Featured Stories

6th Annual Tour de Waterloo Results

by pedalmag.com

June 22, 2015 (Waterloo, ON) – Here are the results from 6th Annual Tour de Waterloo, 133 km, presented by Cycle Waterloo on Sunday, June 21. Irena Ossola (Independent) was the top woman and Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling), recent winner of the Kitchener Twilight GP, topped the men’s field.

Results

Overall: Adventure Guide, 133km Name  Team Cat Place Gender Place Gap
1. Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) Category 1/47 1/196 3:14:03
2. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor / Gray) LM30-39 1/62 2/196 0:00:24
3. Ed Veal (Realdeal/Gears P/B Was) LM40-49 2/47 3/196 0:01:44
4. Braydon Bourne (Jet Fuel Coffee) LM30-39 1/33 4/196 0:01:44
5. Larbi Benhabib (Realdeal/Gears P/B Was) LM20-29 3/47 5/196 0:01:45
6. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions) LM30-39 2/62 6/196 0:01:45
7. Kyle Boorsma (Crimps Cycling Club) LM40-49 2/33 7/196 0:01:51
8. Peter Morse (Octto Cycling Team) LM20-29 3/62 8/196 0:02:04
9. Chris Prendergast (Jet Fuel Coffee) LM40-49 3/33 9/196 0:05:19
10. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor / Gray) LM20-29 4/62 10/196 0:05:23
11. Bayden Pritchard LM40-49 4/47 11/196 0:05:24
12. Trevor O`Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Wa) LM30-39 6-Jan 12/196 0:05:24
13. Steve Bauer LM11-19 1/37 13/196 0:05:24
14. Irena Ossola LM50-59 4-Jan 17-Jan 0:05:25
15. Mark Palma (Team Ncc:P/B Dec Expr) LF20-29 5/47 14/196 0:05:25
16. Mick Caturay LM30-39 5/62 15/196 0:05:25
17. Robert Gutgesell (Jet Fuel Coffee) LM40-49 4/33 16/196 0:05:26
18. Christopher Brachman (Morning Glory Cycling) LM20-29 2/37 17/196 0:05:26
19. Andrew House (Wheels Of Bloor / Gray) LM50-59 5/33 18/196 0:05:27
20. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo) LM20-29 6-Feb 19/196 0:05:28
21. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer) LM11-19 3/37 20/196 0:05:29
22. Alex Gibson (Wheels Of Bloor / Gray) LM50-59 6/33 21/196 0:05:29
23. Adam Myers (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM20-29 6/47 22/196 0:05:30
24. Marten Mann (London Honda/Orthocare) LM30-39 7/47 23/196 0:08:06
25. Niles Vaivars (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes) LM30-39 7/33 24/196 0:08:35
26. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM20-29 8/33 25/196 0:10:30
27. Benoit Boulay (Crimps Cycling Club) LM20-29 9/33 26/196 0:11:58
28. Steve Smith (Erace Cancer) LM20-29 6/62 27/196 0:11:58
29. Rich Poulin (Cyclepat:Oakville Rac) LM40-49 7/62 28/196 0:12:05
30. Luke Van Lauwe (Jet Fuel Coffee) LM40-49 10/33 29/196 0:12:20
31. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM20-29 11/33 30/196 0:13:39
32. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions) LM20-29 8/62 31/196 0:13:39
33. Marc Polsinelli (Pedalinx Zuck) LM40-49 4/37 32/196 0:13:39
34. Remi Laroche (Cyclepat:Oakville Rac) LM50-59 9/62 33/196 0:13:39
35. Kieran Andrews (Sound Solutions) LM40-49 10/62 34/196 0:13:42
36. Quentin Stossel (Realdeal/Gears P/B Was) LM40-49 8/47 35/196 0:13:42
37. Russell Slater (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM30-39 9/47 36/196 0:13:43
38. Michael Taniguchi (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam) LM30-39 10/47 37/196 0:13:43
39. Greg Cavanagh (Mbrc Pedalinx) LM30-39 11/62 38/196 0:13:43
40. Keith Peck (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM40-49 12/62 39/196 0:13:44
41. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) LM40-49 13/62 40/196 0:13:52
42. Greg Cushing (Pedalinx Zuck) LM40-49 5/37 41/196 0:16:12
43. Lee Fitzgerald (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM50-59 14/62 42/196 0:16:18
44. Jamie O’Connor (Elite Healt:Racing) LM40-49 15/62 43/196 0:16:18
45. Jeff Sharp (London Honda/Orthocare) LM40-49 16/62 44/196 0:16:18
46. Rod Nicholle LM40-49 17/62 45/196 0:16:18
47. Hank Verhoeven (Cyclepat:Oakville Rac) LM40-49 18/62 46/196 0:16:19
48. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM40-49 19/62 47/196 0:16:19
