Featured Stories

45th Annual Springbank Road Races O-Cup #3 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

May 05, 2013 (London, Ontario) – Here are the full results from the 45th Annual Springbank Road Races presented by the London Centennial Wheelers on Sunday, May 5 in London, Ontario. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery took the Elite women’s race and reigning Canadian Road champ, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) took the Elite men’s win.

Results

Elite 4 Men – 38.25km – Average Speed 39.6km/h
1. Chris Singleton (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RME.4) 0:57:55
2. Peter Haworth (Team London Cycling – RME.4)
3. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
4. Thomas Clark (Pedal Power Racing – RME.4)
5. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
6. Michael Jaffray (N/A – RME.4)
7. Brandon Burton (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca – RMU23.4)
8. Travis Marshall (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca – RME.4)
9. Pete Gemakas (Novofit-C360R – RME.4) 00:10
10. Michael Charland (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4) 00:14
11. Phil Kaikkonen (Pedal Power Racing – RME.4) 00:14
12. Rob Mccarty (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4) 01:33
13. Nathan Poulton (N/A – RME.4) 02:15
DNF Daniel O’Keefe (Rock And Road Cycling – RME.4)
DNF Dallas Moesker (Pedal Bicycle Shop – RME.4)
DNF Ilya Bakoulin (N/A – RMU23.4)
DNF Graham Barret Van Allen (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Gavin Day (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Mike Moulder (Maple Leaf Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Simon Agnew (London Centennial Wheelers Inc – RME.4)
DNF Anthony Scavone (Esteemtraining.Com – RME.4)
NP Andrew Mclaren (N/A – RME.4)

Master 3 Men – 38.25km – Average Speed 39.6km/h
1. Emanuel Martins (London Centennial Wheelers Inc – RMMC.3) 0:57:55
2. Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers Inc – RMMB.3)
3. Richard Ugalde (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.3)
4. Rob Stockl (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMMB.3)
5. Gregory Marshall (Euro-Sports – RMMB.3)
6. Andy Mill (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
7. Darren Hobson (Oakville Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
8. Dan Horchik (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
9. Rick Bulmann (Forest City Velodrome – RMMB.3)
10. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – RMMC.3)
11. Philip Gil (Novofit-C360R – RMMB.3)
12. Benjamin Dobie (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMA.3)
13. Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome – RMMB.3)
14. Nick Schwertfeger (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
15. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
16. Mark Buckaway (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
17. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
18. Tom Cichon (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMB.3)
19. John Welsh (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 00:10
20. Jorge Cabezas (Dark Horse Flyers – RMMB.3) 00:14
21. Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca – RMMA.3) 00:20
22. Paul Choquette (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMC.3) 00:48
23. Steve Grundy (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMMB.3) 01:44
24. Justin Moore (N/A – RMMB.3) 01:44
25. Armando Mastracci (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMB.3) 02:15
26. Ashkon Hashemi (Dark Horse Flyers – RMMB.3) 05:15
DNF Larry Duncan (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMD.3)
DNF Gerry Vienneau (The Hamilton Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Ted Mooney (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMC.3)
DNF Bryan Tyers (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMMA.3)
DNF Scott Matthews (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMC.3)
DNF Jeffrey Sneyd (The Hamilton Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Darren Johnston (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNF Aidan Howse (Reynold Cycle – RMMA.3)
DNF Mark Edey (N/A – RMMA.3)
DNF Paolo Padoin (N/A – RMMC.3)
DNF Clint Thompson (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMB.3)
DNF Richard Bartolo (Novofit-C360R – RMMB.3)
NP Roger Waithe (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
NP Mark Thompson (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMC.3)
NP Brian Simpson (Invita-Fcv – RMMB.3)
NP David Hamel (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
NP Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
NP Rob Emery (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)

