Featured Stories

4 Jours de Dunkerque Stage 1 – Demare Wins, Bell 61st

by pedalmag.com
May 01, 2013 (Dunkerque, France) – Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ took the sprint win on Stage 1 from Dunkerque to Courrières, 155.1km, with Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano in second and Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team in third. Zach Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team finished 61st and Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale was 69th both working for their teams.

Results

1. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 3:38:55
2. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
3. Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
4. Benoit Drujon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
5. Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
6. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
7. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
9. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
10. Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
11. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
12. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
13. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
14. Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN Qhubeka
15. Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
16. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs – Wanty
17. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
18. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
19. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
20. José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme-Marseille
21. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
22. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp
23. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
24. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
25. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
26. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
27. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
28. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
29. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
30. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31. Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
32. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
34. Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35. Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
36. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
37. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
38. Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
39. Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun
40. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
41. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
42. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
44. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
45. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
46. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun
47. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
48. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
49. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
50. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
51. Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
52. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
53. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan – Euphony
54. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
55. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
56. David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun
57. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
58. Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
59. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
60. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
61. Zach Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
62. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
63. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
64. Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
65. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
66. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
67. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
68. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
69. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN Qhubeka
71. Jani Tewelde (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
72. Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
73. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
74. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
75. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
76. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
77. Jay Thomson (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka
78. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun
79. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
80. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
81. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
82. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
83. Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka
84. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs – Wanty
85. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
86. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
88. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
89. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90. Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka
91. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
93. Yohann Gené (Fra) Team Europcar
94. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
95. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ
96. Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
97. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
98. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
99. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
100. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
101. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
102. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
103. Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
104. Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
105. Yandong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano
106. Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
107. Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
108. Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
109. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
110. Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
111. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
112. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
113. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
114. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
115. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
116. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
117. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
118. Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
119. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
120. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin-Sharp
121. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
122. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
123. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
124. Théo Vimpere (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
125. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
126. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
127. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
128. Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
129. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano
130. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team 0:00:22
131. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team 0:00:28
132. Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
133. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
134. Egoitz García Echeguibel (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
135. Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:14
136. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
137. Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 0:05:15
138. Robert Bush (USA) La Pomme-Marseille 0:07:02
139. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:08:14
140. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:08:16
141. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs – Wanty 0:09:44
142. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
143. Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
144. Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 0:11:17
145. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano
146. Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille

GC after Stage 1

1. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 3:38:45
2. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:04
3. Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:00:05
4. Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team 0:00:06
5. Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
6. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:07
7. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:00:08
8. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:09
9. Benoit Drujon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93 0:00:10
10. Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
11. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
12. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
13. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
14. Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
15. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
16. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
17. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
18. Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN Qhubeka
19. Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
20. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs – Wanty
21. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
22. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
23. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
24. José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme-Marseille
25. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
26. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp
27. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
28. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
29. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
30. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
31. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
32. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34. Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
35. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
37. Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
38. Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
39. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
40. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
41. Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
42. Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun
43. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
44. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
45. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
47. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
48. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
49. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun
50. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
51. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
52. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
53. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
54. Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
55. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
56. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan – Euphony
57. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
58. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
59. David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun
60. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
61. Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
62. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
63. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
64. Zach Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
65. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
66. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
67. Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
68. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
69. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
70. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
71. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN Qhubeka
73. Jani Tewelde (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
74. Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
75. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
76. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
77. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
78. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
79. Jay Thomson (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka
80. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun
81. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
82. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
83. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
84. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
85. Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka
86. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs – Wanty
87. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
88. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
90. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
91. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka
93. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94. Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
95. Yohann Gené (Fra) Team Europcar
96. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
97. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ
98. Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
99. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
100. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
101. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
102. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
103. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
104. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
105. Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
106. Yandong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano
107. Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne Séché Environnement
108. Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
109. Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
110. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
111. Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
112. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
113. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
114. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
115. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
116. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
117. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
118. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
119. Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
120. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
121. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Garmin-Sharp
122. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
123. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
124. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
125. Théo Vimpere (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
126. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
127. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
128. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
129. Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
130. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano
131. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
132. Egoitz García Echeguibel (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
133. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team 0:00:32
134. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team 0:00:38
135. Dimitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:24
136. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
137. Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 0:05:25
138. Robert Bush (USA) La Pomme-Marseille 0:07:09
139. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:08:24
140. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:08:26
141. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs – Wanty 0:09:54
142. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
143. Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
144. Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka 0:11:27
145. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano
146. Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.