – 22.4 km – Average Speed 22.6 km/h
1. Cameron Jette (Scott – 3 Rox Racing, CME.1) 0:59:26
2. William Elliott (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, CMU23.2) 0:00
3. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc, CME.1) 1:22
4. Davis Ross (Team Bikeland, CMU23.2) 1:38
5. Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland, CME.2) 4:26
6. Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club, CME.2) 5:39
7. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru, CME.2) 6:19
DNF Alex Gibson (Blacksmith Cycle, CMU23.2)

Elite Women – 14 km – Average Speed 19.5 km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CWE.2) 0:43:06
2. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru, CWE.2) 0:59
3. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team, CWJ) 1:43
4. Erica Leonard (Team Bikeland, CWJ) 2:01
5. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv, CWU17) 2:50
6. Laura Bietola (Specialized Racing Canada, CWE.2) 4:44
7. Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv, CWJ) 6:03
8. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club, CWE.3) 7:56

All Women – 14 km – Average Speed 19.5 km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CWE.2) 0:43:06
2. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru, CWE.2) 0:59
3. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team, CWJ) 1:43
4. Erica Leonard (Team Bikeland, CWJ) 2:01
5. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv, CWU17) 2:50
6. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CWMB) 3:52
7. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CWMB) 4:19
8. Nicole Visschedyk (Dark Horse Flyers, CWMA) 4:34
9. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle, CWMA) 4:40
10. Laura Bietola (Specialized Racing Canada, CWE.2) 4:44
11. Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv, CWJ) 6:03
12. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club, CWE.3) 7:56
13. Marion Tilstra (Independent, CWMB) 8:37
14. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P, CWMB) -1 Lap

Elite 4 / Master 3 Men – 14 km – Average Speed 20.2 km/h
1. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club, CME.4) 0:41:31
2. Jacob Williams (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team ,, CME.4) 0:21
3. Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club, CME.4) 0:39
4. Marshall Eidinger (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CME.4) 0:47
5. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, CMMA.3) 0:53
6. Mitch Kaiser (Independent, CME.4) 0:55
7. Eric De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 1:20
8. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 1:29
9. Sean Poulter (Independent, CME.4) 2:12
10. Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CME.4) 2:13
11. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 2:55
12. Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 3:10
13. Martin Grosskopf (Independent, CMMB.3) 3:18
14. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 3:20
15. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 3:22
16. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 3:46
17. Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 4:27
18. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 4:35
19. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club, CME.4) 5:01
20. Jeff Mccachren (Independent, CME.4) 5:01
21. Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing, CMMA.3) 5:05
22. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 5:12
23. Dennis James (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMC.3) 5:12
24. David Gazel (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 5:30
25. Jason Rodrigues (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc, CMMA.3) 5:40
26. Brandon Livingston (Independent, CME.4) 5:48
27. Keenan Brookes (Independent, CME.4) 5:52
28. Matthew Zammit (Independent, CME.4) 5:52
29. Steve Grujic (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.3) 5:54
30. Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 6:01
31. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMD.3) 6:01
32. Joe Accardi (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CMMB.3) 6:44
33. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 7:07
34. Sean Ganann (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMM.3) 7:31
35. Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 8:04
36. Brian Rogers (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ, CMMB.3) 8:14
37. Darek Kocan (Dark Horse Flyers, CME.4) 8:45
38. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 9:07
39. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent, CMMC.3) 9:16
40. Jorge Cabezas (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel, CMMB.3) 9:16
41. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 9:45
42. Francis Morrow (Independent, CMMD.3) 9:53
43. Stuart Duncan (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 10:09
44. Rick Otway (Independent, CMM.3) 10:19
45. Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood Trek, CMMD.3) -1 Lap
46. Jeff Kielley (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CMMC.3) -1 Lap
47. Linus Wan (Ev/Devo Pb Catalyst Kinetics,, CMU23.4) -1 Lap
DNF Andre Gaulin (Beaches Cycling Club, CMMA.3)
DNS Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.3)

Elite 4 Men – 14 km – Average Speed 20.2 km/h
1. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club, CME.4) 0:41:31
2. Jacob Williams (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team, CME.4) 0:21
3. Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club, CME.4) 0:39
4. Marshall Eidinger (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CME.4) 0:47
5. Mitch Kaiser (Independent, CME.4) 0:55
6. Sean Poulter (Independent, CME.4) 2:12
7. Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CME.4) 2:13
8. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club, CME.4) 5:01
9. Jeff Mccachren (Independent, CME.4) 5:01
10. Brandon Livingston (Independent, CME.4) 5:48
11. Keenan Brookes (Independent, CME.4) 5:52
12. Matthew Zammit (Independent, CME.4) 5:52
13. Darek Kocan (Dark Horse Flyers, CME.4) 8:45
14. Linus Wan (Ev/Devo Pb Catalyst Kinetics,, CMU23.4) -1 Lap

