Featured Stories

Recent Videos

4th Annual Guelph Cross Southern Cup Race #2 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

September 25, 2011 (Guelph, ON) – Here are the full results from the 4th Annual Guelph Cross Southern Cup Race #2 presented by the Speed River Cycling Club on Sunday, Sept. 25th, at Joe Kaine Fields at Centennial Park, in Guelph. Over $1,500 in cash and merchandise prizes was up for grabs.

Results

Beginner Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 20.2km/h
1. Colin Busby (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CME.4) 0:40:02
2. Gregory Archi (Team Chch – RMU23.4) 1:14
3. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – CME.4) 1:20
4. Robin Watt (Independent – CME.4) 1:20
5. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:34
6. Nathan Poulton (Independent – CME.4) 2:06
7. Bret Waghorne (The Hub Race Team – CME.4) 2:25
8. Ian Gartley (Independent – RME.3) 3:55
9. Francesco D`Elia (Independent – RME.4) 4:01
10. Niles Vaivars (Independent – CMU23.3) 4:13
11. Ben Constable (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 4:17
12. Brett Beston (Independent – RME.4) 5:20
13. Mark Dipple (Speedriver.Com – RME.4) 5:49
14. Jeff Dicks (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 5:49
15. Michael Clark (Independent – CME.4) 6:22
16. Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club – CME.4) 6:57
17. Nathan Neufeld (Independent – CME.4) -1 lap
DNF Jody Brown (Independent – RME.4)
DNS Thomas Elliot (Independent – CME.4)
DNS Gabhan Chalmers (Speedriver.Com – CME.4)

Under 17 Men & Women – 13.5km – Average Speed 20.3km/h
1. Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski – CMU17) 0:39:57
2. Connor Nevin (Independent – RMU17) 0:49
3. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMU17) 1:02
4. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMU17) 2:16
5. Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – CWU17) -1 lap
6. Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.Com – RWU13) -1 lap
7. Farleigh Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com – RWU15) -1 lap
8. Charlotte Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com – RWU13) -1 lap
9. Joseph Bacci (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU13) -1 lap
10. Roland Stimpfig (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU15) -1 lap
11. Adrian Foell (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU15) -1 lap

Under 15 Men – 10.8km – Average Speed 14.4km/h
1. Joseph Bacci (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU13) 0:44:52
2. Roland Stimpfig (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU15) 1:05
3. Adrian Foell (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU15) 1:54

Under 17 Women – 10.8km – Average Speed 16.4km/h
1. Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – CWU17) 0:39:32
2. Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.Com – RWU13) 2:41
3. Farleigh Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com – RWU15) 4:01
4. Charlotte Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com – RWU13) 4:28

Under 17 Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 20.3km/h
1. Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski – CMU17) 0:39:57
2. Connor Nevin (Independent – RMU17) 0:49
3. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMU17) 1:02
4. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMU17) 2:16

Master 3 Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 20.0km/h
1. Tom Elliot (Independent – RMM.3) 0:40:29
2. Christopher Strahm (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMA.3) 0:09
3. Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:24
4. Martin Grimes (Rail City Race Team – CMMB.3) 0:51
5. Kevin Tearle (Team Chch – CMMA.3) 1:02
6. Richard Landry (Speedriver.Com – CMMC.3) 1:14
7. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.3) 1:19
8. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 1:32
9. Michael Keen (Independent – CMMB.3) 1:35
10. Matthew Pioro (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 1:57
11. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com – CMMC.3) 2:05
12. Martin Mueller (Independent – XMMB.S) 2:07
13. Jack Sasseville (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski – CMMD.3) 2:18
14. Robert Lucchetta (St. Catharines Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:28
15. Andy Linley (Independent – RMM.3) 2:33
16. Chris Spalding (Team Silent Sports – CMMA.3) 3:00
17. Marc Risdale (Hamilton Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:08
18. Brian Rogers (Independent – CMMB.3) 3:14
19. Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:16
20. Stephen Chester (Darkhorse Flyers – CMMB.3) 3:16
21. Robert Givens (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMMB.2) 3:25
22. Chris Eckart (Independent – CMMA.3) 3:34
23. Paul Beit (Sweet Pete’S – RMM.3) 3:55
24. Ernest Muzzatti (Pedal Performance Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 4:04
25. David Hajek (Independent – CMMB.3) 4:09
26. Simon Sharpe (Independent – CMMA.3) 4:30
27. Dave Swindells (Team Silent Sports – CMMA.3) 4:58
28. William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 5:03
29. Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers – CMMA.3) 5:05
30. Rob Polano (Independent – RMM.3) 5:21
31. Scott Wishart (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ – CMMC.3) 5:23
32. Bill Bate (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu – RMM.3) 5:42
33. Francis Morrow (Independent – RMMD.3) 8:25
34. Dan Marshall (Cyclepathmarkham.Com – CMMA.3) 8:56
35. Stephen Corriveau (Independent – CME.4) 9:19
36. Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMMC.3) -1 lap
37. Stephen Cho (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) -1 lap
38. Martin Franchi (Cxontario.Com – RMMB.3) -1 lap
39. Gary Murphy (Independent – CMMB.3) -1 lap
DNF Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.3)
DNF Gary Ducker (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ – CMMB.3)
DNF Joe Accardi (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – CMMB.3)
DNF Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – RMMB.3)
DNS Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.3)
DNS Dave Tompkins (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.3)

