Featured Stories

Recent Videos

32nd Chris Thater Memorial Aug. 22-23 Full Results – Canada’s Whitten and Aitcheson Podium

by pedalmag.com

August 25, 2015 (Binghamton NY) – Canada’s Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team) grabbed two podium finishes at the 32nd annual Chris Thater Memorial this past weekend, Aug. 22-23, Binghamton NY, while fellow Canuck Tara Whitten added some shine on Sunday’s crit in the women’s race finishing 2nd. Aitcheson is third overall in the US National Criterium Calendar Series.

Results

Aug. 23 Criterium

Men
1. Martin Reinert (Maloja Pushbikers) 1:21:17
2. Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team)
3. Rafael  A. Meran (CRCA/Foundation)
4. Wes Kline (Team Skyline)
5. Brandon Feehery (Astellas Cycling Team)
6. Jeff Schiller (To Wheels/Epic Sports Performance/BCC)
7. Stalin Quiterio Cuello (CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing)
8. Ed Veal (RealDeal?Gears p/b WASPcam)
9. Anton Varabei  
10. David Guttenplan (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
11. Alejandro Guzman (CRCA/Foundation)
12. Scott Zwizanski (Optum Pro Cycling)
13. Juan Pineda (crca brands cycle/roselyn porsche)
14. Shane Feehery (Summit Pro)
15. Axel Voitik (EGO p/b Sammys Bikes)
16. Austin Vincent (UCT CT: Airgas-Safeway)
17. Guillaume Nelessen (Van Dessel Factory Team)
18. Achim Burkart (Maloja Pushbikers)
19. Ismael Collado (Montecci)
20. David Dawson (Team Skyline)
21. John Harris (CT Cycling Advancement Program Pro-Am Team)
22. Cristian Torres (CRCA/Foundation)
23. Martin Hacecky (Maloja Pushbikers)
24. Thomas Barnett (EC Devo)
25. Hamzah Eastman (Team Coco’s /Guy)
26. Ryan Dewald (Team Skyline)
27. Rudy Peterson (Summit Pro)
28. Marcel Kalz (Maloja Pushbikers)
29. Augusto Sanchez (GS Mengoni USA)
30. Ben Frederick (Kelly)
31. Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
32. Dominic Caiazzo (GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar)
33. Sammy Moseley (CRCA/Foundation)
34. Andrew House (Wheels of Bloor/ Greywood Developments)
35. Julian Georg (Syracuse University)
36. Norlandy Taveras (CRCA/Foundation)
37. Greg Capelle (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
38. Austin Skomra (Verge/Velo NRS)
39. Toddy Kozlowski (Summit Pro)
40. Juan Carlos Polanco (GS Megoni USA)
41. Adam Farabaugh (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
42. Jesus Martinez (C2 Valve)
43. Steven Perezluha (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
44. Eugene Boronow (GS Mengoni USA)
45. Cory Kuhns (Team Towpath/GVCC)
46. Quinten Winkel (CRCA/Foundation) 0:00:21
47. David Hildebrand (Aetna-Expo Wheelmen)
48. Lucas Fortini (BikeReg/Elite Cycling)
49. David Hoyle (CT Cycling Advancement Program)
50. Steve M Cullen (Meteir Racing/Fasturdays)
51. Marc Bertucco (Kissena Cycling Club)
52. Johannes Meier (Maloja Pushbikers)
53. David Ebling (Team Skyline)
54. Trevor Rolette (EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
55. Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
56. Patrick Ruane (Sunapee/Continental Paving/Buchikas)
57. Michael Chauner (Atomic Energy Squad)
58. Clay Murfet (Astellas Cycling Team)
59. Josh Friedman (GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar)
60. Barry (Jake) Sitler (Astellas Cycling Team) 0:00:39
61. A.J. Moran (GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar)
62. Christopher Tveter (EC Devo)
63. Craig Polston (Projekt) 0:00:46
64. Franklin Burgos (CRCA/DaveJordan Racing.) 0:00:50
65. Alan Royek (EC Devo Cycling) 0:00:58
66. Timothy Burton (RealDeal?Gears p/b WASPcam)
67. Todd Bowden (Aetna-Expo Wheelmen)
68. Karl Nelson (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)
69. Christopher Merola (Laughing Dog) 0:01:19
70. Hogan Sills (Astellas Cycling) 0:02:03
DNF Ben Barnhardt (Projekt)
DNF Greg Dorsch (Black Tie Sports)
DNF Glenn Ferreira (Metra/Cycles 54 Cycling Team)
DNF Erlin Garcia (Hudson bread)
DNF Tom Goetz (Team Towpath/ GVCC)
DNF Mike Heiss (GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar)
DNF John Holden (Momentum racing)
DNF Ccristopher Holder (Team Coco’s/guy)
DNF Michael Markowicz (CT Cycling Advancement Program Pro-Am Team)
DNF Dustin Morici (EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
DNF Adam Myerson (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Peter Olejniczak (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Joseph Orgera (south shore bicycle & fitness)
DNF Mynor Pineda (crca/brands cycle/ roselyn porsche)
DNF Anthony Rodriguez (CRCA/Foundation)
DNF Richard Scaduto (Projekt)
DNF Anthony Taylor (CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing)
DNF Matthew Vandivort (CRCA/Health Warrior p/b RK&O)
DNF Ford Murphy (BikeReg/Elite Cycling)
DNF Ted Horwitz (Hobbie Corrigan & Bertucio)

