Featured Stories

49th Annual Springbank Road Races Ontario Cup #3 Full Results

by pedalmag.com
Jeff Schiller wins  ©  Ivan Rupes
May 07, 2017 (London, ON) – Here are the full results from the 49th Annual Springbank Road Races, Ontario Cup #3, presented by the London Centennial Wheelers on Sunday, May 7 in London, Ontario.

Sara Giovannetti  ©  Ivan Rupes
Results

Elite 4 Men – 36 km – Average Speed 38.0 km/h
1. Stuart Theron (Gearheads – RME.4) 0:56:50
2. Brian Kloet (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
3. Sean Baker (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4)
4. Dominic Pollard (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4)
5. Chad Hartman (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RME.4)
6. Tomer Shahar (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4)
7. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
8. Jordan Kremblewski (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.4)
9. Michael Fawcett (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RME.4)
10. Ryan Frouws (Cobourg Cyling Club – RME.4)
11. Taylor Ford (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.4)
12. Andrew Buczkowski (Railway City Cycling Club – RME.4)
13. Lance Mclellan (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
14. Jonathan Houle (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.4)
15. Bahadir Alev (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4) 00:07
16. Matthew Janzen (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RME.4) 00:07
17. James Nicholson (Independent – RME.4) 00:11
18. Tim Gale (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4) 00:17
19. Scott Brubacher (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4) 03:34
DNF Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Thomas Hodgins (Bikes On Wheels – RME.4)
DNF William Wang (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RME.4)
DNF Grzegorz Wlodarek (Independent – RMU23.4)
DNF Michael Naus (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Zola Mehlomakulu (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Jason Hall (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)

Master 3 Men – 36 km – Average Speed 38.0 km/h
1. Mark Sittlington (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.3) 0:56:50
2. William Hellems (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – RMMB.3)
3. Trevor Beattie (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – RMMA.3)
4. Adam Dougall (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team – RMMB.3)
5. Georg Nikodym (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RMMC.3)
6. Steve Quenneville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
7. Saylo Lam (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.3)
8. Steve Grujic (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMB.3)
9. Philip Gil (Novofit-Girardin – RMMC.3)
10. Lee Fitzgerald (Novofit-Girardin – RMMB.3) 00:11
11. Ryan Lyons (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 00:19
DNF Sandro Verrelli (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Dino Zunic (Novofit-Girardin – RMMB.3)
DNF Glenn Edwards (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Peter Shirk (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – RMMC.3)
DNF Christian Clarkson (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMA.3)
DNF Abram Oudshoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMMA.3)
DNS Ash Taylor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
NP James Gouin (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMC.3)
NP Chris Carvallo (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.3)

Elite 3 Women – 31.5 km – Average Speed 33.4 km/h
1. Sarah Elliott (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – RWE.3) 0:56:36
2. Meredith Mason (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.3)
3. Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.3) 01:59
4. Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.3) 01:59
5. Liz Stathakos (Team Ccf – RWE.3) 04:06
DNF Agatha Kisiel (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – RWE.3)

Junior Women – 31.5 km – Average Speed 33.4 km/h
1. Kayla Mckee (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – RWJ) 0:56:36
2. Victoria Slater (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWJ)
3. Ainsley Black (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWJ) 01:38
4. Kylie Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RWU17) 01:59
5. Hannah Macdonald (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 01:59

Master A Women – 31.5 km – Average Speed 33.4 km/h
1. Karen Grujic (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RWMA) 0:56:36
2. Suzanne Hurding (Blacksmith Cycle Club – RWMA) 00:05

Master B Women – 31.5 km – Average Speed 33.4 km/h
1. Leslie Horn (Novofit-Girardin – RWMB) 0:56:36
2. Sandra Burks (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team – RWMB)
3. Amy White (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RWMB) 00:05
4. Sydney Tam (Realdeal Racing – RWMC) 01:59
5. Nancy Schmeler (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – RWMB) 01:59
6. Melanie Solmon (Realdeal Racing – RWMC) 01:59
7. Kim Rocheleau (Tower International Cycling Team – RWMB) 04:03
8. Lisa Ulrich (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 04:03

