Featured Stories

Recent Videos

6th Annual Tour de Bowness

August 6, 2007 (Calgary, AB) – It was a weekend of domination by former Albertans at the 6th Tour de Bowness/Alberta Provincial Criterium Championships, held in Calgary on Sunday (Aug. 5) and Monday (Aug. 6).

The racing started Sunday evening with a 3-up 1.35 Kilometre Hill Climb, held on the paved switchbacks of Canada Olympic Park. Zach Bell (Symmetrics) prevailed in the men’s race, tying the course record of Phil Abbott (Italpasta/Transport Belmire), while mountain bike stand-out Mical Dyck (Terrascape) was the fastest woman.

Monday’s Criterium saw complete domination by Symmetrics and La-Z-Boy riders, who combined to take the top-5 podium spots. Bell rode away from a breakaway group containing himself and fellow ex-Calgarians Jacob Erker (Symmetrics) and James Sparling (La-Z-Boy Cycling Team) to secure the win. These three riders took the top-3 with Bell lapping the field late in the race. Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics) led the group home for fourth place, followed by La-Z-Boy’s Dave Brooks.

The Women’s event, meanwhile, featured a tight race amongst the top riders ending in a sprint finish won by Stephanie Roorda (Synergy). The race was held in conjunction with the 50th anniversary of event organizer Bow Cycle, and featured a Pilsner-fuelled April Wine concert inside the shop after the conclusion of racing.

Results

Hill Climb

Men Cat 5
1. Spencer Hall (bicisport) 3:43.1
2. Casey Dyck (Schmoe Racing) 0:22.2
3. Neal Baker (Calgary Cycle) 0:24.7
4. Travis Bower (Cranked) 0:26.4
5. Patrick Mcmanus (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:31.5
6. Eric Wong (bicisport) 0:37.3
7. Scott Donaldson (Independent) 0:39.4
8. Al Gilbert (Central Alberta BC) 0:39.4
9. Logan Brauer (Juventus) 0:40.3
10. Cody Godlonton (Highwood) 0:41.2
11. Peter Macewan (Independent) 0:44.3
12. Tj Watson (bicisport) 0:46.7
13. Jason Buijs (Eurotech) 0:46.9
14. Michael Godfrey (Crankmasters) 0:47.1
15. Don Huber (Highwood Cycling) 0:49.3
16. Jonathan Wilson (Calgary Cycle) 0:49.4
17. Robert Woolley (Speed Theory) 0:49.7
18. Craig Verrier (Independent) 0:56.4
19. Chris Dittrick (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:56.8
20. Darcy Gullacher (Crankmasters) 0:58.4
21. Graham Courtney (Synergy) 1:00.2
22. Thomas Yip (Independent) 1:06.1
23. David Dyck (Schmoe Racing) 1:19.1
24. Brad Knapik (Synergy) 1:22.2
25. Jonathan Lukacs (Independent) 1:23.2
26. Mike Healy (Speed Theory) 1:23.5
27. Cory Finnigan (CBTL) 1:26.3
28. Thomas Charlton (Independent) 1:27.1
29. Ben Preston (CMC/Bow Cycle) 1:29.9
30. Alex Kay (Independent) 1:33.0
31. Lance Harris (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:39.4
32. John Evans (Headwinds) 1:46.8
33. Shane Mccormick (Juventus) 2:07.7
34. Rob Barfuss (Headwinds) 2:11.5
35. Francisco Noriega (Independent) 2:23.0
36. Byron Noriega (Independent) 3:13.1
DNS Trevor Kisell (Synergy)
DSQ Clarence Poon (Independent)

Men Cat 4
1. Stephen Davis (CMC/Bow Cycle) 3:58.8
2. Ryan Campbell (bicisport) 0:02.8
3. Peter Knight (United Cycle) 0:05.2
4. Jon Benskin (United Cycle) 0:07.3
5. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle) 0:11.0
6. John Plant (Synergy) 0:13.1
7. Dion Clark (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:13.2
8. Mike Mckee (Deadgoat) 0:14.2
9. Ryan Saranchuk (Synergy) 0:14.4
10. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle) 0:16.0
11. Alex Mccormick (Juventus) 0:17.7
12. George Irwin (Juventus) 0:18.3
13. Michael Patrick Mckay (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:25.8
14. Kyle Harris (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:27.3
15. Mark Dumesnil (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:27.5
16. Shannon Hein (United Cycle) 0:27.7
17. Craig Schmitt (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:28.0
18. Steven Reid (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:28.1
19. Kirk Hamilton (Independent) 0:36.2
20. Thomas Auer (Calgary Cycle) 0:40.5
21. Alan Underhill (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:51.1
22. Andrew Schietzsch (Juventus) 0:59.1
23. Robert Armstrong (Independent) 1:17.0
24. Bill Blonski (bicisport) 3:02.0
DNF Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)

