Featured Stories

55th Annual Tour di Via Italia Full Results

by pedalmag.com

September 02, 2013 (Windsor, ON) – Here are the full results from the 55th annual Tour di Via Italia pesented by V.I.B.R.A, the oldest running Criterium in Canada, was held Sept. 1 in Windsor, Ontario’s Little Italy.

Results

Sportif – 16km – Average Speed 46.9km/h
1. Christian Ricci (Invita-Fcv ) 0:20:27
2. Craig Saari (Forest City Velodrome )
3. Jesse Glen (Independent )
4. Jeremy St. John (Esr )
5. Connor Caba (Independent )
6. Oliver Swainson (Independent )
7. David Wheelock (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta )
8. Paul Sovran (East Side Riders Cycling Club )
9. Andrei Enache (Maple Leaf Cycling Club )
10. Dallas Durocher (Independent )
11. Marcus Vani (Independent )
12. Prakash Pandya (Maple Leaf Cycling Club )
13. Don St. John (Esr )
14. Garrett Belanger (Maple Leaf Cycling Club )
15. Josh Myers (Independent )
16. Craig Marentette (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta )
17. Saeed Mazloum (Maple Leaf Cycling Club )
18. Kyuhyeon Lee (Independent )
19. Matt Gervais (Tower International Cycling Te ) 00:26
20. Ricardo Vidal (Maple Leaf Cycling Club ) 04:02
21. John Dillon (Maple Leaf Cycling Club ) 05:11
22. Megan Gregoire (Independent ) 05:20
DNF Fernand Laflamme (Esr)
DNF Edmund Bellaire (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 40km – Average Speed 48.9km/h
1. Matt Gervais (Tower International Cycling Te ) 0:49:06
2. Charlie Squires (Team London Cycling )
3. Luke Mullis (Wolervine )
4. Carlos Goncalves (Team London Cycling )
5. Phill Hodgkinson (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca )
6. Matt Thomas (Novofit-C360R )
7. Joe Barttels (No Limits Racing )
8. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team )
9. Jason Woods (East Side Riders Cycling Club )
10. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team )
11. Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas Cycling Club )
12. Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca )
13. Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team )
14. Timothy Austen (Ride With Rendall )
15. Ian Cullion (Tower International Cycling Te )
16. Kees Louws (Team London Cycling )
17. Joe Narciso (Team London Cycling )
18. Ray Dybowski (Wolverine )
19. Anthony Bruley (Cadieux Bc / Team Oz ) 00:08
20. Christian Ricci (Invita-Fcv ) 00:08
21. Zbigniew Lukasik (Independent ) 00:46
22. Tom Szostopal (Kirwin Partners Llp Cycling Te ) 01:00
23. John Loncke (Tower International Cycling Te ) 01:00
24. Pak Ho (Tower International Cycling Te ) 01:04
25. Rick Bulmann (Forest City Velodrome ) 01:04
26. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club ) 01:36
DNF Mick Caturay (Independent)
DNF Marco Salvati (Tower/Cipollini Racing)
DNF John Sammot (Wolverine/Acf Stores)
DNF Mark Teves (Independent)
DNF Eric Vandenbrink (Novofit-C360R)
NP Manuel Gaudario (Tower International Cycling Te)
NP Brock Rowberry (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)
NP Enrique Jackson (Independent)

Elite 4 & Master 3 Men – 40km – Average Speed 46.1km/h
1. Cody Caba (Independent ) 0:52:06
2. Matt Mousseau (Tower International Cycling Te )
3. Paul Curley (American Lung Association – Sp )
4. Mike Moulder (Maple Leaf Cycling Club )
5. Benjamin Dobie (Cycles London Racing Team )
6. Enrique Jackson (Independent )
7. Jim Hadjissarris (East Side Riders Cycling Club )
8. Mark Buckaway (Morning Glory Cycling Club )
9. Larry Duncan (Erace Cancer Cycling Team )
10. Matt Babington (Independent )
11. Mario Valeri (East Side Riders Cycling Club )
12. Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome )
13. David Pluck (Tower International Cycling Te )
14. James Gouin (Tower International Cycling Te )
15. Pietro Diponio (Independent )
16. Jelle Donga (Tower International Cycling Te )
17. Chris Carvallo (Tower International Cycling Te )
18. Richard Bartolo (Novofit-C360R )
DNF Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
DNF Michael Cavanaugh (Independent)
DNF Dan Scott (Tower International Cycling Te)
DNF Ron Ferreira (Independent)
DNF Ron Uprichard (Independent)