49. John Lubczynski (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM40-49 6/37 48/196 0:16:19
50. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM50-59 20/62 49/196 0:16:20
51. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM40-49 11/47 50/196 0:16:20
52. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions) LM30-39 21/62 51/196 0:16:22
53. Thies Scheele (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM40-49 7/37 52/196 0:16:22
54. Stuart Smith (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam) LM50-59 12/47 53/196 0:16:23
55. Kim Connelly (Morning Glory Cycling) LM30-39 22/62 54/196 0:16:23
56. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo) LM40-49 6-Mar 55/196 0:16:25
57. Jan Pearson (Elite Healt:Racing) LM11-19 23/62 56/196 0:16:30
58. Mark Gilligan (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam) LM40-49 13/47 57/196 0:16:35
59. David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor / Gray) LM30-39 24/62 58/196 0:17:28
60. Andy Mill (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam) LM40-49 25/62 59/196 0:19:16
61. Arthur Parsons (Independent) LM40-49 26/62 60/196 0:20:15
62. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM40-49 8/37 61/196 0:21:26
63. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Veli) LM50-59 12/33 62/196 0:21:26
64. John Parrott (Crimps Cycling Club) LM20-29 13/33 63/196 0:21:58
65. Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy) LM20-29 27/62 64/196 0:22:23
66. David Marchesseault (Two Circles Cycling P/) LM40-49 14/47 65/196 0:22:42
67. Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Veli) LM30-39 6-Apr 66/196 0:23:20
68. Scott Nevin (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM11-19 9/37 67/196 0:23:23
69. Jamie Whitfield (Crimps Cycling Club) LM50-59 14/33 68/196 0:23:23
70. Steven Martin (Morning Glory Cycling) LM20-29 28/62 69/196 0:24:45
71. Tyler Riegel (The Break) LM40-49 15/33 70/196 0:25:29
72. Michael Foley LM20-29 6-May 71/196 0:25:38
73. Robbie Samide (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM11-19 29/62 72/196 0:26:45
74. Dennis Hahn (Independent) LM40-49 15/47 73/196 0:26:47
75. Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM30-39 30/62 74/196 0:28:18
76. Scott Edgington (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam) LM40-49 10/37 75/196 0:28:36
77. Jodi Wendland (Ottawa Bicycle Club) LM50-59 5-Jan 17-Feb 0:28:36
78. Jason Valenti (B1 Evo Cycling Club) LF30-39 31/62 76/196 0:28:36
79. Denny Kuruvilla (Morning Glory) LM40-49 16/47 77/196 0:28:54
80. Jake Stoker (Independent) LM30-39 17/47 78/196 0:32:41
81. Tara Macdonald (Crimps Cycling Club) LM30-39 4-Feb 17-Mar 0:32:47
82. Christopher Wu (Beaches Cycling Club) LF20-29 16/33 79/196 0:33:36
83. Jiri Svoboda (Centenial Wheelers Lon) LM20-29 11/37 80/196 0:33:37
84. Martin Wolniczek (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM50-59 18/47 81/196 0:33:38
85. Daniel Horchik (Realdeal/Gears P/B Was) LM30-39 11-Jan 82/196 0:33:38
86. Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycl) LM60+ 5-Feb 17-Apr 0:33:38
87. Michael Charland (Waterloo Cycling Club) LF30-39 19/47 83/196 0:33:38
88. Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo) LM30-39 6-Jun 84/196 0:33:38
89. Martin Szydlowski LM11-19 32/62 85/196 0:33:39
90. Stewart Frey (Frey Bicycles) LM40-49 17/33 86/196 0:33:40
91. Steve Carr LM20-29 11-Feb 87/196 0:33:41
92. Mike Edmonds (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM60+ 20/47 88/196 0:33:43
93. Christopher Dolson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam) LM30-39 33/62 89/196 0:33:43
94. Mikel Pearce (Morning Glory Cycling) LM40-49 34/62 90/196 0:33:46
95. Matthew Bucci (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM40-49 21/47 91/196 0:33:48
96. Chris Dunbar (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM30-39 22/47 92/196 0:36:12
97. Andrew Gateman (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM30-39 23/47 93/196 0:36:12
98. Brent Harris (The Break) LM30-39 24/47 94/196 0:37:12