Junior Men – 40.5km – Average Speed 40.7km/h
1. Tyler Lee (Invita-Fcv – RMJ) 0:59:39
2. Cameron Mason (Invita-Fcv – RMJ)
3. Biran Falk-Dotan (Invita-Fcv – RMJ)
4. Bayley Simpson (Invita-Fcv – RMJ)
5. James Orton (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMJ)
6. Christian Ricci (Invita-Fcv – RMJ)
7. Jesse Schultz (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMJ)
8. Brady Lee (Invita-Fcv – RMJ)
DNF Stefen Stangherlin (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMJ)
NP Daniel Nesbitt (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 40.5km – Average Speed 40.7km/h
1. Luke Vanlauwe (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMU23.3) 0:59:39
2. Mark Gilligan (Silent Sports – RME.3)
3. Ted Clark (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.3)
4. Hon-Yan Chu (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.3)
5. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RMU23.3)
6. Stephen Welsh (La Bicicletta Cycling Club – RMU23.3)
7. Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club – RME.3)
8. David Jack (Invita-Fcv – RME.3)
9. Scott Weldon (Soigneur Race Services (Srs) – RME.3)
10. Ian Bagg (The Hub Race Team – RMU23.3)
11. Grahame Rivers (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.3)
12. Markus Schroeter (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.3)
13. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
14. Derek Snider (Speed River Cycling Club – RME.3)
15. Niles Vaivars (N/A – RME.3) 00:28
16. Walid El-Sayed (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RME.3) 00:35
17. Rod Smit (Silent Sports – RME.3) 00:35
18. Brian Lee (Invita-Fcv – RME.3) 01:06
19. Charlie Philbrook (Soigneur Race Services (Srs) – RME.3) 02:22
20. Giordano Piccolotto (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.3) 03:20
NP Jordan Broad (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RME.3)
NP Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU23.3)
NP Ben Reid (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
NP Eric Vandenbrink (Novofit-C360R – RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 45km – Average Speed 39.1km/h
1. Viktor Geimaniouk (N/A – RMMC.2) 1:09:05
2. Fred Perez (Novofit-C360R – RMMB.2)
3. John Kwarta (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMMA.2)
4. Patrick Elliott (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMMB.2)
5. Dave Rigby (Evolution Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
6. Paul Beit (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMMB.2)
7. Carlos Goncalves (Team London Cycling – RMMC.2)
8. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2)
9. Travis Joyce (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMB.2)
10. Charlie Squires (Team London Cycling – RMMD.2)
11. Peter Chae (Dark Horse Flyers – RMMB.2)
12. Martin Pitts (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RMMB.2)
13. Eric Petersen (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMB.2)
14. Tom Szostopal (N/A – RMMC.2)
15. Rolie Springall (The Hub Race Team – RMMC.2)
16. Jim Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMB.2)
17. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMC.2)
18. Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMD.2)
19. Simon Dearing (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RMMC.2)
20. Karim Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.2)
21. Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMA.2)
22. Dennis James (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMC.2)
23. Jayson Baillie (N/A – RMMB.2)
24. Zbigniew Lukasik (N/A – RMMC.2)
25. Vincent Beretta (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.2)
26. Edgars Apse (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMB.2)
27. Fulvio Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMC.2)
28. Matt Thomas (Novofit-C360R – RMMB.2)
29. Don Macphail (Novofit-C360R – RMMB.2)
30. Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca – RMMC.2)
31. David Dunnison (Dark Horse Flyers – RMMC.2)
32. Jan Pearson (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMMB.2)
33. Joe Narciso (Team London Cycling – RMMC.2)
34. Jj Woodley (Novofit-C360R – RMMA.2)
35. John Bietola (N/A – RMMC.2)
36. Kees Louws (Team London Cycling – RMMB.2) 00:21
37. Michael White (Novofit-C360R – RMMB.2) 00:38
38. Elgar Vaivars (N/A – RMMC.2) 00:38
39. Andrew Auld (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMMA.2) 00:58
DNF Jason Woods (East Side Riders Cycling Club – RMMA.2)
DNF Rodney Godard (N/A – RMMD.2)
NP Camilo Mondaca (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca – RMMB.2)
NP Dean Lowrie (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMB.2)

Junior Women – 31.5km – Average Speed 35.6km/h
1. Kristen Sears (Invita-Fcv – RWJ) 0:53:05
2. Claudia Newdick (Invita-Fcv – RWJ)
3. Hillary Lowry (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RWJ)
4. Mary Clare Holton (Invita-Fcv – RWJ)
DNS Siobhan Kelly (Adrenalineracer/Towheels – RWJ)

Elite 3 Women – 31.5km – Average Speed 35.6km/h
1. Morgane Echardour (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RWE.3) 0:53:05
2. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Cycles London Racing Team – RWE.3)
3. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.3)
4. Karen Duquette (Euro-Sports – RWE.3)
5. Kaitlyn Steeves (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RWE.3)
6. Kate Kaikkonen (Pedal Power Racing – RWE.3)
7. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RWE.3) 09:49
8. Erin Ratelle (Independent – RWE.3) 09:49

Master Women – 31.5km – Average Speed 35.6km/h
1. Sandra Deegan (Novofit-C360R – RWMB) 0:53:05
2. Danielle Mckibbon (Novofit-C360R – RWMA)
3. Shelly Mckee (Novofit-C360R – RWMA)
4. Leslie Horn (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RWMA)
5. Brenda Sonnenberg (Novofit-C360R – RWMB)
6. Chris Scully (Novofit-C360R – RWMA) 06:23