All Women – 30km – Average Speed 45.9km/h
1. Jamie Gilgen (Infinit Canada/Cyclepower )
2. Danielle Mckibbon (Novofit-C360R ) 00:07
3. Sarah Demery (Clevend Clinic / Rgf ) 01:06
4. Danielle Mullis (Wolverines ) 01:06
5. Chantal Thompson (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club ) 01:06
6. Brenda Sonnenberg (Novofit-C360R ) 01:06
7. Kimberly Thomas (New Holland Brewing ) 01:06
8. Lisa Carr (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes ) 01:06
9. Shelly Mckee (Novofit-C360R ) 01:06
DNF Emily Flynn (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
DNF Sydney Kale (Tower International Cycling Te)
NP Robyn Angeles (Independent)

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 100km – Average Speed 50.2km/h
1. Jeff Schiller (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles ) 1h 59:28
2. Peter Morse (Octto-Cervelo ) 00:03
3. Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.Com Norco ) 00:20
4. Jonathan Card (Team Card ) 00:20
5. Anthony Walsh (Astellas Oncology Cycling Team ) 00:20
6. David Byer (Octto-Cervelo ) 00:20
7. Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels ) 00:20
8. Ryan Rodd (Wolverine Sports Club/Acf ) 00:20
9. Paolo Eugeni (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel ) 00:20
10. Robert Foshag (Independent ) 00:20
11. Kirk Albers (Panther / Bakehouse ) 00:20
12. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall ) 00:20
13. Shawn Adams (Carbon Racing ) 00:20
14. Greg Cushing (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes, Team Tdi ) 00:20
15. Marten Mann (Team T1C London Honda-Village ) 00:20
16. Ben Andrew (Euro-Sports ) 00:20
17. Brent Aquino (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes ) 00:20
18. Marc Polsinelli (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes ) 00:20
19. Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles ) 00:20
20. Bayden Pritchard (Octto-Cervelo ) 00:20
21. Roberto Vani (Novofit-C360R ) 00:20
22. Walid El-Sayed (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes ) 00:20
23. Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Te ) 00:20
24. Jeffrey Chow (Novofit-C360R ) 00:20
25. Jesus Correa (Novofit-C360R ) 00:20
26. Bruno Grossi (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes ) 00:20
27. Jason Cheney (Ride With Rendall ) 00:20
28. Martin Vecchio (Panther ) 00:20
29. Aaron Cruikshank (Waslabs Cycling ) 00:33
30. Donald Cumming (Wolverine Sports Club ) 00:38
31. Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall ) 00:40
32. Carlo Capaldi (Team T1C London Honda-Village ) 00:42
33. Dylan Lanspeary (Tower International Cycling Te ) 01:01
34. Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall ) 01:01
DNF Joe Barttels (No Limits Racing)
DNF Thomas Flannery (Independent)
DNF Ray Dybowski (Wolverine)
DNF Brent Arthurs (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes)
DNF Tom Szostopal (Kirwin Partners Llp Cycling Te)
DNF Stacy Wall (Tower/Cipollini Racing)
DNF Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Mike Nash (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Kevin Black (Octto-Cervelo)
DNF Colm Cassidy (Octto-Cervelo)
DNF Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta Cycling Club)





1 Comments For This Post

  1. Ben Aroundo, ON, Canada says:

    $10,200 in prizes + $2,000 in primes + medals, winner’s jerseys, flowers and champagne and FEW RIDERS. What the hey. Womens race had ten places for $950 +prime +flowers and champagne. 12 started and 9 finished. Ladies this can NOT go on. The crowd was massive and excited. Should we put this $30,000 in cost classic on again for a handful of riders?

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.