Featured Stories

Recent Videos

42nd Annual Springbank Road Races Full Results

by pedalmag.com

May 2, 2010 (London, ON) – Here are the full results from the 42nd Annual Springbank road races presented by the London Centennial Wheelers & Tim Hortons at Springbank Park in London, Ontario on Sunday. Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) won the Elite men’s race while Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategy) took the Elite women’s competition.

Results

Cadet Men – 36km – Average Speed 35.3km/h
1. Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita-Fcv, RMU17) 1:01:12
2. Benjamin Perry (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17)
3. William Simonds (Invita-Fcv, RMU17) 0:03
4. Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17) 0:05
5. Adrian George (Invita-Fcv, RMU17) 0:40
6. Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU17) 1:00
7. Drew Welsh (Invita-Fcv, RMU17) 1:00
8. Alexander Newdick (The Hub Race Team, RMU17) 3:30
9. James Orton (Independent, RMU17) 3:30
10. Nikolaas Vermeulen (Ann Arbor Velo Club, RMU15) 4:19
DNS Alexey Vermeulen (Priority Health U25, RMU17)

Elite 4 Men – 45km – Average Speed 38.3km/h
1. Connor Hammond (Independent, RME.4) 1:10:35
2. Geoff Power (London Centennial Wheelers, RME.4)
3. Christian Jug (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RMU23.4)
4. Thomas Clark (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RME.4)
5. Yuri Hrycaj (Wheels Of Bloor, RMU23.4)
6. Kevin Cinnamon (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RME.4)
7. Gregory Archi (Hamilton Cycling Club, RMU23.4)
8. Andrew House (Independent, RMU23.4)
9. Quinn Hanam (Forest City Velodrome, RME.4)
10. Benjamin Dobie (Independent, RME.4)
11. Greg Marshall (Hb Cycling Club, RME.4)
12. Kevin Intini (Mbrc.Org-Gears, RME.4)
13. Ted Clark (Darkhorse Flyers, RME.4)
14. Evan Muller-Cheng (Independent, RME.4)
DNF Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club, RME.4)

Master 3 Men -45km – Average Speed 38.3km/h
1. Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 1:10:35
2. Leszek Wawrow (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMA.3)
3. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.3)
4. Martin Pitts (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMB.3)
5. Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMA.3)
6. Jeff Kehler (London Centennial Wheelers, RMMA.3)
7. Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome, RMMA.3)
8. Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMA.3)
9. Bill Shewan (Independent, RMM.3)
10. Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
11. Emilio Deagazio (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB.3)
12. Marc Joanisse (Independent, RMM.3)
13. Christopher Hull (Independent, RMMA.3)
14. Campbell Macmillan (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMA.3)
15. Marco Salvati (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB.3) 0:22
PUL Richard Bartolo (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategy, RMMB.3)
PUL Art Adams (Independent, RMMC.3)
PUL Alan Stewart (London Centennial Wheelers, RMMB.3)
DNF Arthur Cheng (Independent, RMM.3)
DNF Karim Marrouch (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMB.3)
DNS John Kwarta (Speedriver.Com, RMMA.3)
DNS Ted Mooney (Coach Chris/Ted Velikonja, RMMC.3)

Cadet & Junior Women – 36km – Average Speed 32.9km/h
1. Sarah Rasmussen (Hamilton Cycling Club, RWJ) 1:05:41
2. Erin Dowswell (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWJ)
3. Bailin Xie (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RWU15) 0:03
4. Nina Nesdoly (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RWJ) 0:18
5. Emilie Potvin (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RWJ) 4:25

Master Women – 36km – Average Speed 32.9km/h
1. Greta Welsh (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RWMB) 1:05:44
2. Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWMB)
3. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Cycles London Racing Team, RWMB)
4. Lisa Carr (Above Threshold, RWMB)
5. Michelle Cordy (Hbcc, RWMA) 0:03
6. Pam Dean (Cycles London, RWMB) 4:54

Junior Men – 40.5km – Average Speed 38.7km/h
1. Alexey Vermeulen (Priority Health U25, RMU17) 1:02:45
2. Brandon Spencer (Mazurcoaching/Wheels Of Bloor, RMJ) 0:15
3. John Carden (Invita-Fcv, RMJ) 0:29
4. Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMJ) 0:34
5. Rudy Peterson (Independent, RMJ) 2:06
6. Brian Trafford (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMJ) 2:20
7. David Campbell (Invita-Fcv, RMJ) 2:37
8. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMJ) 4:06
9. Patrick Mcginley (Invita-Fcv, RMJ) 4:35
10. Jason King (Invita-Fcv, RMJ) 4:41
11. Woody Marrouch (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMJ) 8:56
DNF Alex Cataford (Rocky Mountain- Cibc Wood Gund, RMJ)
DNF Ben Andrew (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RMJ)
DNF Jamie Banks (Cyclepath Oakville, RMJ)
DNF Andrew Scollard (Reynold Cycle, RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 47.25km – Average Speed 38.6km/h
1. Bayden Pritchard (Speedriver.Com, RME.3) 1:13:28
2. Andrew De Cal (Shorthills Cycling Club Race T, RMU23.3) 0:04
3. Michael Aston (Independent, RME.3) 0:26
4. Michael Tung (National Team Trinidad And Tob, RMU23.3) 0:29
5. David St. James (Cycles London Racing Team, RME.3)
6. Charlie Philbrook (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3)
7. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
8. Zachary Steinman (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3)
9. Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
10. Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU23.3)
11. John Wolf (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.3) 5:42
12. Matt Thomas (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3)
13. Jason Grosse (Mbrc.Org-Gears, RME.3)
DNF Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNF James White (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3)
DNS Ian Donohue (Mbrc.Org-Gears, RME.3)
NP Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’S, RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 47.25km – Average Speed 38.5km/h
1. Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent, RMMA.2) 1:13:36
2. Steve Mckee (Hamilton Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 0:14
3. Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMB.2) 0:21
4. Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers, RMMA.2)
5. Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMA.2)
6. Dean Lowrie (Team London, RMMB.2)
7. Andy D`Angelo (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
8. Gary Weinstein (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.2)
9. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, RMMB.2)
10. Michael White (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RMMA.2)
11. Jason May (Speedriver.Com, RMMA.2)
12. Chris Kirk (Independent, RMMB.2)
13. Michael Mandel (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
14. Tom Szostopal (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMC.2) 5:34
15. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.2)
PUL Dino Berno (Esteemtraining.Com, RMMB.2)
DNF Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMD.2)
DNF Paul Parker (Darkhorse Flyers, RMMA.2)
DNF Mark Fergusson (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMB.2)
DNF Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB.2)
DNF Jason Woods (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMA.2)
DNF Hank Verhoeven (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMA.2)
DNF Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMB.2)
DNS Paul Choquette (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMB.2)
NP Victor Pwu (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.2)
NP Julio Pascoa (Team London, RMMB.2)