Master 3 Men – 14 km – Average Speed 19.8 km/h
1. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, CMMA.3) 0:42:24
2. Eric De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 0:27
3. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 0:36
4. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 2:02
5. Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 2:17
6. Martin Grosskopf (Independent, CMMB.3) 2:25
7. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 2:27
8. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 2:29
9. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 2:53
10. Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 3:34
11. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 3:42
12. Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing, CMMA.3) 4:12
13. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 4:19
14. Dennis James (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMC.3) 4:19
15. David Gazel (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 4:37
16. Jason Rodrigues (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc, CMMA.3) 4:47
17. Steve Grujic (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.3) 5:01
18. Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 5:08
19. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMD.3) 5:08
20. Joe Accardi (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CMMB.3) 5:51
21. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 6:14
22. Sean Ganann (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMM.3) 6:38
23. Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club, CMMC.3) 7:11
24. Brian Rogers (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ, CMMB.3) 7:21
25. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 8:14
26. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent, CMMC.3) 8:23
27. Jorge Cabezas (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel, CMMB.3) 8:23
28. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club, CMMB.3) 8:52
29. Francis Morrow (Independent, CMMD.3) 9:00
30. Stuart Duncan (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMA.3) 9:16
31. Rick Otway (Independent, CMM.3) 9:26
32. Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood Trek, CMMD.3) -1 Lap
33. Jeff Kielley (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Andre Gaulin (Beaches Cycling Club, CMMA.3)
DNS Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.3)

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 22.4 km – Average Speed 22.6 km/h
1. Cameron Jette (Scott – 3 Rox Racing, CME.1) 0:59:26
2. William Elliott (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, CMU23.2) 0:00
3. Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CMMB.1) 0:56
4. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc, CME.1) 1:22
5. Davis Ross (Team Bikeland, CMU23.2) 1:38
6. Scott Fitzgerald (Euro-Sports, CMMA.1) 1:43
7. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMA.1) 2:42
8. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMA.1) 3:00
9. Tristan Smit (B1 Cipollini Racing Club, Evol, CMMA.1) 3:08
10. Brian Truman (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, CMMB.1) 4:26
11. Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland, CME.2) 4:26
12. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.1) 4:50
13. Scott Buschlen (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMB.1) 5:29
14. Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club, CME.2) 5:39
15. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.1) 5:47
16. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru, CME.2) 6:19
17. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.1) 6:38
18. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Alex Gibson (Blacksmith Cycle, CMU23.2)

Master 1 Men – 22.4 km – Average Speed 22.3 km/h
1. Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CMMB.1) 1:00:22
2. Scott Fitzgerald (Euro-Sports, CMMA.1) 0:47
3. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMA.1) 1:46
4. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMA.1) 2:04
5. Tristan Smit (B1 Cipollini Racing Club, Evol, CMMA.1) 2:12
6. Brian Truman (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing, CMMB.1) 3:30
7. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.1) 3:54
8. Scott Buschlen (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMB.1) 4:33
9. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com, CMMB.1) 4:51
10. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.1) 5:42
11. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.1) -1 Lap

Under 17 Men & Women – 11.2 km – Average Speed 21.8 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W, CMU17) 0:30:51
2. Brody Sanderson (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W, CMU17) 1:24
3. Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team, CMU17) 2:14
4. Scott Leonard (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S, CMU17) 3:54
5. Dylan Kerr (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S, CMU15) 4:01
6. Noah Simms (Next Wave Cycling Team, CMU17) 5:48
7. Rich Elliott (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMU13) 6:28
8. Graham Buchan (Independent, CMU15) 6:47
9. Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth, CWU17) 7:38
10. Charlotte Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv, CWU17) 9:29
11. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club, CMU13) 11:01
12. Max Holmgren (Independent, CMU13) -1 Lap
13. Theodore De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMU11) -1 Lap
14. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMU13) -1 Lap
15. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek, CMU11) -1 Lap
16. Aidan Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMU13) -1 Lap

Under 15 Women – 8.4 km – Average Speed 11.9 km/h
1. Sarah Fuller (Independent, CWU11) 0:42:16
2. Erin Doble (Independent, CWU11) 2:02

Under 15 Men – 11.2 km – Average Speed 19.3 km/h
1. Dylan Kerr (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S, CMU15) 0:34:52
2. Rich Elliott (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMU13) 2:27
3. Graham Buchan (Independent, CMU15) 2:46
4. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club, CMU13) 7:00
5. Max Holmgren (Independent, CMU13) -1 Lap
6. Theodore De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMU11) -1 Lap
7. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMU13) -1 Lap
8. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek, CMU11) -1 Lap
9. Aidan Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMU13) -1 Lap

