Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2017 USA Crits Speed Week Rock Hill & CaroMONT Health Crit Reports, Results + VIDEO – Ouellette 4th, Aitcheson 9th

by Ben Andrew

April 25, 2017 (Belmont, North Carolina) – The 2017 edition of the USA Crits Speed Week is underway, with racing taking place between April 22-April 30. The six races that comprise Speed Week this year cover three states, including South Carolina, North Carolina and Georgia.

(l-r) Amélie Bruneau, Ariane Bonhomme, Kinley Gibson, Emily Flynn (with Camden) & Catherine Ouellette [P] Cyclery 4iiii

Rock Hill Criterium

Racing kicked off with the Rock Hill Criterium held in Rock Hill, South Carolina. The opening day of racing saw high temperatures, with Tina Pic (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek) taking the win after the breakaway of the day, which included Canadian national crit champ Kinley Gibson (Cyclery-4iiii), was caught on the final lap. Ariane Bonhomme (Cyclery-4iiii) was the top Canadian in 13th – she recently won the Grand Prix de la Mairie de Contrecoeur in Quebec.

Bonhomme wins in Quebec [P]

In the men’s race Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling) was the top Canadian in 13th as John Murphy (Holowesko/Citadel p/d Hincapie Sportswear) won the bunch sprint over Davide Vigana (Team Cinelli Chrome) in second and Miguel Bryon (Holowesko/Citadel p/d Hincapie Sportswear) in third. Fellow Canuck Ed Veal (RealDeal Racing) finished 16th.

Ryan Aitcheson

CaroMONT Health Criterium

Canadian women were again active in the CaroMONT Health Pro Women’s Criterium held on April 23 in Belmont, North Carolina. Amidst a heavy downpour, Catherine Ouellette (Cyclery-4iiii) was a member of the four-rider breakaway which escaped in the opening laps of the race.

Catherine Ouellette and Emily Flynn [P] Cyclery 4iiii
Ouellette finished fourth behind race winner Erica Allar (Rally Cycling), Peta Mullens (Hagens Berman Supermint) in second and Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat) in third. Canadian Emily Flynn (Cyclery-4iiii) finished 10th after a strong field sprint.

In the Pro Men’s race Aitcheson, a member of the breakaway which lapped the field on the final lap, finished 9th displaying the consistency which helped win the 2016 USA Crits Series overall title. German Florenz Knauer (Stradalli Cycle/Safetti) won over Aldo Ilesic (Crit Life) in second with Bryon finishing third. Pedal Mag covered Aitcheson’s crit success last season – read about it here.

Racing continues tomorrow, April 26th with the Downtown Walterboro Criterum in Walterboro, South Carolina.

Watch the final lap of the CaroMONT Health Pro Men’s Crit on board with Ryan Aitcheson:

Results

Rock Hill Criterium
Women
1. Tina Pic (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek) 38:46.4
2. Peta Mullens (Hagens Berman Supermint) 00:00.1
3. Erica Allar (Rally Cycling) 00:00.3
4. Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy) 00:01.2
5. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers p/b Van Dessel) 00:01.4
6. Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat) 00:01.7
7. Christy Keely (Fearless Femme Racing) 00:02.0
8. Hannah Arensman 00:04.1
9. Megan Heath (Rally Cycling) 00:04.3
10. Briana Clark (First Internet Bank Cycling) 00:04.4
11. Ainhoa Perez-Diez (ABRT) 00:04.4
12. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery-4iiii) 00:05.0
13. Lauren LeClaire (pedalpowertraining.com) 00:05.1
14. Dori Buckethal (ABRT) 00:05.1
15. Jane Tullis 00:05.3
16. Daphne Karagianis (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes) 00:05.3
17. Cody Harris (Moxie Racing p/b Trek/Colonial Bicycles) 00:05.4
18. Meghan Grant 00:05.8
19. Stehanie Nave (OrthoCarolina Winston) 00:05.8
20. Teresa O Sullivan (Dornier Racing) 00:06.0
21. Isabella Brookshire 00:06.1
22. Nicole Mertz (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes) 00:06.2
23. Emily Spence (mellow mushroom) 00:06.3
24. Cynthia Frazier (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes) 00:06.7
25. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-4iiii) 00:07.0
26. Laura Jorgensen 00:07.1
27. Victoria Kanizer (OrthoCarolina Winston) 00:07.3
28. Danielle Clark (RTO National Women’s Cycling) 00:07.3
29. Sarah Guilbert (RTO National Women’s Cycling) 00:07.4
30. Carla Nafria (Crit Life) 00:07.5
31. Mary Emily Davidson 00:07.7
32. Lauren Dagostino 00:07.8
33. Debbie Milne (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek) 00:07.9
34. BrittLee Bowman (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes) 00:08.3
35. Arden Stelly (OrthoCarolina Winston) 00:08.5
36. Cinthia Lehner (RTO national) 00:08.5
37. Zoe Mullins (OrthoCarolina Winston) 00:08.6
38. Melanie Beale (LA Sweat) 00:08.9
39. Christina Gokey-Smith (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek) 00:08.9
40. Amélie Bruneau (The Cyclery-4iiii) 00:10.2
41. Payten Maness (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek) 00:11.1
42. Kim Pettit (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek) 00:12.1
43. Amelia Kirby (Sweet Spot Cycling) 00:13.9
44. Caitlin Dowd (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes) 00:16.2
45. Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery p/b 4iiii) 00:18.8
46. Sara Tussey Rains (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek) 00:19.3
47. Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat) 00:28.0
48. Rachel Langdon 00:54.4
49. Jenette Williams (First Internet Bank Cycling) 00:59.4
50. Sara Giovannetti (The Cyclery-4iiii) 01:27.8