Women
1. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers) 1:03:51
2. Tara Whitten (The Cyclery-Opus)
3. Amy Cutler (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 1 Lap
4. Emma White (Hot Tubes Junior Development Team) 1 Lap
5. Colleen Gulick (Team EPS/CSSp/b Shebell & Shebell) 1 Lap
6. Emily Underwood (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation) 1 Lap
7. Lauretta Hanson (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing) 1 Lap
8. Kristin Lotito (CRCA/Houlihan Lokey) 1 Lap
9. Leslie Timm (Sunapee/Continental Paving/Buchikas) 1 Lap
10. Samantha Fox (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 1 Lap
11. Jeannie Kuhajek (PSIMET Racing) 1 Lap
12. Jamie Gilgen (Colavita|Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking) 1 Lap
13. Morgan Brown (Colavita-Bianch p/b Fine Cooking) 1 Lap
14. Lauren Dagostino (H+H  Racing) 1 Lap
15. Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery-Opus) 1 Lap
16. Ellen Watters (The  Cyclery-Opus) 1 Lap
17. Laura Summers (Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing) 1 Lap
18. Danielle Ruane (Sunapee/Continental Paving/Buchikas) 1 Lap
19. Deborah Leedale-Brown (Team EPS/CSS P/B Shebell & Shebell) 1 Lap
20. Kristen Lasasso  1 Lap
21. Kristie Nichols James (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 1 Lap
22. Beth Everhart (bikesale/Volkl) 1 Lap
23. Erin Faccone (pedalpowertraining.com) 1 Lap
24. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge) 1 Lap
25. Sarah Iepson (CAWES p/b Specialized) 1 Lap
26. Ainhoa Perez-Diez (ABRT) 1 Lap
27. Masha Schneider (CRCA /e2Value) 1 Lap
28. Paige Williams (Farm Team Elite Women/InRoads Racing) 1 Lap
29. Chelsea Knapp (Healthy and Happy Racing) 1 Lap
30. Sue Mcquiston (ABRT) 1 Lap
31. Meredith Uhl (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling) 1 Lap
32. Meredith Ehn (CAWES p/b Specialized) 1 Lap
33. Carol-Lynn Mills (CRCA/Bicycle Roots p/b Hatchmap) 1 Lap
34. Lauren Leclaire (pedalpowertraining.com) 1 Lap
35. Tess Senty (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) P&P
36. Diana Chang (Artemis Racing) P&P
37. Lisa Vandivort (CRCA/CityMD Racing) P&P
38. Natalie Tapias (CRCA/CityMD Racing) P&P
39. Rachel Diaz Granados  P&P
40. Andrea Archer (CRCA/Houlihan Lokey) P&P
41. Anastasia Yanchilina (CRCA/Houlihan Lokey) P&P
42. Janae Holley (Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing) P&P
DNF Brandi Bashor (Finish Strong/BBC)
DNF Elspeth Huyett (QCW Cycling p.b. Breakawaybikes.com)