99. Olous Boag (Team Mckeil) LM30-39 12/37 95/196 0:37:58
100. Andrew Bellamy LM50-59 25/47 96/196 0:38:00
101. Dave Wheelock (Wheeling Dandies P/B M) LM30-39 26/47 97/196 0:38:19
102. Blaire Gateman (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM30-39 13/37 98/196 0:38:47
103. Dino Zunic (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM50-59 35/62 99/196 0:38:55
104. Heather Zunic (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM40-49 5-Mar 17-May 0:38:56
105. Quinn Hanam (Glotman Simpson Cyclin) LF30-39 18/33 100/196 0:40:24
106. Anthony Williams (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM20-29 36/62 101/196 0:40:54
107. James Banks LM40-49 19/33 102/196 0:41:26
108. Craig Marentette (The Wheeling Dandies P) LM20-29 20/33 103/196 0:41:59
109. Ian Mayberry (Woodstock Triathlon Cl) LM20-29 27/47 104/196 0:42:15
110. Todd Stahley (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM30-39 37/62 105/196 0:42:45
111. Bob Nicholson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam) LM40-49 14/37 106/196 0:43:09
112. Maurice Rose (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam) LM50-59 15/37 107/196 0:43:10
113. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM50-59 28/47 108/196 0:43:43
114. Antoni Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers Cycl) LM30-39 29/47 109/196 0:43:46
115. Daniel Girard (Independent) LM30-39 38/62 110/196 0:43:53
116. Robbie Lejasisaks (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM40-49 30/47 111/196 0:43:54
117. Nicholas Sidhu (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM30-39 21/33 112/196 0:43:54
118. Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coac:- Bi) LM20-29 16/37 113/196 0:43:54
119. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM50-59 31/47 114/196 0:43:55
120. Mike Hughes (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM30-39 32/47 115/196 0:44:00
121. Melvin Gingrich (Frey Bicycles) LM30-39 22/33 116/196 0:45:11
122. William Dainty (Caledon Cycling Club) LM20-29 39/62 117/196 0:45:13
123. John De Boer (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM40-49 17/37 118/196 0:45:16
124. Moe Sepahi (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM50-59 40/62 119/196 0:45:16
125. Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks) LM40-49 11-Mar 120/196 0:45:52
126. Matt Anastasiades (Morning Glory Cycling) LM60+ 33/47 121/196 0:45:58
127. Alex Melnikov LM30-39 34/47 122/196 0:46:01
128. Martino Beretta LM30-39 23/33 123/196 0:46:01
129. Ashton Nembhard (Silver Spokes Cycling) LM20-29 18/37 124/196 0:46:04
130. Shannon Bentley (Sound Solutions) LM50-59 8-Jan 17-Jun 0:46:12
131. Clay Ditzend (Waterloo Cycling Club) LF40-49 35/47 125/196 0:46:25
132. Ron Schelstraete (Silver Spokes Cycling) LM30-39 11-Apr 126/196 0:46:26
133. Jim Dolson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam) LM60+ 19/37 127/196 0:47:58
134. Lise Munsie LM50-59 5-Apr 17-Jul 0:49:45
135. Brady Straw LF30-39 36/47 128/196 0:50:51
136. Philip Danks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) LM30-39 41/62 129/196 0:50:53
137. Kevin Intini (Mbrc.Org – Gears/Pedal) LM40-49 24/33 130/196 0:55:59
138. Lisa Ulrich (Team Ncc:P/B Dec Expr) LM20-29 8-Feb 17-Aug 0:56:24
139. Adelio Pereira (Waterloo Cycling Club) LF40-49 42/62 131/196 0:57:04
140. Winslow Woodacre (The Break) LM40-49 25/33 132/196 0:57:36
141. Megan Woodacre (The Break) LM20-29 4-Mar 17-Sep 0:57:36
142. Liz Grootenboer (Veloforte Cycling Club) LF20-29 5-May 17-Oct 0:57:54
143. Adlen Bourafa (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LF30-39 43/62 133/196 1:00:09
144. Matthew Renaud LM40-49 37/47 134/196 1:00:10
145. Aaron Detlor (Independent) LM30-39 44/62 135/196 1:00:30
146. Barry Bunker LM40-49 38/47 136/196 1:00:41
147. Les Jani LM30-39 20/37 137/196 1:01:02
148. Benedict Ayson (Mbrc.Org – Gears/Pedal) LM50-59 45/62 138/196 1:01:33
149. Jeff Perry (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM40-49 39/47 139/196 1:01:48
150. Mike Hryn LM30-39 40/47 140/196 1:02:35
