Featured Stories

33rd Redlands Classic Stage 1 Results – Canada’s Cataford 3rd, Foreman-Mackey 9th

by pedalmag.com

May 03, 2017 (Highland, California) – Canada’s Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare) grabbed his first podium for his new team claiming 3rd in the men’s  11.4km Green Spot Road Time Trial today as the 33rd annual Redlands Bicycle Classic got underway. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly-Maxxis took the win over Cataford’s teammate Gavin Mannion (USA). Fellow Canuck Nigel Ellsay (Silber) had a super day at the office as well finishing 4th with James Piccoli (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team) in 10th and, Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling, reigning TT national champ,  in 11th.

Men's TT Podium (l-r) Mannion, Tvetcov and Cataford [P] UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
Amber Neben (USA) Dare To Be Project took a decisive 18-second win over Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20 in second with Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team in third. The top Canuck was national TT champ, Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20, in 9th followed by Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling in 10th.

Results (brief)

Men

1. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    0:14:40
2. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
3. Alex Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    0:02    
4. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    
5. Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling    0:04
6. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    0:06
7. Tj Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko/Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear    0:10
8. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman    0:11
9. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear    0:12
10. James Piccoli (Can) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team    0:14

11. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
14. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling   0:20
15. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:21
26. Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling   0:34
28. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis    0:37
33. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo    0:41
34. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:42
37. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team    0:45
46. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team    0:54
51. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo    0:58
59. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:03
78. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:21
91. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling   1:30
109. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    1:43
120. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team    01:51    
126. Graydon Staples (Can) Toronto Hustle    1:55    
128. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Toronto Hustle    1:56    
131. Quinton Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team    1:57    
133. Conor O’Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team    2:01    
135. Brad Bradford (Can) Toronto Hustle    2:04    
137. Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle      
165. Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle    2:41      
167. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Toronto Hustle 2:42           
180. Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle    3:33    

Women

1. Amber Neben (USA) The Dare To Be Project    0:16:25
2. Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20    0:18
3. Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    0:23
4. Claire Rose (Gbr) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling    0:32
5. Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    0:37
6. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    0:39
7. Kate Buss (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank    0:48
8. Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint    0:59
9. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20    1:09    
10. Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling    1:10

14. Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank    1:15
19. Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air TWENTY20    1:23
21. Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek    1:32
22. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita/Bianchi USA    1:33
26. Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing    1:41
33. Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally Cyclin   1:59
37. Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling    2:06
46. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing   2:20
70. Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Can) Rise Racing    3:09    
71. Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing    3:10    
84. Ruby West (Can) Rise Racing   3:38         
91. Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing 4:10

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.