Featured Stories

Recent Videos

44th Annual Preston Street Criterium Report, Full Results, PHOTOS – New Faces Top Podium

by pedalmag.com
Men's race action [P] Gregoire Crevier
June 19, 2016 (Ottawa, ON) – The blistering pace matched the temperatures for the 44th edition of the Preston Street Criterium in the heart of Ottawa’s Little Italy Sunday.

The marquis events for the elite women and the elite men were deservedly the highlights of the day, as both races went to the wire and crowned first-time champions.

Women's start [P] Gregoire Crevier
Racing got underway at 10 a.m. as the elite 3/4, junior and cadet men took to the one-kilometre circuit, with Jesse Jarjour (613 Cycling) soloing away with the top prize.

Next up were the masters 2/3 men, and former mountain bike masters world champion Bill Hurley (The Cyclery Racing) earned a trip to the top of the podium with a sprint victory.

Elite Women

The elite women were up next for one hour plus five laps. With no former winners on the line it was a wide-open race. The Cyclery-Opus team looked the strongest on paper, but they faced a strong challenge from Stingray/Trek/Lacasse from Boucherville, Que.

Elite Women's Podium (l-r) Knapp 2nd, Bonhomme 1st, Flynn 3rd [P] Gregoire Crevier
The Cyclery-Opus decided the best defence was a good offence and went on the attack right away, sending riders up the road one after the other. The Stingray team and American Chelsea Knapp (H+H Racing) covered all the moves until Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus) finally got away cleanly after seven laps. But she never had more than 15 seconds over the peloton and was reeled back in seven kilometres later.

Ariane Bonhomme wins [P] Gregoire Crevier
Knapp and Amélie Bruneau (The Cyclery-Opus) then got away briefly, and as they were caught Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus) countered, quickly building a 20-second lead at the half-hour mark.

But the gap stalled there, and after 12 kilometres off the front Flynn was chased back by a peloton controlled by Stingray, who then tried to send Hélène Pilote-Fortin up the road, to no avail. The pace dropped for a few laps until Brouwer hit the front with five laps to go, stringing out the peloton and allowing her teammates to organize the sprint behind. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery-Opus) emerged from final corner in the lead and held off Knapp at the line, with Flynn finishing third. A disappointed Frédérique Larose-Gingras was the top Stingray rider in fourth.

Ariane Bonhomme gets her weight in beer. [P] Gregoire Crevier
The win came as a surprise, according to Bonhomme. “We had to change tactics because Emily (Flynn) was our designated sprinter, but she was tired from the breakaway,” she said. The national track development team rider took home a $1,000 first prize and her own weight in Kichesippi beer.

Elite Men

After a break for the kids’ races, the elite men took to the course for 75 minutes plus five laps. It was another wide-open race, with only one former winner (Osmond Bakker) on the line and a long list of contenders from Toronto, Montreal and Ottawa gunning for the title.

Men's race action [P] Gregoire Crevier
With Toronto’s Real Deal/D’Ornellas/Garneau patrolling the front, none of the many breakaway attempts stuck until 15 minutes in, when Australian Darcy Woolley (the only rider from the Garneau Quebecor team) took off solo and quickly gained 20 seconds.

Two chasers took off after him – Brad Bradford (RealDeal) and Aaron Thomas (NCCH p/b Dec Express) but they were caught back after two laps and, 27 minutes into the race, Woolley’s lead was just eight seconds. But the pressure of the chase forced three riders – Eric Johnston (NCCH), Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle) and Anton Varabei (RealDeal) off the front, and they quickly joined Woolley to make a front group of four.

With the lead hovering at just 15 seconds, another chase emerged: Matt Surch (Tekné Cycle Club) and Laurent Gervais (TRJ Telecom – Desjardins Ford). The pair dragged themselves across the gap in the space of about four laps, and once the front group became six strong the peloton was 35 seconds down.