Aug. 22 Criterium

Men
1. Carlos Alzate (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 1:36:46
2. Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team)
3. Martin Reinert (Maloja Pushbikers)
4. Rafael A. Meran (CRCA/Foundation)
5. Adam Myerson (Astellas Cycling Team)
6. Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
7. Ed Veal (RealDeal?Gears p/b WASPcam)
8. Jake Sitler (Astellas Cycling Team)
9. Jeff Schiller (To Wheels/Epic Sports Performance/BCC)
10. Stalin Quiterio Cuello (CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing)
11. Chris Tveter (EC Devo Cycling Team)
12. Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
13. Scott Zwizanski (Optum Pro Cycling)
14. Adam Farabaugh (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
15. Cristian Torres (CRCA/Foundation)
16. David Guttenplan (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
17. Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
18. Anton Varabei
19. Wes Kline (Team Skyline)
20. Brandon Feehery (Astellas Cycling Team)
21. Evan Hartig (Credité Velo)
22. Trevor Rolette (EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
23. Benjamin Fogle (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite)
24. Ryan Dewald (Team Skyline)
25. David Dawson (Team Skyline)
26. Anthony Rodriguez (CRCA/Foundation)
27. Augusto Sanchez (GS Mengoni USA)
28. Achim Burkart (Maloja Pushbikers)
29. Dominic Caiazzo (GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar)
30. Axel Voitik (EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
31. Ismael Collado (Montecci)
32. Donovan Clarke (CRCA/Health Warrior p/b RK&O)
33. Glenn Ferreira (Metra/Cycles 54 Cycling Team)
34. Juan Pimentel Jr (Champion System – Stans’s NoTubes )
35. Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
36. John Harris (CT Cycling Advancement Program Pro-Am Team)
37. Hamzah Eastman (Team Coco’s /Guy)
38. Matt Zimmer (Credité Velo)
39. Steven Perezluha (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
40. Juan Carlos Polanco (GS Megoni USA)
41. Andrew House (Wheels of Bloor/ Greywood Developments)
42. Dustin Morici (EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
43. Austin Vincent (Airgas-Safeway)
44. Tim Savre (Credité Velo)
45. Bill Elliston (EC Devo Cycling)
46. Alejandro Guzman (CRCA/Foundation) 00:19
47. Alex Kellum (J. Brown p/b Ms. Roses)
48. Martin Hacecky (Maloja Pushbikers)
49. Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
50. Daniel Tokarczyk (Spin/Litzler Automation)
51. Thomas Barnett (EC Devo Cycling)
52. Rudy Peterson (Summit Pro Cycling)
53. Quinten Winkel (CRCA/Foundation)
54. Timothy Burton (RealDeal?Gears p/b WASPcam)
55. David Hoyle (CT Cycling Advancement Program)
56. A.J. Moran (GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar)
57. Guillaume Nelessen (Van Dessel Factory Team)
58. Alan Royek (EC Devo Cycling)
59. Greg Capelle (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
60. Norlandy Taveras-Sanchez (CRCA/Foundation)
61. Joshua Friedman (GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar)
62. Craig Nichols (Team Alliance Environmental)
63. Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
64. Karl Nelson (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVeloPhiladelphia) 00:34
65. Marcel Kalz (Maloja Pushbikers)
66. Adrian Hegyvary ( UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 00:47
67. Ryan Shebelsky (Team Alliance Environmental)
68. Juan Pineda (crca brands cycle/roselyn porsche) 00:51
69. Johannes Meier (Maloja Pushbikers)
70. Michael Black (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelPortland)
71. Shane Feehery (Summit Pro Cycling) 01:13
72. Michael Chauner (Atomic Energy Squad) 01:30
73. Craig Polston (Projekt)
DNF Andrew Buntz (Credité Velo – Trek)
DNF Franklin Burgos (CRCA / DaveJordan Racing)
DNF Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Erlin García (Hudson bread)
DNF Jeffrey Raynauth (CURE8 GROUP|SIIGY)
DNF Clay Murfet (Astellas Cycling Team)
DNF Hogan Sills (Astellas Cycling)
DNF Anthony Taylor (CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing)
DNF Ross White (Credité Velo – Trek)
DNF Jermaine Burrowes (WS United)

Women
1. Samantha Schneider (ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI) 1:04:48
2. Erica Allar (Care for Cycling)
3. Tina Pic (Pepper Palace Pb/ The Happy Tooth)
4. Skylar Schneider (ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI )
5. Emma White (Hot Tubes Junior Development Team)
6. Yussely Mendivil Soto (ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI )
7. Jamie Gilgen (Colavita|Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking)
8. Morgan Brown (Colavita|Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking)
9. Lauretta Hanson (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing)
10. Amy Cutler (Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing)
11. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers)
12. Tara Whitten (The Cyclery-Opus)
13. Jeannie Kuhajek (PSIMET Racing)
14. Lexie Millard (ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI)
15. Samantha Fox (QCW Cycling)
16. Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery-Opus)
17. Ellen Watters (The Cyclery-Opus)
18. Kristin Lotito (CRCA/Houlihan Lokey)
19. Elspeth Huyett (QCW Cycling p.b. Breakawaybikes.com)
20. Colleen Gulick (Team EPS/CSSp/b Shebell & Shebell)
21. Kristie Nichols James (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)
22. Julie Kuliecza (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth)
23. Deborah Leevale-Brown (Team EPS/CSSp/b Shebell & Shebell)
24. Kristen Lasasso
25. Lauren Dagostino (H+H Racing)
26. Ainhoa Perez-Diez (ABRT)
27. Beth Ruiz (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation)
28. Masha Schneider (CRCA /e2Value)
29. Nicolle Bruderer (ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI)
DNF Ashley Barson (Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge)
DNF Jennifer Bushover (Finish Strong/Buffalo Bicycling Club)
DNF Meredith Ehn (CAWES p/b Specialized)
DNF Renee Engelhardt (CRCA/Radical Media)
DNF Sarah Iepson (CAWES p/b Specialized)
DNF Lauren Leclaire (pedalpowertraining.com)
DNF Sue Mcquiston (ABRT)
DNF Danielle Ruane (Sunapee/Continental Paving/Buchikas)
DNF Tess Senty (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)
DNF Laura Summers (Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.