151. Dustin Sampson (Spoke O’Motion) LM30-39 46/62 141/196 1:03:44
152. Thiago Tonelli Bartolomei (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM40-49 41/47 142/196 1:05:05
153. Jany Mitges (Independent) LM30-39 8-Mar 17-Nov 1:06:50
154. Robert Baxter (Independent) LF40-49 21/37 143/196 1:06:50
155. Dee Hutchison (Sound Solutions) LM50-59 8-Apr 17-Dec 1:06:50
156. Curtis Neumann LF40-49 42/47 144/196 1:07:13
157. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM30-39 47/62 145/196 1:07:21
158. Richard Mclaughlin LM40-49 22/37 146/196 1:07:36
159. Dan Cornwell (Silver Spokes Cycling) LM50-59 11-May 147/196 1:10:34
160. Sue Gazda (London Centennial Whee) LM60+ 8-May 13/17 1:10:35
161. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling) LF40-49 23/37 148/196 1:11:29
162. James Parkin (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM50-59 24/37 149/196 1:11:30
163. Peter Soo Lum (Hummingbrids Internati) LM50-59 25/37 150/196 1:11:31
164. Paul Chesson (Oshawa Cycle Club) LM50-59 48/62 151/196 1:11:43
165. Debbie Tataryn (Oshawa Cycle Club) LM40-49 8-Jun 14/17 1:11:43
166. Mohan Thomas (Friends Of Kw Counsell) LF40-49 26/33 152/196 1:11:43
167. Jesse Onland (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM20-29 27/33 153/196 1:12:36
168. John Todd (Oshawa Cycle Club) LM20-29 26/37 154/196 1:12:54
169. Neil Stryjski (Hummingbrids Internati) LM50-59 49/62 155/196 1:12:58
170. Jim Schaefer (Centurion Next Wave) LM40-49 50/62 156/196 1:13:13
171. Pierre Leclaire LM40-49 27/37 157/196 1:14:27
172. Sage Saejoon Koh (Beaches Cycling Club) LM50-59 51/62 158/196 1:14:28
173. Elkan Wan LM40-49 28/33 159/196 1:14:36
174. Gabriel Tan-Chen LM20-29 29/33 160/196 1:14:40
175. Roger Smith LM20-29 52/62 161/196 1:14:42
176. Jeff Sampson (Spoke O’Motion) LM40-49 53/62 162/196 1:18:05
177. Warren Friend (Oshawa Cycle Club) LM40-49 54/62 163/196 1:19:01
178. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM40-49 11-Jun 164/196 1:19:48
179. David Weaver LM60+ 28/37 165/196 1:21:29
180. Lance Donnelly (Socycling Racing Team) LM50-59 29/37 166/196 1:23:32
181. John Bullen (Ancaster Cycle) LM50-59 30/37 167/196 1:23:53
182. Deanna Solomon (Beaches Cycling Club) LM50-59 8-Jul 15/17 1:28:26
183. Roger Parsons LF40-49 11-Jul 168/196 1:29:35
184. Donald Paterson LM60+ 31/37 169/196 1:29:36
185. Dave Mccord LM50-59 32/37 170/196 1:29:36
186. Grant Morton (The Break) LM50-59 43/47 171/196 1:32:34
187. Andy Heal LM30-39 33/37 172/196 1:33:45
188. Brian Hammond (Collingwood Cycle Club) LM50-59 11-Aug 173/196 1:33:46
189. Leroy Wan LM60+ 30/33 174/196 1:36:30
190. Sean Teschke LM20-29 44/47 175/196 1:40:55
191. Mike Power (The Hogtown Hammers) LM30-39 55/62 176/196 1:46:02
192. Michael Oriordan (Hogtown Hammers) LM40-49 56/62 177/196 1:46:02
193. Kun San Yoo LM40-49 57/62 178/196 1:48:20
194. William Roth LM40-49 34/37 179/196 1:49:03
195. David Barnes (Hogtown Hammers) LM50-59 58/62 180/196 1:49:04
196. Morgan Dixon (Oshawa Cycle Club) LM40-49 35/37 181/196 1:49:05
197. John Ramkema (Oshawa Cycle Club) LM50-59 36/37 182/196 1:49:06
198. Richard Mason (Mason Blokes) LM50-59 59/62 183/196 1:49:33
199. Edmund Mason (Mason Blokes) LM40-49 45/47 184/196 1:49:33
200. Ramin Ghasemian (Trek Forward) LM30-39 46/47 185/196 1:57:47
201. Kathryn Randle (The Break) LM30-39 4-Apr 16/17 1:57:57
202. David Fitzpatrick (The Break) LF20-29 47/47 186/196 1:57:58
203. Brad Bradford (The Break) LM30-39 31/33 187/196 1:57:58
204. Matthew Quick (The Break) LM20-29 32/33 188/196 1:57:59
205. Brayan Gutierrez LM20-29 33/33 189/196 1:58:01
206. Bruce Muirhead LM20-29 11-Sep 190/196 2:01:21
207. Hamid Shahrokhi (Trek Forward) LM60+ 60/62 191/196 2:02:48
208. Mike Sellon (Blackwell Cycle) LM40-49 11-Oct 192/196 2:14:12
209. Robert Nelson (Morning Glory Cc) LM60+ 61/62 193/196 2:14:16
210. Beverley Hunt LM40-49 8-Aug 17/17 2:15:00
211. Robert Cordukes LF40-49 37/37 194/196 2:15:00
212. David Botts LM50-59 11-Nov 195/196 2:43:51
213. Rael Tooch LM60+ 62/62 196/196 2:45:59




Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.