Master Women – 16.2km – Average Speed 19.9km/h
1. Jennifer Crake (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 0:48:56
2. Lori Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RWMB) 1:21
3. Michelle Cordy (Hb Cycling Club – CWMA) 1:45
4. Linda Shin (Darkhorse Flyers – RWE.3) 5:16
5. Sandra Deegan (Novofit Cycling Solutions – CWMB) 6:10
6. Heather Ferguson (Hb Cycling Club – CWMA) -1 lap
7. Nicole Visschedyk (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWMA) -1 lap
8. Melissa Cameron (Independent – CWE.3) -1 lap
9. Anne Marie Rogers (Independent – CWMA) -1 lap
10. Catherine Konopelky (Catherine Konopelky – CWMA) -1 lap
11. Mhairi Gilmore (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWMB) -1 lap

Junior Men – 16.2km – Average Speed 19.7km/h
1. Conner Rapus (Independent – CMJ) 0:49:27
2. Morgan Macphee (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RMJ) 3:52
3. Cael Wishart (Independent – CMJ) 3:57

Master 2 Men – 18.9km – Average Speed 21.3km/h
1. Steve De Boer (Team 905 – CMMA.2) 0:53:10
2. Jamie Sprules (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMA.2) 0:05
3. Jamie Schuman (Team 905 – CMMA.2) 0:08
4. John Provart (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMMA.1) 0:43
5. Chris Firek (Mbrc.Org – Gears – CMMB.2) 1:22
6. Garnett Abbey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 1:26
7. Jeff Ker (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – CMMB.2) 2:06
8. Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:08
9. Peter Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMMC.1) 2:46
10. Antonio Goncalves (Team London – RMMB.1) 2:58
11. Alex Kelly (Team T1C/London Honda/Village – CMMA.2) 3:41
12. Thomas Mackay (Independent – CMMC.2) 3:59
13. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.2) 4:22
14. Rory Mcdonagh (Elite Health – CMMB.2) 4:29
15. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMB.2) 4:34
16. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMC.2) 4:41
17. Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu – CMMB.2) 4:49
18. Donald Smith (Elite Health – CMMB.2) 5:31
19. Brian Pedersen (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMM.2) 6:01
20. Jason May (Nacsworld.Com – RMMA.1) 6:01
21. Matt Thomas (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – CMMA.2) 6:14
22. Doug Richards (Elite Health – RMMB.2) 6:36
23. Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMB.2) 6:44
24. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMC.2) 6:49
25. Mark Herbst (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc – CMMC.2) 6:53
26. Camilo Mondaca (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – CMMA.2) 7:03
27. Pierre Perrin (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team – CMMC.2) 8:21
28. David Bogue (Team London – CMMB.2) -1 lap
29. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC.2) -1 lap
DNF Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.2)
DNF Gabe Faraone (Independent – CMMB.2)
DNF Corey Tkachuk (Darkhorse Flyers – CMMB.2)

Elite Women – 16.2km – Average Speed 21.1km/h
1. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing – CWE.2) 0:46:06
2. Julie Marceau (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWE.1) 4:06
3. Leigh Hobson (The Hub Race Team – CWE.1) 5:01
4. Briana Illingworth (True North Cycles – CWE.2) 5:25
5. Jamie Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CWE.2) 6:13
6. Katlyn Dundas (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski – CWJ) 6:28
7. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – RWE.2) 8:17
8. Shannon E. Ford-Smith (Wild Bettys – CWE.3) -1 lap

Master 1 Men – 21.6km – Average Speed 22.5km/h
1. Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team – RMMB.1) 0:57:33
2. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mtb Team – RMMA.1) 1:07
3. Eric Jobin (Reynold Cycle – RMMB.1) 1:51
4. Robert Sule (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMMC.1) 1:54
5. Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S – CMMB.1) 1:54
6. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com – RMMA.1) 2:25
7. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMMB.1) 3:12
8. Mark Pagell (Independent – CMMB.1) 3:26
9. Scott Buschlen (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team – CMMB.1) 3:50
10. Pavle Stanojevic (Nacsworld.Com – RMMA.1) 4:06
11. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.Com – CMMB.1) 7:54
DNF Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.1)
DNS Hans Loeffelholz (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – CMMB.1)

Elite Men – 21.6km – Average Speed 23.0km/h
1. Jared Stafford (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.1) 0:56:15
2. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S – RME.1) 2:06
3. Erik Box (Nativo/Devinci – CME.1) 2:11
4. Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto – CME.1) 2:40
5. Matthew Farquharson (Lapierre Canada – RMU23.3) 2:55
6. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team – CME.2) 3:05
7. Jeff Moote (Cyclocrossracing.Com – CME.3) 3:36
8. Danny Souter (Khs Bicycles – RME.2) 3:52
9. Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers – CME.1) 4:28
10. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.1) 4:47
11. Brandon Tulloch (Cyclocrossracing.Com – CME.2) 5:56
12. Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing – CMU23.2) 6:23
13. Guy Vankrimpen (Reactivated Racing – CME.2) 6:50
14. Andrew De Cal (Liberty! Bicycles – CMU23.2) 7:08
15. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.2) 7:51
16. Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart – Inc. – CME.3) 8:09
17. Greg Marshall (Hb Cycling Club – CME.3) -1 lap
18. Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels – RME.3) -1 lap
19. Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Express – CMU23.3) -1 lap
20. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – RME.3) -1 lap
DNF Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.2)
DNF Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com – CME.3)
DNF Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing – CMU23.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.