Featured Stories

3rd Annual Just Another Bike Race Report, Full Results and Photos – Walter and Kindree Supreme

report by Just Another Bike Race

August 21, 2012 (BC) – The 3rd annual edition of “JUST ANOTHER BIKE RACE” (JABR), Presented by Pearson Financial Services Ltd. was held on August 18 under beautiful sunny skies in scorching 30+ degrees heat.

The 2012 course was the talk of the day as most riders supported the idea of keeping the race course in its current format. This year’s edition had much more flow and got the forest service road sections out of the way sooner, this helped to sort out the riders so that the single track sections were not too crowded. Mountain Bike Racing in Squamish is thriving as there are events happening every month from April through to October with club events put on by SORCA and the major events put on by Test of Metal Events Inc. With more new trails continuing to come online in Squamish, it is becoming almost impossible to ride all the trails in one long weekend.

This year’s race featured the Specialized Bicycles Timed Up-hill and a Timed Downhill sections (Enduro Sections) and it was a hit with the riders as they got to enjoy the race within a race concept. The Timed sections have quickly become a common feature at races in BC as the local terrain features can offer challenges for riders, both up and down within the greater race course distance. New for 2012 was a kiddie’s race that was organized to provide some entertainment for young rippers in attendance and to get more people up to Quest University to see the event and of course, enjoy some of the FREE ICE CREAM provided by Pearson Financial Services Ltd.

The Pro’s got a cash prize at the end of the day, again provided by Pearson Financial Services Ltd. Pete Pearson wanted to reward both the men and the women for their efforts on such a hot day and to further support mountain biking in the community.

Thank you to all the sponsors and the volunteers that make this event happen and we are already looking forward to making the 2013 version even better.

Results

Pro Women

1. Sandra Walter (Xprezo Bicycles) 2:28:10
2. Brandi Heisterman (Team Whistler) 2:33:37
3. Karen Trueman (Oak Bay Bikes) 3:02:56
4. Rua Read (Dr. Rua Read Inc) 3:07:19
5. Anna Schappert (Trek Red Truck) 3:09:32

Pro Men
1. Neal Kindree (Specialized / EMD Serono) 2:05:16
2. Cory Wallace (Kona) 2:11:13
3. Kris Sneddon (Kona) 2:13:06
4. Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain) 2:19:24
5. Ricky Federau (CORSA/DoubleShutter) 2:20:38