Junior Men – 40.5 km – Average Speed 38.8 km/h
1. Giuseppe Carone (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 1:02:35
2. Ethan Sittlington (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:15
3. Sydney Flageole-Bray (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMU17) 00:28
4. Dawson Macdonald (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:28
5. Oliver Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ) 00:28
6. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMJ) 00:28
7. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ) 00:28
8. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMJ) 00:28
9. Eric Reinke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 00:28
10. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMJ) 00:28
11. Joseph Pancoe (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 00:28
12. Eric Bartolomeo (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 00:28
13. Thomas Pevalin (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:28
14. Ronan Johnson (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMJ) 00:28
15. Axel Froner (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMU17) 00:28
16. Matthew Divittorio (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 00:28
17. Giuseppe Magisano (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 00:28
DNF Alexander Diebel (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
DNF Shane Richardson (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMJ)
DNF Gavin Kerr (Independent – RMJ)
DNF Cole Campitelli (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 40.5 km – Average Speed 38.7 km/h
1. Bradley Laporte (Southpoint Racing – RME.3) 1:02:50
2. Ayrton Dick (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.3) 00:13
3. Dean Schives (Southpoint Racing – RME.3) 00:13
4. Darryl Schives (United Velo – RME.3) 00:13
5. Christian Despatie (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3) 00:13
6. John Lobraico (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) – RME.3) 00:13
7. Craig Marentette (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – RME.3) 00:13
8. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMU23.3) 00:13
9. Enrico Traini (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RME.3) 00:13
10. Hinkel Yeung (Bateman’S Bike Co. – RME.3) 00:13
11. Matthew Newman (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RME.3) 00:27
DNF Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – RMU23.3)
DNF Jonathan Maloney (Toronto Hustle – RME.3)
DNS Brian Poel (Independent – RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 45 km – Average Speed 37.6 km/h
1. Benjamin Dobie (Integrity Tool & Mold Cycling Team – RMMB.2) 1:11:46
2. Dan Donovan (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMA.2)
3. Igor Dragoslavic (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – RMMC.2)
4. Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.2)
5. Vance Lai (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMB.2)
6. Scott Dickie (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMA.2)
7. Marc Booth (Independent – RMMB.2)
8. Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.2)
9. Killian Cummings (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2)
10. Andrew Auld (Team Pbr P/B Findlaylaw.Ca – RMMB.2)
11. Chris Vlemmix (Woodstock Cycling Club – Race Team – RMMB.2)
12. Pak Ho (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.2)
13. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
14. Jeff Wheller (Caledon Hills Racing – RMMA.2)
15. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
16. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMD.2)
17. Andy Lubczynski (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.2)
18. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMD.2)
19. Manuel Gaudario (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.2)
20. Travis Joyce (Mbrc.Org-Pedalinx – RMMB.2)
21. Adam Myers (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RMMA.2)
22. Dereck Bowen (Novofit-Girardin – RMMB.2)
23. Fulvio Cubello (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMC.2)
24. Joe Narciso (Team London – RMMC.2)
25. Conrad Mrowiec (Woodstock Cycling Club – Race Team – RMMB.2) 00:11
26. Anthony Simpson (Mbrc.Org-Pedalinx – RMMC.2) 00:16
27. Ian Cullion (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.2) 00:31
DNF James Layfield (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – RMMC.2)
DNS Kees Louws (Team London – RMMC.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 40.5 km – Average Speed 35.1 km/h
1. Sara Giovannetti (The Cyclery-4Iiii – RWE.1) 1:09:10
2. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RWE.1) 00:52
3. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWE.2) 00:52
4. Joyce Spruyt (Rise Racing – RWE.2) 00:52
5. Jasmin Aggarwal (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – RWE.2) 00:52
6. Sarah Rasmussen (Sas – Macogep – RWE.1) 00:52
7. Kate Heckman (Bikes On Wheels – RWE.2) 00:52
8. Molly Mccracken (Bikes On Wheels – RWE.2) 00:52
9. Nicole Lentini (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – RWE.2) 00:52
10. Aubrie Desylva (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – RWE.2) 00:52
11. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts – RWE.2) 00:52
12. Hillary Lowry (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWE.2) 00:52
13. Heather Zunic (Novofit-Girardin – RWE.2) 01:00
14. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RWE.2) 01:00
15. Kaitlyn Steeves (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RWE.2) 01:00
16. Stephanie Bester (West Of Quebec Wheelers, Coachchris – RWE.2) 01:00
17. Deirdre Maloney (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – RWE.2) 01:06
18. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.2) 01:06
19. Kassandra Kriarakis (Rise Racing – RWU23.2) 01:15
20. Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing – RWE.1) 01:32
DNF Allison Daniel (Independent – RWE.2)