Men Cat 3
1. Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 3:39.8
2. David Larson (Juventus) 0:00.2
3. Dallas Morris (Team H&R Block) 0:04.3
4. Jason Proche (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:06.4
5. Matthew Ohagan (Independent) 0:10.2
6. Rob Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:10.4
7. Jon Nutbrown (Ridley’s ) 0:20.1
8. Greg Dycke (KHS Canada) 0:28.0
9. Paul Martin (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:28.5
10. Kyle Anderson (ERTC/redbike) 0:30.3
11. James Purdy (bicisport) 0:35.2
12. Kirk Loberg (Speed Theory) 0:39.5
13. Keith Bayly (Synergy) 0:41.7
14. Chris Langill (Terrascape) 0:42.8
15. Tracy Shearer (Juventus) 1:01.3

Womem A/B
1. Mical Dyck (Terrascape) 4:07.4
2. Julie Beveridge (bicisport) 0:08.7
3. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy) 0:36.7
4. Mackenzie Mccormick (Juventus) 0:51.3
5. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy) 1:01.5
6. Samantha Grover (Juventus) 1:12.4
7. Lauren Lankester (bicisport) 1:19.2
8. Daisy Groff (United Cycle) 1:52.5
9. Gina Kisell (Synergy) 2:59.7

Men 1/2
1. Zach Bell (Symmetrics) 3:19.2
2. Jacob Erker (Symmetrics) 0:05.0
3. Philippe Abbott (Italpasta/Transport Belmire) 0:09.9
4. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block) 0:12.6
5. Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics) 0:16.5
6. Chris Mcneil (Team H&R Block) 0:24.7
7. Aaron Schooler (ERTC/redbike) 0:26.0
8. Trev Williams (Speed Theory) 0:28.9
9. Peter Lawrence (Team H&R Block) 0:29.3
10. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:31.2
11. Brian Bain (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:34.5
12. Shaun Adamson (Juventus) 0:46.3
13. Craig Debellefeuille (Synergy) 0:47.4
14. Erik Bakke (Deadgoat) 0:48.1
15. Dennis Bland (TRS Racing) 0:48.7
16. Chad Kozak (TRS Racing) 0:53.4
17. Nic Andrichuk (Team H&R Block) 0:54.0

Criterium

Men Cat 5
1. Spencer Hall (bicisport) 37m29s
2. Steven Johnson (Independent)
3. Ryan Murray (Speed Theory) 37m36s
4. Casey Dyck (Schmoe Racing) 37m45s
5. Scott Donaldson (Independent)
6. Peter Macewan (Independent)
7. Logan Brauer (Juventus)
8. Chris Dittrick (CMC/Bow Cycle)
9. Travis Bower (Cranked)
10. Don Huber (Highwood)
11. Jonathan Wilson (Calgary Cycle)
12. Cody Godlonton (Highwood)
13. Craig Verrier (Independent)
15. TJ Watson (bicisport)
16. Patrick Mcmanus (CMC/Bow Cycle)
17. Al Gilbert (Central Alberta BC)
18. Cory Finnigan (CBTL)
19. Eric Wong (bicisport) at 1 lap
20. Matthew Dahl (CMC/Bow Cycle) at 1 lap
DNF Brad Knapik (Synergy) DNF
DNF Michael Godfrey (Crankmasters) DNF
DNF Jason Buijs (Eurotech) DNF
DNF Neal Baker (Calgary Cycle) DNF
DNF Graham Courtney (Synergy) DNF
DNF Thomas Charlton (Independent) DNF
DNF Lorne Dmitruk (9th Street Cycle-Logic) DNF
DNF Alex Kay (Independent) DNF
DNF Darcy Gullacher (Crankmasters) DNF
DNF Rob Barfuss (Headwinds) DNF
DNF David Dyck (Schmoe Racing) DNF
DNF Kris Dahl (CMC/Bow Cycle) DNF
DNF Thomas Yip (Independent) DNF
DNF John Evans (Headwinds) DNF
PRIMES: Patrick McManus, Casey Dyck, Steven Johnson (2), Spencer Hall, Al Gilbert

