Results
Under 17 Men & Women – 12 km – Average Speed 18.5 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU17 ) 0:38:55
2. Noah Simms (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU15 ) 04:25
3. Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU17 ) 04:26
4. Ruby West (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RWU15 ) 08:57
5. Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU15 ) 09:12
6. Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth – CWU15 ) 09:45
7. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13 ) 12:43
8. David Moore (Independent – CMU15 ) -1 Lap
9. Dylan Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15 ) -1 Lap
10. Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-Fcv – CWU15 ) -1 Lap
DNF Graydon Staples (Centurion Development Canada – CMU17)
DNF Brody Sanderson (Independent – CMU17)
DNF Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU13)
DNF Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU13)
Under 15 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 15.0 km/h
1. Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU15 ) 0:48:07
2. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13 ) 03:31
3. David Moore (Independent – CMU15 ) -1 Lap
4. Dylan Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15 ) -1 Lap
DNF Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU13)
DNF Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU13)
Under 17 Women – 12 km – Average Speed 15.0 km/h
1. Ruby West (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RWU15 ) 0:47:52
2. Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth – CWU15 ) 00:48
3. Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-Fcv – CWU15 ) -1 Lap
Elite 4 / Master 3 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.3 km/h
1. Tim Mcclure (St. Catharines Cycling Club – CME.4 )
2. Aaron Hendriks (Barrie Cycling Club – RMMB.3 ) 00:11
3. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMB.3 ) 00:27
4. Jeffrey Crompton (Collingwood Cycling Club – CMMB.3 ) 00:41
5. Kevin Gosselin (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMB.3 ) 00:41
6. Todd Morrow (Independent – CMMB.3 ) 00:44
7. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycle Club – CME.4 ) 00:47
8. Eric Jackson (Independent – CMMC.3 ) 01:07
9. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’S-Primary – CMMA.3 ) 01:43
10. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM.3 ) 01:45
11. Fraser Chapman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3 ) 02:28
12. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycle Club – CMMB.3 ) 02:34
13. Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4 ) 02:45
14. Pete Keir (Independent – RMMC.3 ) 03:03
15. Mark Woloscuwk (Super Pro – CMM.3 ) 03:05
16. Trevor Charles (Independent – CMMA.3 ) 03:07
17. Brad Stafford (Evolution Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 03:31
18. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.3 ) 04:09
19. Andy Parry (Independent – CMMC.3 ) 04:10
20. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 04:54
21. Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing – CMMA.3 ) 05:56
22. Jeff Mccachren (Independent – CME.4 ) 06:15
23. Joe Accardi (Tower/Cipollini Racing – CMMB.3 ) 06:18
24. Jorge Cabezas (Dark Horse Flyers – CMMB.3 ) 06:51
25. Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 07:10
26. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3 ) 07:50
27. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 07:59
28. Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 09:23
29. Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMMD.3 ) 13:12
30. Ian Darling (Independent – CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
31. Ron Tovich (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3 ) -1 Lap
Under 17 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.5 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU17 ) 0:38:55
2. Noah Simms (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU15 ) 04:25
3. Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU17 ) 04:26
DNF Graydon Staples (Centurion Development Canada – CMU17)
DNF Brody Sanderson (Independent – CMU17)
Elite 4 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.3 km/h
1. Tim Mcclure (St. Catharines Cycling Club – CME.4 ) 0:39:15
2. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycle Club – CME.4 ) 00:47
3. Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4 ) 02:45
4. Jeff Mccachren (Independent – CME.4 ) 06:15
Master 3 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.3 km/h
1. Aaron Hendriks (Barrie Cycling Club – RMMB.3 ) 0:39:26
2. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMB.3 ) 00:16
3. Jeffrey Crompton (Collingwood Cycling Club – CMMB.3 ) 00:30
4. Kevin Gosselin (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMB.3 ) 00:30
5. Todd Morrow (Independent – CMMB.3 ) 00:33
6. Eric Jackson (Independent – CMMC.3 ) 00:56
7. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’S-Primary – CMMA.3 ) 01:32
8. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM.3 ) 01:34
9. Fraser Chapman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3 ) 02:17
10. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycle Club – CMMB.3 ) 02:23
11. Pete Keir (Independent – RMMC.3 ) 02:52
12. Mark Woloscuwk (Super Pro – CMM.3 ) 02:54
13. Trevor Charles (Independent – CMMA.3 ) 02:56
14. Brad Stafford (Evolution Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 03:20
15. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.3 ) 03:58
16. Andy Parry (Independent – CMMC.3 ) 03:59
17. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 04:43
18. Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing – CMMA.3 ) 05:45
19. Joe Accardi (Tower/Cipollini Racing – CMMB.3 ) 06:07
20. Jorge Cabezas (Dark Horse Flyers – CMMB.3 ) 06:40
21. Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 06:59
22. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3 ) 07:39
23. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 07:48
24. Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 09:12
25. Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMMD.3 ) 13:01
26. Ian Darling (Independent – CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
27. Ron Tovich (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3 ) -1 Lap
Master Women – 12 km – Average Speed 17.1 km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWMB ) 0:42:05
2. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle – CWMA ) 01:59
3. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMA ) 02:02
4. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CWMB ) 02:03
5. Sandra Deegan (Independent – CWMB ) 05:12
6. Nancy Newman (Independent – RWMB ) 09:50
Master 2 / Elite 3 Men – 18 km – Average Speed 18.8 km/h
1. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.2 ) 0:57:18
2. Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.2 ) 00:25
3. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – CMMB.2 ) 00:52
4. Eric Johnston (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club – CMJ ) 02:05
5. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 02:24
6. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2 ) 02:35
7. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco – CMMA.2 ) 02:40
8. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 02:44
9. David Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 02:52
10. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMB.2 ) 02:54
11. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3 ) 03:08
12. Peter Demos (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 03:25
13. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.2 ) 03:47
14. Kevin Simms (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.2 ) 03:47
15. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMB.2 ) 03:58
16. Paul Beit (Team Chch – National Cycling C – CMMB.2 ) 04:13
17. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMA.2 ) 04:31
18. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2 ) 04:41
19. Christopher Bozek (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.3 ) 05:11
20. Tyler Boucher (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.3 ) 05:22
21. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.2 ) 05:44
22. Neil Ireland (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CMMB.2 ) 06:05
23. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 06:12
24. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC.2 ) 06:14
25. Giles Marshall (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2 ) 06:42
26. Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMMD.2 ) 07:00
27. Taylor Near (Trek Store C.C. – CME.3 ) 07:27
28. Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Club – CMMB.2 ) 07:29
29. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMB.2 ) 07:53
DNF Chip Schug (Independent – RMMB.2)
DNF Don Macphail (Novofit-C360R – CMMB.2)
DNF Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club – CMMB.2)
DNF Matthew Spak (Awi Racing – CMMB.2)
DNS Greg Marshall (Independent – CMMA.2)
DNS Dan Dakin (Team 905 P/B Steelmark Busines – CMMA.2)
All Women – 12 km – Average Speed 17.6 km/h
1. Jamie Gilgen (Blacksmith Cycle – CWE.1 ) 0:40:57
2. Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing – CWE.1 ) 00:02
3. Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWMB ) 01:08
4. Antje Thamm (Invita-Fcv – CWE.2 ) 01:09
5. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CWE.2 ) 02:13
6. Briana Ingram (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CWE.2 ) 02:50
7. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle – CWMA ) 03:07
8. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMA ) 03:10
9. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CWMB ) 03:11
10. Paige Foxcroft (Trek Store C.C. – RWJ ) 04:00
11. Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-Fcv – RWJ ) 05:48
12. Sandra Deegan (Independent – CWMB ) 06:20
13. Nancy Newman (Independent – RWMB ) 10:58
Junior Men – 18 km – Average Speed 17.9 km/h
1. Brian Moore (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club – CMJ ) 1h 00:30
2. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club – CMJ ) 01:16
3. Bayley Simpson (Invita-Fcv – CMJ ) 02:29
4. Thomas Gauthiet (Subway – CMJ ) 03:10
Elite 3 Men – 18 km – Average Speed 18.2 km/h
1. Eric Johnston (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club – CMJ )
2. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3 ) 01:03
3. Christopher Bozek (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.3 ) 03:06
4. Tyler Boucher (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.3 ) 03:17
5. Taylor Near (Trek Store C.C. – CME.3 ) 05:22
Master 2 Men – 18 km – Average Speed 18.8 km/h
1. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.2 ) 0:57:18
2. Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.2 ) 00:25
3. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – CMMB.2 ) 00:52
4. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 02:24
5. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2 ) 02:35
6. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco – CMMA.2 ) 02:40
7. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 02:44
8. David Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 02:52
9. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMB.2 ) 02:54
10. Peter Demos (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 03:25
11. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.2 ) 03:47
12. Kevin Simms (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.2 ) 03:47
13. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMB.2 ) 03:58
14. Paul Beit (Team Chch – National Cycling C – CMMB.2 ) 04:13
15. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMA.2 ) 04:31
16. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2 ) 04:41
17. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.2 ) 05:44
18. Neil Ireland (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CMMB.2 ) 06:05
19. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2 ) 06:12
20. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC.2 ) 06:14
21. Giles Marshall (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2 ) 06:42
22. Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMMD.2 ) 07:00
23. Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Club – CMMB.2 ) 07:29
24. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMB.2 ) 07:53
DNF Chip Schug (Independent – RMMB.2)
DNF Don Macphail (Novofit-C360R – CMMB.2)
DNF Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club – CMMB.2)
DNF Matthew Spak (Awi Racing – CMMB.2)
DNS Greg Marshall (Independent – CMMA.2)
DNS Dan Dakin (Team 905 P/B Steelmark Busines – CMMA.2)
Elite Women – 12 km – Average Speed 17.6 km/h
1. Jamie Gilgen (Blacksmith Cycle – CWE.1 ) 0:40:57
2. Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing – CWE.1 ) 00:02
3. Antje Thamm (Invita-Fcv – CWE.2 ) 01:09
4. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CWE.2 ) 02:13
5. Briana Ingram (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CWE.2 ) 02:50
6. Paige Foxcroft (Trek Store C.C. – RWJ ) 04:00
7. Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-Fcv – RWJ) 05:48
Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 21 km – Average Speed 20.0 km/h
1. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.2) 1:02:53
2. Peter Disera (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU23.2) 01:07
3. Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.1) 01:14
4. Nathan Chown (Independent – CME.1) 01:15
5. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMMB.1) 01:15
6. Marco Li (Beaches Cycling Club – CME.1) 02:14
7. Jacques Cormier (Bikes On Wheels – CME.2) 02:25
8. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 02:57
9. Davis Ross (Team Bikeland – CMU23.2) 04:01
10. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 04:06
11. Jamie Schuman (Team 905 P/B Steelmark Busines – CMMA.1) 04:49
12. Peter Mancini (Independent – CME.1) 04:50
13. Edgars Apse (Independent – CMMB.1) 04:57
14. Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – CME.2) 05:00
15. Scott Buschlen (Euro-Sports – CMMB.1) 05:41
16. Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2) 05:46
17. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 06:02
18. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 06:03
19. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CME.2) 06:58
20. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 07:06
21. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 07:23
22. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.1) 08:56
23. Alex Cojocaru (Dark Horse Flyers – CMMA.1) 08:58
24. Nathan Poulton (Independent – CME.2) 09:12
DNF Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2)
DNF Ted Ingram (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.1)
DNS Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1)
DNS Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1)
Master 1 Men – 21 km – Average Speed 19.7 km/h
1. Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.1) 1:04:07
2. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMMB.1) 00:01
3. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 01:43
4. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 02:52
5. Jamie Schuman (Team 905 P/B Steelmark Busines – CMMA.1) 03:35
6. Edgars Apse (Independent – CMMB.1) 03:43
7. Scott Buschlen (Euro-Sports – CMMB.1) 04:27
8. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 04:48
9. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 04:49
10. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 05:52
11. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 06:09
12. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.1) 07:42
13. Alex Cojocaru (Dark Horse Flyers – CMMA.1) 07:44
DNF Ted Ingram (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.1)
DNS Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1)
DNS Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1)
Elite 1&2 Men – 21 km – Average Speed 20.0 km/h
1. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.2) 1:02:53
2. Peter Disera (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU23.2) 01:07
3. Nathan Chown (Independent – CME.1) 01:15
4. Marco Li (Beaches Cycling Club – CME.1) 02:14
5. Jacques Cormier (Bikes On Wheels – CME.2) 02:25
6. Davis Ross (Team Bikeland – CMU23.2) 04:01
7. Peter Mancini (Independent – CME.1) 04:50
8. Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – CME.2) 05:00
9. Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2) 05:46
10. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CME.2) 06:58
11. Nathan Poulton (Independent – CME.2) 09:12
DNF Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2)