Elite Women – 45km – Average Speed 35.0km/h
1. Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategy, RWE.2) 1:17:12
2. Rachel O`Reilly (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery, RWE.1)
3. Eritia Smit (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategy, RWE.3) 1:36
4. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RWE.1)
5. Krystal Jeffs (Team Nanoblur-Gears, RWE.1)
6. Emily Henkemans (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategy, RWE.2)
7. Arlene Marchildon (Independent, RWE.2)
8. Shelley Mckee (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategy, RWE.3)
9. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWE.2) 3:16
10. Leigh Hargrove (The Eat-Clean Diet®Women’S Cyc, RWE.3) 4:22
11. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWE.2) 4:22
12. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWE.2) 4:22
13. Kaitlin Michener (Team Nanoblur-Gears, RWE.1) 5:51
14. Linda Scott (Darkhorse Flyers, RWE.3) 8:46
DNF Angela Bradfield (Darkhorse Flyers, RWE.3)

Master 1 Men – 49.5km – Average Speed 39.8km/h
1. Paolo Eugeni (Z- Team Powered By La Biciclet, RMMB.1) 1:14:36
2. Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
3. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB.1)
4. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
5. Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMB.1)
6. Mike Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
7. Antonio Goncalves (Team London, RMMB.1)
8. Robert Chiocca (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMB.1)
9. Marten Mann (Team London, RMMA.1)
10. Miguel Novo (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1)
11. Greg Cavanagh (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
12. Demetre Kalkounis (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMA.1)
13. Kees Louws (Team London, RMMB.1)
14. Fred Perez (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMMA.1)
15. Charles Squires (Team London, RMMC.1)
16. Blair Purvis (Neworld Cycle, RMMA.1)
17. Chad Mussen (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMA.1)
18. John Mcinulty (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMA.1)
19. Leo St. Germain (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMC.1)
20. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMC.1)
21. Patrick Shea (Team London, RMMB.1)
22. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
23. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMB.1)
24. David Bogue (Team London, RMMB.1)
25. Doug Blades (Mbrc.Org-Gears, RMMB.1)
26. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.1)
27. Carlos Debarros (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
28. Joe Narciso (Team London, RMMC.1)
29. Travis Joyce (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMB.1)
30. Carlo Capaldi (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMA.1)
31. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team, RMMA.1)
32. Justin Rogers (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
33. David Jack (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMMB.1)
34. Paul Hornak (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMB.1)
35. Ken Ng (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMMA.1)
36. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
37. Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
DNF Piers Davidge (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMA.1)
DNF Michael Forsdike (Team London, RMMA.1)
DNF William Fu (Pedal Performance Cycling Club, RMMA.1)
DNS Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 74.25km – Average Speed 40.8km/h
1. Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RME.1) 1:49:09
2. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosa, RME.1)
3. Jamie Smith (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RME.2)
4. Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
5. Andrew Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers, RME.1)
6. Justin Steeds (Mazurcoaching/Wheels Of Bloor, RME.1) 0:04
7. Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
8. Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 0:42
9. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2)
10. Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU23.1)
11. James Larmer (Darkhorse Flyers, RME.1)
12. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1) 0:46
13. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 1:30
14. Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers, RME.1) 1:33
15. Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1) 1:42
16. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RME.1) 2:09
17. Jason Valenti (Brampton Cycling Club, RME.1)
18. Michael Mitchnick (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMU23.1)
19. Colin Reinholt (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RME.1)
20. Graham Shrive (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team, RME.2)
21. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team, RMU23.2)
22. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor, RME.1)
23. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete’S, RME.2)
24. Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RMU23.1)
25. Devon Novakowski (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RMU23.1)
26. Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By Planet E, RME.1) 2:17
DNF Marco Li (Darkhorse Flyers, RME.2)
DNF John Stewart (Mazurcoaching/Wheels Of Bloor, RME.2)
DNF Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMU23.2)
DNF Christopher Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers, RMU23.2)
DNS John Carden (Invita-Fcv, RMJ)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.