Under 17 Women – 11.2 km – Average Speed 17.5 km/h
1. Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth, CWU17) 0:38:29
2. Charlotte Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv, CWU17) 1:51
3. Sarah Fuller (Independent, CWU11) -1 Lap
4. Erin Doble (Independent, CWU11) -1 Lap

Under 17 Men – 11.2 km – Average Speed 21.8 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W, CMU17) 0:30:51
2. Brody Sanderson (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W, CMU17) 1:24
3. Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team, CMU17) 2:14
4. Scott Leonard (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S, CMU17) 3:54
5. Noah Simms (Next Wave Cycling Team, CMU17) 5:48

Master Women – 14 km – Average Speed 17.9 km/h
1. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CWMB) 0:46:58
2. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CWMB) 0:27
3. Nicole Visschedyk (Dark Horse Flyers, CWMA) 0:42
4. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle, CWMA) 0:48
5. Marion Tilstra (Independent, CWMB) 4:45
6. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P, CWMB) -1 Lap

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 16.8 km – Average Speed 20.9 km/h
1. Nigel Roedde (Independent, CME.3) 0:48:09
2. Liam Mulcahy (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S, CMJ) 0:19
3. Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CMMB.2) 0:59
4. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 1:26
5. Trevor O’Donnell (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S, CMU23.2) 1:35
6. Tim Gale (Pedal Power Racing, CME.3) 1:35
7. Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, CMJ) 2:07
8. Richard Thomas (Independent, CMMB.2) 2:12
9. Ryan Rutherford (Impala Bicycles, CME.3) 2:20
10. Bryan Tyers (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, CMMA.2) 2:40
11. Tyler Boucher (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel, CME.3) 2:40
12. Curtis Donnahee (Speed River Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 2:41
13. Eric Jackson (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CMMC.2) 2:41
14. Neil Ireland (Independent, CMMB.2) 2:42
15. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club, CME.3) 2:52
16. Emil Van Dijk (Owen Sound Cycling Club, CMMC.2) 3:20
17. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CMMC.2) 3:24
18. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.2) 3:45
19. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CMMB.2) 3:57
20. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 4:09
21. Ciprian Scriuba (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel, CMMB.2) 4:20
22. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 4:53
23. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club, CME.3) 4:53
24. Stephen Gregory (Independent, CMMB.2) 4:57
25. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CMMC.2) 5:17
26. Markus Schroeter (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel, CME.3) 5:46
27. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco, CMMA.2) 5:46
28. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMC.2) 6:04
29. Andrew Doble (Team Horseshoe P/B Norco Bicyc, CMMB.2) 6:07
30. Bayley Simpson (Kallisto-Fcv, CMJ) 6:08
31. Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMMD.2) 8:56
32. Eric Sanders (Independent, CMMB.2) 9:15
DNF Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club, CME.3)
DNF Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club, CME.3)
DNS Matthew Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team, CMJ)

Junior Men – 16.8 km – Average Speed 20.8 km/h
1. Liam Mulcahy (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S, CMJ) 0:48:28
2. Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, CMJ) 1:48
3. Bayley Simpson (Kallisto-Fcv, CMJ) 5:49
DNS Matthew Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team, CMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 16.8 km – Average Speed 20.9 km/h
1. Nigel Roedde (Independent, CME.3) 0:48:09
2. Trevor O’Donnell (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S, CMU23.2) 1:35
3. Tim Gale (Pedal Power Racing, CME.3) 1:35
4. Ryan Rutherford (Impala Bicycles, CME.3) 2:20
5. Tyler Boucher (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel, CME.3) 2:40
6. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club, CME.3) 2:52
7. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club, CME.3) 4:53
8. Markus Schroeter (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel, CME.3) 5:46
DNF Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club, CME.3)
DNF Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club, CME.3)

Master 2 Men – 16.8 km – Average Speed 20.5 km/h
1. Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CMMB.2) 0:49:08
2. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 0:27
3. Richard Thomas (Independent, CMMB.2) 1:13
4. Bryan Tyers (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express, CMMA.2) 1:41
5. Curtis Donnahee (Speed River Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 1:42
6. Eric Jackson (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CMMC.2) 1:42
7. Neil Ireland (Independent, CMMB.2) 1:43
8. Emil Van Dijk (Owen Sound Cycling Club, CMMC.2) 2:21
9. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CMMC.2) 2:25
10. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team, CMMB.2) 2:46
11. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B, CMMB.2) 2:58
12. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 3:10
13. Ciprian Scriuba (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel, CMMB.2) 3:21
14. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club, CMMB.2) 3:54
15. Stephen Gregory (Independent, CMMB.2) 3:58
16. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski, CMMC.2) 4:18
17. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco, CMMA.2) 4:47
18. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club, CMMC.2) 5:05
19. Andrew Doble (Team Horseshoe P/B Norco Bicyc, CMMB.2) 5:08
20. Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, CMMD.2) 7:57
21. Eric Sanders (Independent, CMMB.2) 8:16





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.