Men
1. John Murphy (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 57:48.1
2. Davide Viganò (team cinelli chrome) 00:00.2
3. Miguel Bryon (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 00:00.3
4. Eamon Lucas (Crit Life) 00:00.9
5. Aldo Ilesic (Crit Life) 00:01.6
6. Florenz Kanuer (Stradalli Cycle/ Safetti) 00:03.2
7. Roderyck Asconeguy (SOUTHERN CRESCENT CYCLING/EDA) 00:03.4
8. Ben Renkema (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team) 00:03.5
9. Jacob Keough (Team Skyline) 00:03.6
10. Alberto Covarrubia (Stradalli Cycle/ Safetti) 00:03.7
11. Zack Allison (Team Clif Bar) 00:03.8
12. Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling) 00:03.9
13. Parker Kyzer (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team) 00:03.9
14. Thomas Brown (Team Type 1 Foundation) 00:04.0
15. Ed Veal (RealDeal Racing) 00:04.0
16. James Brookshire (Chainheart Cycling Development Team) 00:04.1
17. Grayson Brookshire (Chainheart Cycing Development Team) 00:04.2
18. Frank Travieso (706 Project) 00:04.3
19. Julio Padilla (Team Arapahoe Resources) 00:04.7
20. Michael Potter (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media) 00:04.8
21. Cooper Willsey (CCB Racing) 00:04.8
22. Jacob Hill 00:04.9
23. Chris Uberti (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team) 00:05.4
24. Paul Martin (First Internet Bank Cycling) 00:05.4
25. John Harris (CCB Velotooler) 00:05.8
26. Nate Morse (CCB Velotooler) 00:06.0
27. Chris Meacham (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team) 00:06.0
28. David Guttenplan (Support Clean Sport / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 00:06.0
29. Charkie Huegel (Nine Lives Carbon Repair) 00:06.1
30. Ole Quast (Stradalli Cycle/ Safetti) 00:06.2
31. Ian Baun (Cyclus Sports) 00:06.3
32. Peter Forester (Stradalli Cycle/Safetti) 00:06.4
33. Ossis Lozano (Robson Forensic/Hilton Head Cycling) 00:06.6
34. Brais decal 00:06.7
35. Gabriel Mendez (Masters Cycling Systems) 00:06.7
36. Emile Abraham (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA) 00:06.7
37. Marco Aledia (Texas Roadhouse) 00:06.9
38. Robert Sroka (First Internet Bank Cycling) 00:06.9
39. Jacob Henley (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA) 00:07.0
40. Logan Lakota Phippen (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 00:07.4
41. Akil Campbell (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA) 00:07.4
42. Dylan Cantrell (Piedmont College) 00:07.9
43. Ted Horwitz (Monster Media Racing pb Butcher Box) 00:08.6
44. Marcus Canady 00:08.6
45. Zach Gregg (Haymarket/Starlight Custom Apparel) 00:08.8
46. Samuel Munday (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 00:09.0
47. Matt Green (First Internet Bank Cycling) 00:09.0
48. Corey Davis (Support Clean Sport / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 00:09.1
49. Michael Gearren (Cyclus Sports) 00:09.1
50. Doug Fagan (Texas Roadhouse Cycling) 00:09.3
51. Daniel Holloway (Texas Roadhouse) 00:09.3
52. Devin Reavis (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media) 00:09.4