Master 1 Men – 54 km – Average Speed 39.9 km/h
1. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RMMC.1) 1:21:15
2. Justin Rogers (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMB.1) 00:16
3. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RMMB.1) 00:16
4. Dylan Lanspeary (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.1) 00:16
5. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:16
6. Jamie O’Connor (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RMMB.1) 00:16
7. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:16
8. Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.1) 00:16
9. Greg Cavanagh (Mbrc.Org-Pedalinx – RMMC.1) 00:16
10. Michael Ybanez (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – RMMB.1) 00:16
11. Marten Mann (Southpoint Racing – RMMB.1) 00:16
12. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – RMMD.1) 00:16
13. Patrick Gostovic (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:16
14. Matt Gervais (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMA.1) 00:16
15. Andy Mill (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMC.1) 00:16
16. Jason Woods (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.1) 00:16
17. Demetre Kalkounis (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:16
18. Mark Edey (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMB.1) 00:16
19. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RMMB.1) 00:16
20. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RMMC.1) 00:16
21. Brian Kelly (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMB.1) 00:16
22. Lawrence Akot (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMC.1) 00:16
23. Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMC.1) 00:16
24. Steve Smith (Independent – RMMB.1) 00:16
25. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:16
26. Graham Thomas (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RMMC.1) 00:16
27. Matt Mousseau (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.1) 00:16
28. Carlo Capaldi (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.1) 00:16
29. Mark Gilligan (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMA.1) 00:29
DNF Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – RMMB.1)
DNF John Loncke (Tower International Cycling Team – RMMB.1)
DNS Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 67.5 km – Average Speed 41.1 km/h
1. Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.1) 1:38:38
2. Ed Veal (Realdeal Racing – RME.1)
3. Michael Foley (La Bicicletta Cycling Club – RMU23.2)
4. Adam Lefebvre (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMU23.2)
5. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2)
6. Simon Fothergill (Ascent Cycling – RMU23.2)
7. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1)
8. Garrett Belanger (Lowestrates Cycling Team – RMU23.2)
9. Mike Little (Ascent Cycling – RME.2)
10. Aaron Hamill (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RME.2)
11. Martin Rupes (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMU23.1)
12. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RME.1)
13. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2)
14. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.1)
15. Marshall Eidinger (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – RME.2)
16. Mark Brouwer (Ascent Cycling – RME.1)
17. Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2)
18. Christian Ricci (B1 Evo Cycling – RMU23.1)
19. Ian Manning (Independent – RME.1)
20. David Lewis (Independent – RME.2)
21. Marc-Antoine Beaudoin (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – RME.1)
22. Ben Mcnabb (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RME.2)
23. Jordann Jones (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – RMU23.2)
24. Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Team – RME.2)
25. Tony Jacques (Cobourg Cyling Club – RME.2)
26. Andrew House (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.1)
27. Peter Morse (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – RME.1)
28. Daniel Wilson (Independent – RME.2)
29. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.2)
30. James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2) 00:34
31. Bayley Simpson (Team Race Clean – RMU23.1) 01:21
PUL Niles Vaivars (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – RME.2)
DNF Timothy Burton (Realdeal Racing – RME.2)
DNF Daniel Rae (Independent – RME.2)
DNF Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.1)
DNF Craig Saari (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.2)
DNF Eric Hueston (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance – RME.2)
DNF Warren Shiau (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF Nigel Roedde (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNF Alex Huyghe (Team O2/Cadieux Bicycle Club – RME.1)
DNF Christopher Rowley (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNS Aaron Thomas (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – RMU23.2)
DNS Eric Johnston (Independent – RME.2)
NP Rafael Soares (Independent – RME.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.