Full Results

1. Neal Kindree (Specialized / EMD Serono, Male Pro-elite)   02:05:16.4
2. Cory Wallace (Kona / Kona, Male Pro-elite) 05:57.5
3. Kris Sneddon (Kona / Kona, Male Pro-elite) 07:50.2
4. Quinn Moberg (Trek Red Truck / Trek Red Truck, Male 14-19) 13:45.6
5. Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain / Rocky Mountain, Male Pro-elite) 14:08.0
6. Ricky Federau (CORSA/DoubleShutter / CORSA/DoubleShutte, Male Pro-elite) 15:22.4
7. Jesse Melamed (team whistler / team whistler, Male 20-29) 15:47.2
8. Cody Canning (P/B Mosaic Homes / P/B Mosaic Homes, Male Pro-elite) 18:43.8
9. Kevin Noiles (CycleCross Racing.com, Male Pro-elite) 22:34.1
10. Sandra Walter ( Xprezo Bicycles, Female Pro-elite) 22:53.6
11. Michael Robinson (Male Pro-elite) 23:23.1
12. Davey Mitchell (My day job / My day job, Male 20-29) 26:04.4
13. Eric Goodwin (Male 30-39) 26:31.8
14. Tony Routley (Summit sports / Summit sports, Male 50-59) 27:25.1
15. Brandi Heisterman (team whistler / team whistler, Female Pro-elite) 28:21.0
16. Olivier Gendron (Tantalus Bikes / Tantalus Bikes, Male 30-39) 28:57.7
17. Sam Bowerman (CORSA / CORSA, Male 14-19) 29:23.8
18. Justin Mark (Steed Cycles / Steed Cycles, Male 30-39) 30:16.7
19. ryan newsome (Male 40-49) 32:33.7
20. Jason Backman (Male 30-39) 32:48.0
21. Sheldon Orr (Daryl-Evans Racing / Daryl-Evans Racing, Male 50-59) 33:06.4
22. JD Disney (Male 30-39) 33:31.9
23. Steve Devantier (Male 30-39) 34:11.9
24. chris christie (www.christie-images. / www.christie-imag, Male 40-49) 35:41.3
25. Nathan McKay (Linda / Linda, Male 30-39) 37:04.1
26. Jordan Tesluk (Jessica Carlin RMT / Jessica Carlin RMT, Male 40-49) 37:58.5
27. Alex capon (Male 30-39) 39:30.8
28. Carl Goldstraw (Tantalus Bikes/Nesters / Tantalus Bikes/, Male 40-49) 40:14.4
29. Kalle Karu (Male 40-49) 40:48.5
30. Louis Dillon (Male 14-19) 41:11.9
31. Nathan Blok (Cycle Logic / Cycle Logic, Male 30-39) 41:14.4
32. Simon Blythe (CanTec Precision / CanTec Precision, Male 30-39) 41:58.2
33. Matt Drown (Daryl-Evans, Rocky M / Daryl-Evans, Rock, Male 30-39) 43:30.1
34. Ken Pistak (Male 30-39) 43:33.6
35. Jean-Philippe Boulais (Male 20-29) 43:40.1
36. Michael Kinney (Male 30-39) 43:43.3
37. Mike Rauch (Wentings / Wentings, Male 40-49) 43:50.9
38. Carsten Ivany (Male 30-39) 43:52.1
39. Ann Yew (Trek Red Truck Racing, Female 30-39) 43:59.7
40. Richard Machhein (Male 20-29) 45:51.2
41. Michelle Cordy (Ellsworth / Ellsworth, Female 30-39) 46:05.3
42. Joshua Stott (KHS / KHS, Male Pro-elite) 46:06.9
43. Tom Kranz (Male 30-39) 46:37.5
44. JAEGAN SMITH (Male 40-49) 49:08.5
45. Rob Phoenix (Male 40-49) 50:44.1
46. Brennan Covey (Male 40-49) 51:09.1
47. Graham TuttiWest  (Trek Red Truck / Trek Red Truck, Male 40-49) 51:22.4
48. Patrick Skinner (Leo & Lulu / Leo & Lulu, Male 40-49) 51:52.7
49. Doug Engstrom (Male 40-49) 52:42.9
50. Phil McDonald (Stevens Bikes / Stevens Bikes, Male 40-49) 54:14.7
51. Declan Wolfe (Male 40-49) 54:41.6
52. Kristenn Magnusson (Arrowsmith Bikes / Arrowsmith Bikes, Female 30-39) 55:38.2
53. Sean Collings (Male 30-39) 55:51.6
54. Manuel Zuppiger (Lake Country Cycle / Lake Country Cycle, Male 30-39) 56:06.2
55. jacob rodgers (Daryl-Evans Racing / Daryl-Evans Racing, Male 30-39) 56:25.6
56. Brad Issel (Male 40-49) 56:46.9
