Featured Stories

41st Annual Springbank Road Races – Full Results

by pedalmag.com

May 3, 2009 (London Ontario) – The 41st Annual Springbank Road Races presented by London Centennial Wheelers & Tim Hortons were held on Sunday in London, Ontario at Springbank Park. Rodney Mcewan (Team Mcor, RME.1) and Emma Petersen (Team Ultralink, RWE.1) won the elite men’s and women’s races. Here are the full for all categories.

Results

Cadet Men – 36 km – Average Speed 34.0 km/h
1. Jason King (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU17) 1:03:31
2. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMU17)
3. Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17)
4. Kristofer Ovsenek (Independent, RMU17)
5. Ian Turnbull (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU17)
6. Alexander Newdick (The Hub Race Team, RMU17) 00:10
7. Patrick Hennessy (Independent, RMU17) 00:10
8. William Simonds (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU15) 00:24
9. Connor Virtue (Maple Leaf Cycling, RMU15) 22:03
10. Spencer Virtue (Maple Leaf Cycling, RMU13) 22:03
DNS Joseph Toma (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RMU17)

Elite 4 Men – 45 km – Average Speed 38.4 km/h
1. Robert Wilson (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.4) 1:10:19
2. Greg Marshall (Independent, RME.4)
3. Thomas Clark (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RME.4)
4. Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4)
5. Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RME.4)
6. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)
7. Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team, RMU23.4)
8. Cameron Smith (Bikesports, RME.4)
9. Hasyj Shaw (Independent, RME.4)
10. Will Hassenstein (Independent, RME.4) 00:16
11. Nathan Patry (Sepp’S Cycling Team, RME.4) 00:26
12. Michael Aston (Independent, RME.3) 00:39
13. Michael Quatsch (Sepp’S Cycling Team, RME.4) 01:19
14. Daniel Van Schalkwyk (Independent, RME.4) 08:30
DNF James White (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.4)
DNF Alan Smith (Bikesports, RMU23.4)
DNF James Mclean (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.4)
NP Justin Sim-Little (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RME.4)

Master 3 Men – 45 km – Average Speed 38.4 km/h
1. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach, RMMB.3) 1:10:19
2. Mike Brown (Independent, RMM.3)
3. Chris Ford (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
4. Steven Baker (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMMA.3)
5. Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMC.3)
6. Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
7. Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
8. Bill Johnson (Wheels On Bloor, RMMC.3)
9. Rick Landry (Speedriver.Com, RMMB.3)
10. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team, RMMA.3)
11. John Taylor (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3)
12. Andrew Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
13. Ben Dobie (Independent, RMM.3)
14. Rob Faulkner (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMMA.3)
15. John De Boer (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMB.3)
16. Paul Shoebridge (The Hub Race Team, RMMC.3)
17. Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMA.3)
18. Conrad Mrowiec (Independent, RMMA.3)
19. Les Pruden (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
20. Phil Vermette (Caboto Velo, RMM.3)
21. Jeff Kehler (Independent, RMMA.3)
22. Chris Strasser (Independent, RMM.3)
23. Leszek Wawrow (Independent, RMMA.3) 00:16
24. Paul Eekhoff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.3) 00:20
25. Brad Nicol (Independent, RMM.3) 00:20
26. Simon Steele (Independent, RMMA.3) 00:45
27. Mika Jylha (Independent, RMMA.3) 01:26
28. Paul Dobos (Independent, RMMA.3) 02:21
29. Roger Dawes (Independent, RMMB.3) 06:07
30. Brian Kelly (London Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 08:24
31. Campbell Macmillan (Cyclepath Oakville, RMMA.3) 08:30
32. Art Adams (London Centennial Wheelers, RMMC.3) 13:08
33. Marc Joanisse (Lcw, RMM.3) 14:35
34. Denis Bouffard (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMMB.3) 15:24
DNF Juan Pablo Villate (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMA.3)
DNS Ted Mooney (Independent, RMMC.3)
NP Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RMMC.3)
NP Steve Copeland (Independent, RMM.3)

Cadet Women – 38.25 km – Average Speed 32.1 km/h
1. Erin Dowswell (Independent, RWU17) 1:11:36

Junior Women – 45 km – Average Speed 36.4 km/h
1. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing, RWJ) 1:14:10
2. Cayley Brooks (Team Hardwood-Trek, RWJ)
3. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWJ) 03:42
4. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWJ) 09:27
5. Natasha Oldcorn (Jetpower, RWJ) 09:27

Master Women – 38.25 km – Average Speed 32.1 km/h
1. Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction, RWMB) 1:11:29
2. Michelle Cordy (Independent, RWMA)
3. Karine Pepin (Ciclo Sport Racing, RWMA)
4. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMB)
5. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMA)