Master A Women – 31.5km – Average Speed 35.6km/h
1. Danielle Mckibbon (Novofit-C360R – RWMA) 0:53:05
2. Shelly Mckee (Novofit-C360R – RWMA)
3. Leslie Horn (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RWMA)
4. Chris Scully (Novofit-C360R – RWMA) 06:23

Master B Women – 31.5km – Average Speed 35.6km/h
1. Sandra Deegan (Novofit-C360R – RWMB) 0:53:05
2. Brenda Sonnenberg (Novofit-C360R – RWMB)

Elite 1&2 Women – 40.5km – Average Speed 36.9km/h
1. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.1) 1:05:51
2. Stephanie Skoreyko (Infinit Canada/Cyclepower – RWE.1)
3. Candice Vermeulen (Invita-Fcv – RWE.1) 03:18
4. Emily Flynn (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RWE.2) 03:18
5. Stephanie Bester (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RWE.2) 03:18
6. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Infinit Canada/Cyclepower – RWE.1) 03:18
7. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RWE.2) 03:21
8. Jamie Gilgen (Infinit Canada/Cyclepower – RWE.1) 03:21
9. Tatjana Zaharova (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RWE.2) 09:18
DNF Lisa Carr (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RWE.2)
DNF Sara Byers (Invita-Fcv – RWE.1)

Master 1 Men – 54km – Average Speed 40.9km/h
1. Peter Mogg (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMA.1) 1:19:11
2. Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1) 00:11
3. Wieslaw Matuszczak (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 00:11
4. Tom Fernandez (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMB.1) 00:11
5. Jeff Douglas (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:15
6. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 00:18
7. Justin Rogers (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1) 00:18
8. Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca – RMMC.1) 00:18
9. Chris Firek (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 00:18
10. Mike Peshko (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:18
11. Blair Purvis (N/A – RMMA.1) 00:18
12. Marc Polsinelli (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1) 00:18
13. William Fu (N/A – RMMB.1) 00:18
14. Paolo Eugeni (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 00:18
15. Mike Renneboog (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMC.1) 00:18
16. Brent Arthurs (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RMMB.1) 00:18
17. Michael Steed (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1) 00:18
18. Marc Booth (Vinylbilt/Six S Partners – RMMB.1) 00:18
19. Miguel Novo (Novofit-C360R – RMMB.1) 00:18
20. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.1) 00:18
21. Marten Mann (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMA.1) 00:18
22. Gary Weinstein (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RMMB.1) 00:18
23. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1) 00:18
24. Chris Kirk (N/A – RMMB.1) 00:18
25. Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1) 00:18
26. Carlos Barros (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 00:18
27. Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMB.1) 00:18
28. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1) 00:18
29. Robert Mann (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 00:24
30. Chris Vlemmix (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMB.1) 00:24
31. Victor Pwu (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 00:24
32. Greg Cushing (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes, Peterboro – RMMC.1) 00:24
33. Joe Torchia (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMC.1) 00:24
34. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 00:24
35. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 00:35
36. Carlo Capaldi (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMB.1) 00:46
37. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 02:14
38. Jaime Saavedra (Team T1C London Honda-Village – RMMB.1) 02:20
DNF Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 67.5km – Average Speed 40.5km/h
1. Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Te – RME.1) 1:40:07
2. Jeff Schiller (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles – RME.1) 00:53
3. Peter Morse (Octto-Cervelo – RME.1) 00:58
4. Colin Busby (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – RME.2) 01:26
5. Andrew House (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RME.2) 01:26
6. Kevin Massicotte (Ride With Rendall – RMU23.1) 01:46
7. Etienne Moreau (Xprezo- Borsao – RMU23.2) 01:46
8. Brandon Etzl (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles – RMU23.1) 01:46
9. Ben Andrew (Euro-Sports – RMU23.2) 01:46
10. Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels – RME.2) 01:46
11. Bayden Pritchard (Octto-Cervelo – RME.1) 01:46
12. Yuri Hrycaj (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles – RME.1) 01:46
13. Woody Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMU23.2) 01:46
14. Quinn Hanam (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.2) 01:46
15. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’s-Primary – RME.2) 01:46
16. Marco Li (Beaches Cycling Club – RME.1) 01:46
17. Will Simonds (Octto-Cervelo – RMU23.2) 01:58
18. Michael Mandel (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – RME.1) 02:01
19. Isaac Smith (Blacksmith Cycle – RME.2) 05:21
DNF Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – RME.2)
DNF Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles – RME.1)
DNF Adrian George (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – RMU23.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.