Anton Varabei wins [P] Gregoire Crevier

There was no well-organized chase behind, and though the gap briefly dipped back to 27 seconds it quickly grew back out to 45 seconds after 50 minutes of racing. The chasers held them there for the next 10 minutes or so, but the elastic finally snapped and the lead jumped to a minute at the one-hour mark.

In a do-or-die effort, Marc Boudreau (The Cyclery Racing) jumped clear of the pack, but his move failed to make a dent in the gap and he was brought back after a couple of laps, setting up a counter attack by Jean-Sébastien Perron (LowestRates.com), Logan Cornel (Independent) and Ed Veal (RealDeal). Cornel was quickly dropped, and Perron couldn’t hang on after a few laps, so after one hour and five minutes we had a break of six, Veal chasing at 35 seconds and the peloton on the verge of being lapped at 1:07.

Elite Men’s podium (l-r) Woolley 2nd, Varabei 1st, Brouwer 3rd [P] Gregoire Crevier

With the pack in sight, the breakaway riders looked as though they were throttling back to avoid the risky business of lapping the field, but with Veal closing in to just 30 seconds at the 1:10 mark, the prospect of two RealDeal riders stacking the break was too much. With the field lapped, the breakaway riders went straight to the front to keep the pace high, but now they had to deal with the complication of doing their final sprint in the middle of a bunch sprint.

And complicated it was: Varabei benefited from the help of his lapped teammates to take the win ahead of a frustrated Woolley and Brouwer, while Surch overcooked the final corner and slid out, taking Johnston and Gervais with him. As a result, Veal – who was 40 seconds behind the pack at that point – passed all three riders on the ground to finish fourth.

For Varabei, 31, the win is a boost to his career. After racing for the Garneau Quebecor UCI team in 2015, he found himself on the regional RealDeal squad for this season.

Anton Varabei gets his weight in beer. [P] Gregoire Crevier

“We hope to find the sponsorship to make RealDeal a UCI team in the near future,” said the former mountain biker, who moved to Canada from Belarus as a teenager. No doubt, the $1,000 first prize and his weight in Kichesippi beer will help, too.

The Preston Street Criterium will be back next year on its traditional Fathers’ Day date: Sunday, June 18, 2017.

The organizers would like to thank all the volunteers, businesses, fans and competitors who helped make this event a success. And thanks again to Rogers TV – stay tuned for the broadcast dates for this year’s event.

Results (brief)

Elite 3, 4, Junior & U17 Men, 37 km avg. speed 42.5 kph
1. Jesse Jarjour (613 Cycling – RME.3) 52:14
2. Wyatt Galley (613 Cycling – RME.3) 0:45
3. Thomas Pevalin (RealDeal/Dornellas p/b Garneau – RMJ)
4. Carson Miles (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMU17)
5. Zachary Konings (CoachChris.ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – RME.3)
6. Christian Bernard (Tekne Cycle Club – RME.3)
7. Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.3)
8. Tony Jacques (Cobourg Cycling Club – RME.3)
9. Joseph Kelly (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express – RME.3)
10. Nicholas Vipond (The Cyclery Racing – RME.3) 1:10
11. Nikos Chrysikopoulos (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ) -1 lap
12. Cody Mckay (Tekne Cycle Club – RME.4) -1 lap
DNF Justin Goulding (613 Cycling – RME.4)
DNF Scott Meredith (613 Cycling – RME.4)
DNF Derek Smith (613 Cycling – RME.4)
DNF Enrico Traini (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires – RME.3)
DNF Alex Borins (Midweek CC – RMU17)
DNF Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – RMJ)
DNF Jonah Hurtubise (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNF Robert Kozak (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNF Marcus Madrazo-Figueroa (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNF Gabriel Song (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMU17)
DNF Brett Stoppa (West of Quebec Wheelers – RMU17)
DNF Ben Baker (RealDeal/Dornellas p/b Garneau – RMJ)
DNF John Stuart (West of Quebec Wheelers – RMJ)
DNS Adam Priban (Ind. – RME.4)