Men Cat 4
1. Chuck Gibney (Pedalhead Racing) 46m45s
2. Ryan Saranchuk (Synergy)
3. Alex Mccormick (Juventus)
4. Jonathan Benskin (United Cycle)
5. Stephen Davis (CMC/Bow Cycle)
6. James Mollison (CMC/Bow Cycle)
7. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle)
8. Mike Mckee (Deadgoat)
9. Kyle Harris (Pedalhead Road Works)
10. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle)
11. Craig Schmitt (Pedalhead Road Works)
12. George Irwin (Juventus)
13. Paul Ermantrout (Velocity)
14. Dion Clark (CMC/Bow Cycle)
15. Alan Underhill (Pedalhead Road Works)
16. Michael Mckay (Pedalhead Road Works)
17. Ryan Campbell (bicisport)
18. Andrew Schietzsch (Juventus)
19. Thomas Auer (Calgary Cycle)
20. Peter Knight (United Cycle)
21. Andrew Phelps (Cranky’s )
22. Chris Mccue (CMC/Bow Cycle)
23. Kirk Hamilton (Independent)
24. John Plant (Synergy)
DNF Patrick Brick (Independent)
DNF Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)
DNF Greg Yanicki (bicisport)
DNF Lance Adamson (Juventus)
DNF Brad Fehr (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNF Bruce Wick (CMC/Bow Cycle)
DNF Shannon Hein (United Cycle)
DNF Mark Dumesnil (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNF Steven Reid (Pedalhead Road Works)
PRIMES: James Mollison (2), Craig Fraser (2), Mike Mckee, Michael McKay

Men Cat 3
1. Rob Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle) 46m39s
2. Neal Gregory (Team Alberta)
3. Aaron Chappell (ERTC/redbike)
4. Adam Boyko (Team H&R Block)
5. Jon Nutbrown (Ridley’s Cycle)
6. Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block)
7. Kyle Gendron (Team Manitoba)
8. Dallas Morris (Team H&R Block)
9. David Larson (Team Alberta)
10. Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta)
11. James Purdy (bicisport)
12. Jason Proche (Pedalhead Road Works)
13. Kevin Coghlan (Velocity)
14. Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle)
15. Keith Bayly (Synergy)
16. Rob Brandrick (Independent)
17. Phil Macdonald (Team H&R Block)
DNF Brennan Bagdan (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNF Frank Kovacs (Synergy)
DNF Sherwood Plant (Team Alberta)
DNF Chris Langill (Terrascape)
DNF Ryan Robinson (TRS Racing)
DNF Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)
DNF Paul Martin (CMC/Bow Cycle)
DNF Kyle Anderson (ERTC/redbike)
DNF Matthew Ohagan (Independent)
DNF Tracy Shearer (Juventus)
DNF Greg Dycke (KHS Canada)
DNF Mike Patton (Synergy)
PRIMES: Dustin Andrews, Jon Nutbrown, Rob Leeds, Mike Patton

Womem A/B
1. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy) 46m51s
2. Heather Kay (ERTC/redbike)
3. Amy Woodward (CMC/Bow Cycle)
4. Mical Dyck (Terrascape)
5. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy)
6. Caitlin Devaney (Aerobic Power/Fresh Start) lapped
7. Bobbi Handford (Independent) lapped
8. Samantha Grover (Juventus) lapped
9. Naomi Cooper (Symmetrics) lapped
10. Lauren Lankester (bicisport) lapped
11. Gina Kisell (Synergy) lapped
PRIMES: Stephanie Roorda (2), Natasha Kuzmak, Caitlin Devaney (2), Bobbi Handford

