Featured Stories

Recent Videos

47th Tour de l’Abitibi Desjardins Stage 5 Report, Full Results – First Win for Canada’s Côté

release by the Tour de l'Abitibi

July 24, 2015 (Val d’Or, QC) – Despite an average speed of 46.6 km/h, several riders tried to breakaway along the 104 kilometers urban circuit of Lebel-sur-Quévillon. The national teams of Morrocco, USA, France and Team Quebec attempted to get away from the pack several times during the race, a counter-attack bringing them back to the main pack every time. During the final laps, the competition became fiercer between USA and Quebec, both dissatisfied with the breakaway, them who dominated the pack throughout the race. Pier-André Côté finally sprinted for victory, closely followed by the French Pierre Barbier and the American Adrien Costa.

No change to jerseys In addition to his first stage win today, Côté also took possession of the orange jersey of points leader. The American Brandon McNulty, meanwhile, keeps the brown and blue jerseys for a fifth consecutive stage by finishing in first place overall, followed closely by teammate Adrian Costa. The polka dot jersey for the best climber is still in the hands of the Moroccan El Mehdi Chakri.

Tomorrow, the Agnico-Eagle step Tomorrow the riders of the Tour de l’Abitibi Desjardins return on valdorian territory during the Preissac to Val-d’Or stage. Starting at 5:15 PM, cyclists will leave Preissac to travel the 93.7 kilometers that separates Preissac from Val-d’Or.