Junior Men – 63 km – Average Speed 41.8 km/h
1. Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team, RMJ) 1:30:25
2. Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing, RMJ)
3. Mitchell Bailey (Jetpower, RMJ)
4. Steven Noble (Jetpower, RMJ)
5. Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ) 00:11
6. Christopher Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers, RMJ) 00:39
7. Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express, RMJ) 01:20
PUL Andrew Scollard (Reynold Cycle, RMJ)
PUL Christopher Ling-Chapman (Reynold Cycle, RMJ)
PUL Avery King (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ)
PUL Ben Andrew (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RMJ)
PUL David Campbell (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMJ)
DNF Chris Balestrini (Reynold Cycle, RMJ)
DNF Jamie Banks (Cyclepath Oakville, RMJ)
DNF Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Express, RMJ)
DNF Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMJ)
DNS Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.Com, RMJ)
NP Allan Leparskas (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMJ)
NP Gabriel Charlton (Team Hardwood-Trek, RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 47.25 km – Average Speed 39.4 km/h
1. Dylan Lanspeary (Owen Sound Cycling Club, RME.3) 1:11:53
2. Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express, RMU23.3)
3. David St. James (London Centennial Wheelers, RME.3)
4. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team, RME.3)
5. Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3)
6. Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3)
7. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’S, RME.3)
8. Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.3)
9. John Wolf (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.3)
10. Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU23.3)
11. Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.3)
12. Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
13. Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com, RME.3)
14. Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express, RMU23.3)
15. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach, RMU23.3)
16. Chris Barson (The Cyclepath Woodbridge, RME.3)
17. Thomas Lees (Speedriver.Com, RME.3)
18. Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3)
19. Benjamin Batson (Gears & Grinds Kingston, RME.3)
20. Chadwick Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMU23.3)
21. Ian Donohue (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RME.3)
22. Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMU23.3) 00:09
PUL Alex Mccallum (Cycles London Racing Team, RMU23.3)
PUL Dan Doddy (Independent, RME.3)
DNF Chris Ellefson (Handlebars Cc, RME.3)
NP Bryan King (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 47.25 km – Average Speed 39.4 km/h
1. Dean Lowrie (Team London, RMMB.2) 1:11:53
2. Ken Ng (Independent, RMMA.2)
3. Chris Vlemmix (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMA.2)
4. Fred Brewer (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMA.2)
5. Carlo Capaldi (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMA.2)
6. Julio Pascoa (Team London, RMMB.2)
7. Chris Bartholomew (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
8. Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.2)
9. Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMD.2)
10. Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMB.2)
11. Leo St. Germain (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMC.2)
12. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.2)
13. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
14. Donald Smith (Elite Health, RMMB.2)
15. Doug Richards (Elite Health, RMMB.2)
16. Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMA.2)
17. Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
18. Graeme Sperber (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.2)
19. Mark Fergusson (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMB.2)
20. Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
21. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, RMMB.2)
22. Alex Kelly (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMA.2)
23. David Enns (Brant Cycle, RMMB.2)
24. Andrew Botterell (London Centennial Wheelers, RMMB.2)
25. Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMD.2) 00:09
26. Jason May (Speedriver.Com, RMMA.2) 00:09
27. Paul Choquette (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMB.2) 00:15
28. Edward D`Agostino (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMC.2) 00:15
29. Michael White (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMMA.2) 02:46
30. Mike Vantil (Elite Health, RMMB.2) 02:46
31. John Parkinson (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RMMD.2) 02:46
PUL Human Kavianpour (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMA.2)
DNF David Lee Shee (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMC.2)
DNF Christopher Tidd (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RMMA.2)
NP David Muzzatti (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMB.2)
NP Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMC.2)
NP Mark Teves (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMA.2)

Elite Women – 45 km – Average Speed 36.4 km/h
1. Emma Petersen (Team Ultralink, RWE.1) 1:14:10
2. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RWE.1)
3. Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle, RWE.2)
4. Kaitlin Michener (Independent, RWE.2)
5. Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team, RWE.1)
6. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RWE.2)
7. Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing, RWE.2)
8. Katie Spittlehouse (Thunder Bay Cycling Club, RWE.2)
9. Juliana Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RWE.2)
10. Ashley Barson (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWE.2)
11. Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda, RWE.2)
12. Paula Powell (Mazurcoaching.Com, RWE.2)
13. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWE.2)
14. Emily Henkemans (Independent, RWE.3) 01:34
15. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RWE.1) 04:01
16. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle, RWE.2) 05:55
17. Vilija Hakala (Independent, RWE.3) 07:48
18. Pam Dean (Independent, RWE.1) 18:20
DNF Melanie Bernier (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWE.2)
DNF Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink, RWE.1)
DNF Kim Davidge (Independent, RWE.3)