53. Samuel Kieffer (Texas Roadhouse) 00:09.5
54. Ty Magner (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 00:09.5
55. Kyle Knott (Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com) 00:10.3
56. Erich Lima (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media) 00:10.6
57. Franklin Deese (Cyclus Sports) 00:10.6
58. Jack McCann (First Internet Bank Cycling) 00:10.6
59. John Croom (Levine Law Group) 00:11.0
60. Eric Serantoni (Nine Lives Carbon Repair) 00:11.2
61. David Dawson (Team Skyline) 00:11.6
62. Ryan DeWald (Team Skyline) 00:11.6
63. Charlie Hough (Chainheart Cycling Development Team) 00:11.6
64. Richard O’Briant (Jiga Watt) 00:11.7
65. Philip Short (Nine Lives Carbon Repair) 00:12.0
66. Jarret Oldham (First Internet Bank Cycling) 00:12.1
67. Justin Meade (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team) 00:13.3
68. Lang Reynolds (Revolve Residential) 00:13.9
69. Andrew Guelzo (Piedmont College) 00:14.1
70. Sebastian Salinas (SOUTHERN CRESCENT CYCLING/ EDA) 00:15.1
71. Raynauth Jeffery (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA) 00:15.3
72. Kevin O’Donnnell (Snyder Factory Racing) 00:15.7
73. Sam Morkel-Williams (CRCA/Foundation) 00:15.7
74. Austin Ulich (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA) 00:19.1
75. Rodney Rios (Bike Barn Texas) 00:19.4
76. Lucas Livermon (Cyclus Sports) 00:20.9
77. Tom Salvesen 00:23.7
78. Frank Cundiff 00:25.0
79. Stephan Hoffman (Team Clif Bar) 00:25.5
80. Michael Jasinski (TEAM CLIF BAR) 00:25.7
81. Keith Mullaly (Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com) 00:25.7
82. Sam Rosenholtz (CCB Velotooler) 00:26.2
83. Caleb Aoake (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 00:26.4
84. Stefan Schafer (Crit Life) 00:26.6
85. Timothy McCollum (Revolve Residential Cycling) 00:33.6
86. Huntley Nash 00:33.8
87. Zac Felpel (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media) 00:34.4
88. Brock Mason (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA) 00:34.6
89. Oliver Behringer (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 00:37.5
90. Alec Briggs (Crit Life) 00:38.0
91. Miles Hubbard (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media) 00:41.9
92. Alejandro Padilla (Team Arapahoe Resources) 00:42.1
93. Hamish Beadle (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 00:45.9
94. Winston David (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team) 00:47.8
95. Alex Mclaughlin (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 00:48.4
96. Jake Andrews 00:48.8
97. Chad Conley (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA) 00:52.9
98. Brandon Feehery (Crit Life) 01:13.9
99. Clay Murfet (Crit Life) 01:14.7
100. David Duquette (Cyclus Sports) 01:20.8
101. Mac Brennan (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 01:23.3
102. Oscar Clark (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 01:40.8
103. Zach Lail (Mock Orange Bikes) 01:58.7
104. Trey Hedgecock (Belmont Abbey College)