Master 2, 3 Men 38 km avg. speed 43.3 kph
1. Bill Hurley (Cyclery Racing Team – RMM.2) 52:29
2. Nicholas Bundza (Tekné Cycle Club – RMM.2)
3. Brad Martel (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.2)
4. James White (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.2) :03
5. Zoltan Liptak (Ind. – RMM.2) :27
6. Andrew Olive (Euro-Sports – RMM.2)
7. David Jones (Tekné Cycle Club – RMM.3)
8. Glendon Thomlinson (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMM.3)
9. Mark Sherboneau (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.3)
10. Christian Voyer (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.2)
11. Ian Dalling (Cyclery Racing Team – RMM.2)
12. Jon Gee (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.2)
13. Bruce Camacho (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMM.2)
14. David Charles (Tekné Cycle Club – RMM.2)
15. Anthony Simpson (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMM.2)
16. Arthur Jedson Tommy (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.2)
17. Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-Sports – RMM.2)
18. Ronald Ross (teamRACE – RMM.3)
19. Jeff Ker (Photon Racing p/b Engineered Assemblies – RMM.2)
20. Siavash Atighetchi (Euro-Sports – RMM.2)
21. Alain Villeneuve (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.3)
22. Scott Martin (Ind. – RMM.3)
23. Wesley Morgan (Cyclelogik Racing – RMM.3)
24. Doug Holt (Erace Cancer CT p/b Ride Biker Alliance – RMM.3)
25. Jeff Johnston (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team – RMM.2)
26. Mark Hiscocks (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team – RMM.3)
27. Grzegorz Wojtowicz (Gearheads – RMM.3)
28. Vincent Bélanger (Ind. – RMM.3)
29. Jeffrey Dunbrack (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMM.3)
30. Peter Schuck (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.2)
31. Dave Rudnicki (West of Quebec Wheelers – RMM.2)
32. Robert Orange (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.2)
33. Patrick Pelda (West of Quebec Wheelers – RMM.2)
34. Carl Kiiffner (Cyclery Racing Team – RMM.2)
35. Chris Reid (Cyclery Racing Team – RMM.2) :43
36. James Mcguire (Tekné Cycle Club – RMM.2) :47
37. Richard Grieve (Tekné Cycle Club – RMM.2)
DNF Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – RMM.2)
DNF James Brooks (Cyclelogik Racing – RMM.3)
DNF Robert Mcclure (Cyclelogik Racing – RMM.3)
DNF William Trischuk (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMM.3)
DNF David Bilenkey (Euro-Sports – RMM.2)
DNF Emmanuel Eriksson (Euro-Sports – RMM.3)
DNF Jeff Foy (Euro-Sports – RMM.3)
DNF Christophe Caillaud (Ind. – RMM.2)
DNF Mark Buckaway (Kallisto-FCV pb Toyo Tires – RMM.2)
DNF Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – RMM.3)
DNF Scott Mcmann (Real Deal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau – RMM.3)
DNF Byron Brydges (Rebec & Kroes – RMM.2)
DNF Marcel Brugger (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RMM.3)
DNF Brent Atkins (West of Quebec Wheelers – RMM.2)
DNF Rick J. Bourgeault (West of Quebec Wheelers – RMM.2)
DNF James Brooks (West of Quebec Wheelers – RMM.2)
DNS Kevin Tracy (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMM.3)