Master 1 Men – 49.5 km – Average Speed 40.7 km/h
1. Greg Cavanagh (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMB.1) 1:12:57
2. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
3. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team, RMMA.1)
4. Paolo Eugeni (Z- Team, RMMB.1)
5. Stephen Heck (Trek Store Race Team, RMMB.1)
6. Charlie Squires (Team London, RMMC.1)
7. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMC.1)
8. Douglas Holt (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1)
9. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMA.1)
10. Carlos Goncalves (Team London, RMMB.1)
11. Marten Mann (Team London, RMMA.1)
12. Brian Lee (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.1)
13. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction, RMMB.1)
14. Michael Renneboog (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMC.1)
15. Travis Joyce (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMA.1)
16. Patrick Shea (Team London, RMMB.1)
17. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
18. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMA.1)
19. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
20. Joe Narciso (Team London, RMMC.1)
21. Roderick Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.Com, RMMA.1)
22. Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
23. William Fu (Pedal Performance, RMMA.1)
24. Kees Louws (Team London, RMMB.1)
25. Michael Forsdike (Team London, RMMA.1)
26. Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMA.1)
27. Joe Torchia (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMB.1)
28. James Layfield (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.1) 00:24
29. Paul Hornak (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMB.1) 00:24
30. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1) 00:37
31. Tommaso Villano (Trek Store Race Team, RMMA.1) 00:58
32. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMA.1) 01:02
33. Jesus Giovanni Correa (Reynold Cycle, RMMA.1) 01:12
34. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.1) 01:21
35. Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMB.1) 01:27
36. David Jack (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.1) 04:43
37. Miguel Novo (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1) 04:43
DNF Julio Pascoa (Team London, RMMB.2)
DNF Dean Lowrie (Team London, RMMB.2)
DNF Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
DNF Fred Perez (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88, RMM.1)
DNF Nicholas Dwyer (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMA.1)
DNF Julio Goncalves (Team London, RMMB.1)
DNF Roberto Vani (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMB.1)
DQ Bryan King (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3)
NP Robert Chiocca (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 63 km – Average Speed 41.8 km/h
1. Rodney Mcewan (Team Mcor, RME.1) 1:30:25
2. Mark Batty (Planet Energy, RME.1)
3. Devon Novakowski (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RMU23.2)
4. Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
5. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
6. Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.2)
7. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club, RMU23.1)
8. Zachary Hughes (Norco Evolution, RMU23.2)
9. Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.1)
10. Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, RME.1)
11. Blair Purvis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RME.2)
12. Kyle Fry (Team Mcor, RMU23.2)
13. Mathew Bell (Equipe Volkswagon, RMU23.1)
14. Greg Cavanagh (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMB.1)
15. Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMU23.2)
16. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete’S, RME.2)
17. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, RMU23.2)
18. Evan Mundy (Team Mcor, RMU23.2)
19. Staly Wall (Mccor, RME.1)
20. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
21. Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy, RMU23.1)
22. Jamie Riggs (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1)
23. Ryan Atkins (Emd Serono – Specialized, RMU23.2)
24. Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
25. Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)
26. Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RME.2)
27. Buck Miller (Planet Energy, RME.1)
28. Cameron Jette (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.1)
29. Jon Kinsie (Two Wheel Express, RMU23.2)
30. John Van Arragon (The Hub Race Team, RME.2)
31. Derrek Ivey (Independent, RME.1)
32. Marco Li (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.2)
33. Ricardo Perea (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)
34. Andrew Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers, RMU23.1)
35. Bryan Rusche (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.1)
36. Matthew Mccartney (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.1)
37. Isaac Smith (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.1) 00:13
38. Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2) 00:16
39. Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.2) 00:16
40. Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2) 00:16
41. Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.2) 00:16
42. Stephen Meyer (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.2) 00:16
43. Charlie Squires (Team London, RMMC.1) 00:21
44. Joe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 00:30
45. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.2) 00:35
46. Michael Amaral (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2) 00:35
47. Thorben Wieditz (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 00:39
48. Paolo Eugeni (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 00:47
49. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 01:31
50. Charles Dumas (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London, RME.2) 01:31
51. Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 01:57
52. Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2) 03:04
53. Eric Robertson (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, RME.1) 03:13
54. Brandon Throop (Trek Store Race Team, RME.1) 03:13
55. Jason Valenti (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.1) 04:00
PUL Tristan Spurr (Independent, RME.1)
PUL Jacob Mcclelland (Independent, RMU23.2)
DNF Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing, RMU23.2)
DNF Jerome Bertrand (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2)
DNF Michael Tung (Independent, RME.2)
DNF Joe Narciso (Team London, RMMC.1)
DNF Carlos Goncalves (Team London, RMMB.1)
NP Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RMU23.2)
NP Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express, RMU23.2)
NP Duncan Seko (Asfra Racing Team- Belgium, RME.1)
NP Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.