Results

1. Pier-André Côté (Can) Québec 2:13:50
2. Pierre Barbier (Fra) France
3. Adrien L. Costa (Usa) États-Unis
4. Michael A. Hernandez (Usa) États-Unis
5. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Québec
6. Christopher H. Blevins (Usa) États-Unis
7. Antoine Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan
8. Josue Perez (Usa) Stingray-Ultime Vélo
9. Kotaro Ono (Jpn) Japon
10. Micah Milne (Usa) Hincapie Sportswear
11. Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Mexique
12. Simon Ouellette (Can) André Cycle Kaycan
13. Abdellilah Radif (Mar) Maroc
14. Francis Barriault (Can) Canada
15. Keitaro Sawada (Jpn) Japon
16. Kyle Kent (Usa) Arizona Select
17. Thomas Revard (Usa) Flagstaff Selection
18. Lahcen Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc
19. El Mehdi Chokri (Mar) Maroc
20. Francisc Carratala-Jorda (Esp) Novo Nordisk
21. Mathieu Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized
22. Ethan M. Reynolds (Usa) États-Unis
23. Clayton Stone (Usa) Flagstaff Selection
24. Willem Boersma (Can) Canada
25. Alex Hoehn (Usa) Flagstaff Selection
26. Dylan T. Cantrell (Usa) Southeastern Region
27. Raphael Auclair (Can) Québec
28. Cooper J. Willsey (Usa) Hincapie Sportswear
29. Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec
30. Théo Menant (Fra) France
31. Kento Omachi (Jpn) Japon
32. Ian Garrison (Usa) Hincapie Sportswear
33. Quentin Simon (Fra) France
34. Guillaume Tousignant (Can) Iamgold Specialized
35. Dmitry Ponkratov (Uzb) Novo Nordisk
36. Brandon A. Mcnulty (Usa) États-Unis
37. Tyler Stites (Usa) Flagstaff Selection
38. Matthew Staples (Can) Ontario
39. Félix-Antoine Trudel (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo
40. Brian S. Sciba (Usa) Southeastern Region
41. Riley R. Hankes (Usa) Southeastern Region
42. Trey J. Hedgecock (Usa) Arizona Select
43. Caleb Aoake (Nzl) Novo Nordisk
44. Alan Martinez Pérez (Mex) Mexique
45. Reid Richesin (Usa) Flagstaff Selection
46. Mohsin Annachnach (Mar) Maroc
47. Anthony Bergeron (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo
48. Tyler L. Sundquist (Usa) Washington Spin Deve
49. Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japon
50. Derek Gee (Can) Canada
51. Charles Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized
52. Scott G. Mcgill (Usa) Washington Spin Deve
53. Alec M. Ratzell (Usa) Young Medalists
54. Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T
55. Alec E. Whyte (Usa) Southeastern Region
56. Wyatt T. Goral (Usa) Young Medalists
57. Phillip Truppelli (Usa) Super Squadra Select
58. Eric C. Oien (Usa) États-Unis
59. Jake Allaire (Can) Ontario
60. Connor S. Everett (Usa) Washington Spin Deve
61. Roberto Padilla Arraujo (Mex) Mexique
62. Jonas Nordström (Fin) Novo Nordisk
63. Stéphan Davidson (Can) Iamgold Specialized
64. Cameron D. Buccellato (Usa) Hincapie Sportswear
65. Noah Putt (Usa) Super Squadra Select
66. Antoine Massie (Can) Iamgold Specialized
67. Mathieu Tremblay (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit
68. Willem Kaiser (Usa) Super Squadra Select
69. Léon Desgagnés (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit
70. Adam Roberge (Can) Canada
71. Cameron Mason (Can) Ontario
72. Aaron Carter (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit
73. Nicolas Courtemanche (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T
74. Charles D. Macfarlane (Usa) Arizona Select
75. Joel Taylor (Can) Canada
76. Fred W. Vincent (Usa) Arizona Select
77. Francis Bernier-Izquierdo (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit
78. Luke Di Marzo (Can) Cycling Bc
79. Charles Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan
80. Mason Burtnik (Can) Canada
81. Julien Cassou (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T
82. Eric W. Voigt (Usa) Super Squadra Select
83. Philippe Mireault (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo
84. Garrett Belanger (Can) Ontario
85. Zach J. Lyons (Usa) Young Medalists
86. Cordell Dickie (Can) Cycling Bc
87. Fergus Horrobin (Can) Cycling Bc
88. Jake Thompson (Usa) Super Squadra Select
89. Hubert Laferriere (Can) Québec
90. Thomas M. Carey (Usa) Washington Spin Deve
91. Spencer A. Miller (Usa) Southeastern Region
92. Brendan Armstrong (Can) Cycling Bc
93. Ryan Mcloughlin (Usa) Arizona Select
94. Julien Souton (Fra) France
95. Laurent Provencher (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T
96. Spencer J. Virtue (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo
97. Dustin King (Can) Ontario
98. Greg J. Albright (Usa) Super Squadra Select
99. Chris P. Goguen (Usa) Young Medalists
100. Lukas Conly (Can) Washington Spin Deve
101. Antoine Bouchard (Can) André Cycle Kaycan
102. Cam Fitzmaurice (Can) Cycling Bc
103. Andrew Dapper (Usa) Young Medalists
104. Axel Habert (Fra) France
105. Félix Dolbec (Can) André Cycle Kaycan
106. Marc-André Perrault (Can) L’Échappée Bob Cyclo
107. Hadrien Degrandcourt (Fra) France
108. Alexis Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T
109. El Hocaime Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc
110. Rowan Morris (Can) Cycling Bc
111. Mohcine El Kouraji (Mar) Maroc
112. Marcello F. Cesario (Usa) Young Medalists 1:22
113. Ian H. Mcshane (Usa) Hincapie Sportswear 0:00
114. Vincent Girard (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 2:16
115. Joshua D. Schroeder (Usa) Washington Spin Deve 3:26
116. Simon Cournoyer (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit 6:59
117. Thierr Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec 0:00
Samuel Lemyre (Can) L’Échappée Bob Cyclo
Philip Guimond (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T
Alexandre Langlois (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit
Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Japon
Nicholas Harris (Usa) Flagstaff Selection
GC
1. Brandon A. Mcnulty (USA) États-Unis 8:20:20
2. Adrien L. Costa (USA) États-Unis 00:13
3. Pier-André Côté (Can) Québec 00:45
4. Derek Gee (Can) Canada 01:04
5. Ian Garrison (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 01:06
6. Cooper J. Willsey (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 01:14
7. L Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Mexique 01:28
8. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Québec 01:32
9. Pierre Barbier (Fra) France 01:37