Elite, Master & Junior Women 44 km avg. speed 38.7 kph
1. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery – Opus – RWE.1) 1:08:15
2. Chelsea Knapp (H+H Racing – RWE.1)
3. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery – Opus – RWE.1)
4. Frédérique Larose-Gingras (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse – RWE.1)
5. Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery – Opus – RWE.1)
6. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing – RWE.1)
7. Amélie Bruneau (The Cyclery – Opus – RWE.1)
8. Helene Pilote Fortin (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse – RWE.1)
9. Aubrie Desylva (Beaches Cycling Club – RWE.3)
10. Anais Courteille (Euro-Sports – RWMA)
11. Chantal Gosselin (Vélo Outaouais – RWE.1)
12. Carol Deavy (Vélo Outaouais – RWMB)
13. Elise Piedalue (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse – RWE.1)
14. Isabelle Mayrand (Équipe Iris – RWE.1)
15. Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.3)
16. Robyn Angeles (Ind. – RWE.2)
17. Evelyne Gagnon (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse – RWE.1) 0:06
18. Julia Gibson (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWU17) -1 lap
19. Deirdre Henderson (NCCH p/b DEC Express – RWJ) -3 laps
20. Dominique Gervais (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWU17) -4 laps
DNF Klara Polom (Equipe Kinactif Fineau – RWE.2)
DNF Coco Helbig (ibike – RWE.2)
DNF Jenna Nestman (Ind. – RWE.3)
DNF Chantal Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.3)
DNF Pier-Pascale Hutsebaut (Peak Centre – RWE.2)
DNF Geneviève Fradet-Carlos (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse – RWE.1)
DNF Nicola Coles (Tekne Cycle Club – RWE.3)
DNF Sophie Bernard (The Cyclery Racing – RWE.2)
DNF Jill Messier (West of Quebec Wheelers – RWE.3)
DNF Thea Mizuhara (Rise Racing – RWE.2)

Elite 1,2, Master 1 Men 60 km avg. speed 43.2 kph
1. Anton Varabei (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau – RME.1) 1:23:17
2. Darcy Woolley (Garneau Québecor – RME.1)
3. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.2)
4. Ed Veal (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau – RME.1) 0:43
5. Matt Surch (Tekné Cycle Club – RME.2) :48
6. Laurent Gervais (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins Ford – RME.1) 1:00
7. Eric Johnston (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express – RME.1) 1:02
8. Ron Amos (Hammer 53×11 – RME.2) -1 lap
9. Warren Macdonald (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team – RME.1) -1 lap
10. Brad Bradford (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau – RME.1) -1 lap
11. Doug Van Den Ham (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team – RME.1) -1 lap
12. Max Rubarth (Tekné Cycle Club – RME.2) -1 lap
13. Alan Dempsey (La Shop – Sante Universelle – RME.2) -1 lap
14. Marc Boudreau (Cyclery Racing Team – RME.2) -1 lap
15. Guillaume Walsh (Ind. – RME.1) -1 lap
16. Trevor O’Donnell (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau – RME.1) -1 lap
17. Nathan Underwood (Euro-Sports – RME.1) -1 lap
18. Mark Van Doormaal (To Wheels/Epic Sports Performance/BCC – RME.2) -1 lap
19. Andrew Lees (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RME.1) -1 lap
20. Brandon Etzl (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express – RME.1) -1 lap
21. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com – RME.1) -1 lap
22. Kevin Massicotte (613 Cycling – RME.1) -1 lap
23. Simon Fothergill (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express – RME.1) -1 lap
24. Jonathan Lewis (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express – RME.1) -1 lap
25. Derek O’Farrell (Tekné Cycle Club – RME.2) -1 lap
DNF Tyler D’Arcy (Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com – RME.1)
DNF Dennis Cottreau (Golden Sports – RME.1)
DNF Timothy Austen (La Shop – Sante Universelle – RME.1)
DNF Scott Laliberte (LaBicicletta – RME.2)
DNF Gerald Chen (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team – RMM.1)
DNF Tijmen Moltmaker (NSWV Mercurius – RMM.1)
DNF Timothy Burton (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau – RME.2)
DNF Brian Trafford (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RME.2)
DNF James Orton (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express – RME.1)
DNF Aaron Thomas (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express – RME.2)
DNF John Fee (Cyclery Racing Team – RMM.1)
DNF Mike Reeves (Tekné Cycle Club – RMM.1)
DNF Keith Siklenka (Golden Sports – RME.1)
DNF Stephen Chapman (Ind. – RME.2)
DNF Logan Cornel (Ind. – RME.1)
DNF Osmond Bakker (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments – RME.1)
DNS Jim Tsilemos (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – RME.1)
DNS Steve Mckee (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments – RMM.1)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.