57. Karen Trueman (Oak Bay Bikes / Oak Bay Bikes, Female Pro-elite) 57:40.1
58. Kam Shinkaruk (Male 30-39) 57:41.3
59. Martin Caron (Neat&Cool Constr / Neat&Cool Constr, Male 30-39) 58:18.4
60. Daniel Scott (IMBA Canada / IMBA Canada, Male 30-39) 58:54.1
61. Christoph Zuppiger (Male 30-39) 59:46.9
62. Matthew Ball (Male 30-39) 1:00:06.7
63. Dwayne Norris (self / self, Male 40-49) 1:01:28.3
64. Rua Read (Dr. Rua Read Inc / Dr. Rua Read Inc, Female Pro-elite) 1:02:03.3
65. Jason Glacken (Male 40-49) 1:02:24.9
66. Jason Bond (BondTraining / BondTraining, Male 30-39) 1:02:25.4
67. Tobin Hubner (Male 14-19) 1:02:38.1
68. thomas tetz (Male 40-49) 1:03:00.1
69. austin reith (team whistler / team whistler, Male 14-19) 1:04:03.5
70. Anna Schappert (Trek Red Truck / Trek Red Truck, Female Pro-elite) 1:04:16.0
71. Amirreza Pakdel (Male 20-29) 1:07:50.5
72. Troy Lynn (My Wife/ Corsa Cycle / My Wife/ Corsa Cy, Male 50-59) 1:08:51.0
73. Matt Scott (Male 30-39) 1:09:16.8
74. John Blok (Male 50-59) 1:10:14.0
75. David Towert (Male 40-49) 1:12:04.3
76. Peter Henderson (Tantalus Bikes / Tantalus Bikes, Male 40-49) 1:12:12.9
77. Brett Miller (Male 20-29) 1:12:13.8
78. Jayeson Fairchels (Male 30-39) 1:15:19.9
79. Nicole Muzechk (Female 30-39) 1:15:55.4
80. Paul Craig (Kicking Horse Coffee / Kicking Horse Coffee, Male 40-49) 1:16:33.2
81. Chris Moreside (Cowichan Cycles / Cowichan Cycles, Male 30-39) 1:16:57.2
82. Neil Fleming (Jed & Reia / Jed & Reia, Male 30-39) 1:18:20.8
83. Jonn Axsen (Male 30-39) 1:19:27.8
84. John Wong (team whistler / team whistler, Male 40-49) 1:19:51.1
85. Kimberley Beck (Muddbunnies Race Tea / Muddbunnies Race , Female 40-49) 1:21:26.9
86. Luc Harvey (Male 14-19) 1:25:43.4
87. Daniel Stein (Male 20-29) 1:28:09.8
88. David Stringer (Male 30-39) 1:28:59.4
89. michael odell (Male 30-39) 1:32:29.3
90. frank ammirati (Daryl-Evans Racing / Daryl-Evans Racing, Male 50-59) 1:32:42.1
91. Eric Angus (Male 40-49) 1:35:55.8
92. Sarah Greenwood (Female 30-39) 1:36:59.8
93. Jeanine Ball (Local Ride Racing / Local Ride Racing, Female 30-39) 1:40:27.6
94. Lawrence Barron (Male 30-39) 1:41:23.9
95. Rick Reid (Male 60-69) 1:41:39.9
96. Charles Addison (Male 50-59) 1:42:05.3
97. Heather Adamson (Female 40-49) 1:47:29.1
98. Evan Power (Nesters / Nesters, Male 20-29) 1:50:53.3
99. Lance Carroll (Male 30-39) 1:51:37.6
100. Rick Hart (Male 40-49) 1:52:18.3
101. Gerald Woods (Male 50-59) 1:56:42.1
102. Gregg Smillie (Male 30-39) 1:59:04.6
103. Karine Duguay (Female 30-39) 2:00:51.2
104. David Farrow (Male 50-59) 2:12:50.1
105. Isabelle Julien (Female 30-39) 2:13:41.6
106. John Dearie (Male 40-49) 2:20:56.0
107. Nina Arnold (RTOWN Communications / RTOWN Communicati, Female 20-29) 2:31:46.3
108. Sheldon Boreen (Male 40-49) 2:37:15.8
109. ian reith (Male 50-59) 2:41:01.4
110. Ian Prince (Male 40-49) 2:41:32.3
111. Megan Culham (Female 30-39) 3:09:52.3
DNF Matthew Hoffman (Male 30-39)
DNF Regan Kohlhardt (Quest University Can / Quest University , Female 20-29)
DNF rob newsham (Male 40-49)
DNF Carey Sather (Steed Cycles / Steed Cycles, Female 40-49)
DNF Geoff Martin (R Town / R Town, Male 20-29)
DNF Ted Russo (Male 50-59)
DNF Jeff Desroches (Republic Bikes / Republic Bikes, Male 30-39)
DNF Martin Riis (Male 30-39)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.