10. Quentin Simon (Fra) France 01:47
11. Théo Menant (Fra) France 01:50
12. Josue Perez (USA) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 01:52
13. El Mehdi Chokri (Mar) Maroc 01:53
14. Michael A. Hernandez (USA) États-Unis 01:59
15. Julien Souton (Fra) France 02:00
16. Francis Barriault (Can) Canada 02:02
17. Mohcine El Kouraji (Mar) Maroc 02:03
18. Alex Hoehn (USA) Flagstaff Selection 02:12
19. Tyler Stites (USA) Flagstaff Selection 02:21
20. Brian S. Sciba (USA) Southeastern Regional 02:23
21. Ian H. Mcshane (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 02:26
22. Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japon 02:29
23. Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec 02:38
24. Keitaro Sawada (Jpn) Japon 02:41
25. Guillaume Tousignant (Can) Iamgold Specialized 02:55
26. Clayton Stone (USA) Flagstaff Selection 02:56
27. Christopher H. Blevins (USA) États-Unis 03:05
28. Ethan M. Reynolds (USA) États-Unis 03:11
29. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec 03:19
30. Francis Bernier-Izquierdo (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 03:32
31. Joel Taylor (Can) Canada 03:32
32. Hubert Laferriere (Can) Québec 03:44
33. Kotaro Ono (Jpn) Japon 03:45
34. Axel Habert (Fra) France 03:49
35. Jake Allaire (Can) Ontario 03:59
36. Eric C. Oien (USA) États-Unis 04:00
37. Micah Milne (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 04:01
38. Cam Fitzmaurice (Can) Cycling Bc 04:04
39. Thomas Revard (USA) Flagstaff Selection 04:11
40. Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 04:14
41. Adam Roberge (Can) Canada 04:15
42. Willem Kaiser (USA) Super Squadra Select 04:16
43. Hadrien Degrandcourt (Fra) France 04:20
44. Charles Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized 04:23
45. Eric W. Voigt (USA) Super Squadra Select 04:26
46. Félix-Antoine Trudel (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 04:29
47. Charles Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 04:53
48. Stéphan Davidson (Can) Iamgold Specialized 04:54
49. Mohsin Annachnach (Mar) Maroc 04:55
50. Scott G. Mcgill (USA) Washington Spin Develop 04:58
51. Alan Martinez Pérez (Mex) Mexique 05:06
52. El Hocaime Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc 05:10
53. Cameron D. Buccellato (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 05:10
54. Philippe Mireault (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 05:12
55. Raphael Auclair (Can) Québec 05:17
56. Alec M. Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists 05:23
57. Greg J. Albright (USA) Super Squadra Select 05:27
58. Antoine Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 05:38
59. Aaron Carter (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 05:41
60. Spencer J. Virtue (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 05:43
61. Roberto A Padilla Arraujo (Mex) Mexique 05:51
62. Alec E. Whyte (USA) Southeastern Regional 05:58
63. Abdellilah Radif (Mar) Maroc 06:05
64. Jake Thompson (USA) Super Squadra Select 06:20
65. Fergus Horrobin (Can) Cycling Bc 06:31
66. Rowan Morris (Can) Cycling Bc 06:37
67. Mathieu Tremblay (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 06:53
68. Mathieu Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized 07:04
69. Charles D. Macfarlane (USA) Arizona Select 07:08
70. Simon Ouellette (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 07:22
71. Lahcen Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc 07:29
72. Marc-André Perrault (Can) L’Échappée Bob Cyclo 07:30
73. Fred W. Vincent (USA) Arizona Select 07:33
74. Julien Cassou (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 07:35
75. Willem Boersma (Can) Canada 07:38
76. Kyle Kent (USA) Arizona Select 07:44
77. Léon Desgagnés (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 07:54
78. Garrett Belanger (Can) Ontario 08:02
79. Andrew Dapper (USA) Young Medalists 08:06
80. Laurent Provencher (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 08:42
81. Antoine Bouchard (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 08:48
82. Alexis Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 08:49
83. Kento Omachi (Jpn) Japon 08:52
84. Francisc Carratala-Jorda (Esp) Novo Nordisk 08:57
85. Noah Putt (USA) Super Squadra Select 10:07
86. Brendan Armstrong (Can) Cycling Bc 10:15
87. Jonas Nordström (Fin) Novo Nordisk 10:16
88. Nicolas Courtemanche (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 10:53
89. Vincent Girard (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 10:56
90. Lukas Conly (Can) Washington Spin Develop 11:32
91. Zach J. Lyons (USA) Young Medalists 11:48
92. Félix Dolbec (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 13:10
93. Spencer A. Miller (USA) Southeastern Regional 13:21
94. Chris P. Goguen (USA) Young Medalists 13:51
95. Reid Richesin (USA) Flagstaff Selection 13:54
96. Cordell Dickie (Can) Cycling Bc 14:06
97. Wyatt T. Goral (USA) Young Medalists 14:17
98. Mason Burtnik (Can) Canada 14:18
99. Trey J. Hedgecock (USA) Arizona Select 15:42
100. Antoine Massie (Can) Iamgold Specialized 16:58
101. Matthew Staples (Can) Ontario 19:20
102. Connor S. Everett (USA) Washington Spin Develop 19:21
103. Dylan T. Cantrell (USA) Southeastern Regional 20:18
104. Dmitry Ponkratov (Uzb) Novo Nordisk 20:27
105. Dustin King (Can) Ontario 20:35
106. Caleb Aoake (Nzl) Novo Nordisk 20:53
107. Marcello F. Cesario (USA) Young Medalists 21:22
108. Phillip Truppelli (USA) Super Squadra Select 22:39
109. Riley R. Hankes (USA) Southeastern Regional 22:48
110. Simon Cournoyer (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 23:04
111. Luke Di Marzo (Can) Cycling Bc 23:23
112. Anthony Bergeron (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 23:34
113. Ryan Mcloughlin (USA) Arizona Select 23:41
114. Tyler L. Sundquist (USA) Washington Spin Develop 25:54
115. Thomas M. Carey (USA) Washington Spin Develop 26:04
116. Cameron Mason (Can) Ontario 33:49
117. Joshua D. Schroeder (USA) Washington Spin Develop 46:23





1 Comments For This Post

  1. sandra spuig, , says:

    Thank you for these interesting strong advice, it is really fun to come across articles as interesting as yours! I wish you health, longevity, success, happiness and peace of heart.

    voyance en ligne gratuite

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.