Men 1/2
1. Zach Bell (Symmetrics) 56m16s
2. Jacob Erker (Symmetrics) 57m06s
3. James Sparling (La-Z-Boy Cycling Team) 57m10s
4. Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics) at 1 Lap
5. Dave Brooks (La-Z-Boy Cycling Team) at 1 Lap
6. Jeff Bolstad (Team H&R Block) at 1 Lap
7. Philippe Abbott (Italpasta/Transport Belmire) at 1 Lap
8. Dan Wood (ERTC/redbike) at 1 Lap
9. Chris Mcneil (Team H&R Block) at 1 Lap
10. Dan Skinner (Total Restoration) at 1 Lap
11. Jon Wood (ERTC/redbike) at 1 Lap
12. Peter Lawrence (Team H&R Block) at 1 Lap
13. Aaron Schooler (ERTC/redbike) at 1 Lap
14. Nic Andrichuk (Team H&R Block) at 1 Lap
15. Harley Borlee (Team H&R Block) at 1 Lap
16. Alan Reain (CMC/Bow Cycle) at 1 Lap
17. Chad Kozak (TRS Racing) at 1 Lap
18. Jesse Collins (bicisport) at 1 Lap
DNF Graeme Thomson (bicisport)
DNF Roberg Martens (Blizzard)
DNF Brian Bain (CMC/Bow Cycle)
DNF Shaun Adamson (Juventus)
DNF Felix Haspel (Synergy)
DNF cp Walsh (Synergy)
DNF Shawn Taylor (Team H&R Block)
DNF Mark Foster (Team H&R Block)
DNF Carson Bannon (TRS Racing)
DNF Dennis Bland (TRS Racing)
DNF Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block)
DNF Bob Veroba (bicisport)
DNF Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC)
DNF Craig Debellefeuille (Synergy)
DNF Reid Dalgleish (Synergy)
DNF Stuart Hughes (Team H&R Block)
DNF Erik Bakke (Deadgoat)
PRIMES: Shaun Adamson, Eric Wohlberg, Jeff Bolstad, Zach Bell (2), Dan Wood, Dave Brooks

Omnium

Men Cat 5
1. Spencer Hall (bicisport) 40
2. Casey Dyck (Schmoe Racing) 25
3. Steven Johnson (Independent) 15
4. Neal Baker (Calgary Cycle) 12
5. Ryan Murray (Speed Theory) 12
6. Travis Bower (Cranked) 10
7. Patrick Mcmanus (CMC/Bow Cycle) 8
8. Scott Donaldson (Independent) 8
9. Eric Wong (bicisport) 6
10. Peter Macewan (Independent) 6
11. Scott Donaldson (Independent) 4
12. Logan Brauer (Velocity) 4
13. Al Gilbert (Central Alberta BC) 2
14. Chris Dittrick (CMC/Bow Cycle) 2

Men Cat 4
1. Stephen Davis (CMC/Bow Cycle) 28
2. Jon Benskin (United Cycle) 20
3. Chuck Gibney (Pedalhead Racing) 20
4. Ryan Campbell (bicisport) 15
5. Ryan Saranchuk (Synergy) 15
6. Peter Knight (United Cycle) 12
7. Alex Mccormick (Juventus) 12
8. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle) 8
9. John Plant (Synergy) 6
10. James Mollison (CMC/Bow Cycle) 6
11. Dion Clark (CMC/Bow Cycle) 4
12. Mike Mckee (Deadgoat) 4
13. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle) 4

Men Cat 3
1. Rob Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle) 26
2. Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 20
3. David Larson (Juventus) 15
4. Neal Gregory (Team Alberta) 15
5. Dallas Morris (Team H&R Block) 14
6. Jon Nutbrown (Ridley’s ) 12
7. Aaron Chappell (ERTC/redbike) 12
8. Jason Proche (Pedalhead Road Works) 10
9. Adam Boyko (Team H&R Block) 10
10. Matthew Ohagan (Independent) 8
11. Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block) 6
12. Kyle Gendron (Team Manitoba) 4
13. Greg Dycke (KHS Canada) 2

Womem A/B
1. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy) 32
2. Mical Dyck (Terrascape) 30
3. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy) 16
4. Julie Beveridge (bicisport) 15
5. Heather Kay (ERTC/redbike) 15
6. Amy Woodward (CMC/Bow Cycle) 12
7. Mackenzie Mccormick (Juventus) 10
8. Samantha Grover (Juventus) 8
9. Caitlin Devaney (Aerobic Power/Fresh Start) 6
10. Lauren Lankester (bicisport) 4
11. Bobbi Handford (Independent) 4
12. Daisy Groff (United Cycle) 2

Men 1/2
1. Zach Bell (Symmetrics) 40
2. Jacob Erker (Symmetrics) 30
3. Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics) 18
4. Philippe Abbott (Italpasta/Transport Belmire) 16
5. James Sparling (La-Z-Boy Cycling Team) 12
6. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block) 10
7. Dave Brooks (La-Z-Boy Cycling Team) 8
8. Chris Mcneil (Team H&R Block) 6
9. Jeff Bolstad (Team H&R Block) 6
10. Aaron Schooler (ERTC/redbike) 4
11. Trev Williams (Speed Theory) 2
12. Dan Wood (ERTC/redbike) 2





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.