Caromont Health Criterium

Women
1. Erica Allar (Rally Cycling) 43:05.2
2. Peta Mullens (Hagens Berman Supermint) 00:00.2
3. Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat) 00:02.4
4. Catherine Ouellette (The cyclery-4iiii) 00:02.6
5. Christy Keely (Fearless Femme Racing) 00:40.0
6. Laura Jorgensen 00:46.8
7. Melanie Beale (LA Sweat) 00:47.0
8. Daphne Karagianis (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes) 00:47.2
9. Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy) 00:47.3
10. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-4iiii) 00:47.5
11. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers p/b Van Dessel) 00:48.5
12. Megan Heath (Rally Cycling) 00:48.7
13. Jane Tullis 00:49.1
14. Caroline Baur (RMV Elgg/SUI) 00:49.5
15. Nicole Mertz (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes) 00:49.7
16. Tina Pic (Papa John’sRacing p/b Trek) 00:49.9
17. Emily Spence (mellow mushroom) 00:50.1
18. Rachel Langdon 00:50.5
19. Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat) 00:51.2
20. Christina Gokey-Smith (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek) 00:51.8
21. Kate Kirkpatrick (Mellow Mushroom) 00:51.8
22. Cynthia Frazier (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes) 00:51.9
23. Elizabeth Harden (RTO National Women’s Cycling) 00:52.9
24. Amélie Bruneau (The Cyclery-4iiii) 00:55.4
25. Sara Tussey Rains (Papa John’s Racing p/b TREK) 01:02.1
26. Meghan Grant
27. Briana Clark (First Internet Bank Cycling)
28. Carla Nafria (Crit Life)
29. Payten Maness (Papa John’s p/b Trek)
30. Lauren LeClaire (pedalpowertraining.com)
31. Isabella Brookshire
32. Sarah Guilbert (RTO National Women’s Cycling)
33. Lauren Dagostino
34. Teresa O Sullivan (Dornier Racing)
35. Mary Emily Davidson
36. Caitlin Dowd (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes)
37. Jennah Dunham (CTH Performance Project)
38. Alexandra Christofalos (CTH Performance Project)
39. Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery p/b 4iiii)
40. Jennifer Wakeman (RTO National Women’s Cycling)
41. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery-4iiii)
42. Amelia Kirby (Sweet Spot Cycling)
43. Sara Giovannetti (The Cyclery-4iiii)
44. Melody McLeod (Twenty twenty)
45. Maria Carrelli (706 Project)
46. Maggie Barton (Sweet Spot Cycling)
47. T.A. Rabbit (Gunnar Trackstar/ New World Order Racing)
48. BrittLee Bowman (Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes)
49. Kim Pettit (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek)
50. Debbie Milne (Papa John’s Racing p/b Trek)
51. Ainhoa Perez-Diez (ABRT)
52. Dori Buckethal (ABRT)
53. Jenette Williams (First Internet Bank Cycling)
54. Cody Harris (Moxie Racing p/b Trek/Colonial Bicycles)
55. Stephanie Nave (OrthoCarolina Winston)
56. Arden Stelly (OrthoCarolina Winston)
57. Katherine Shields (OrthoCarolina Winston)
58. Victoria Kanizer (OrthoCarolina Winston)
59. Zoe Mullins (OrthoCarolina Winston)
60. Sharon Leary (Sweet Spot Cycling)
61. Danielle Clark (RTO National Women’s Cycling)

Men
1. Florenz Knauer (Stradalli Cycle/ Safetti) 53:56.8
2. Aldo Ilesic (Crit Life) 00:00.2
3. Miguel Bryon (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 00:00.5
4. John Murphy (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 00:04.8
5. Mac Brennan (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 00:05.1
6. Daniel Holloway (Texas Roadhouse) 00:05.1
7. Jacob Keough (Team Skyline) 00:05.2
8. Ryan Aitcheson (First Internet Bank Cycling) 00:05.9
9. Ty Magner (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 00:09.0
10. Parker Kyzer (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team) 00:15.9
11. Brandon Feehery (Crit Life) 00:16.5
12. Oscar Clark (Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear) 00:16.9
13. Julio Padilla (Team Arapahoe Resources) 00:17.7
14. Cooper Willsey (CCB Racing) 00:20.9
15. Ole Quast (Stradalli Cycle/ Safetti) 00:46.5
16. Chris Uberti (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team) 01:06.1
17. Eamon Lucas (Crit Life) 01:16.3
18. Roderyck Asconeguy (SOUTHERN CRESCENT CYCLING/EDA) 01:27.3
19. Zack Allison (Team Clif Bar) 01:27.7
20. Justin Meade (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team) 01:28.8
21. Alec Briggs (Crit Life)
22. Kerry Werner Jr. (The Kermy Express)
23. Ben Renkema (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team)
24. Ian Baun (Cyclus Sports)
25. Ed Veal (RealDeal Racing)
26. Peter Forester (Stradalli Cycle/Safetti)
27. David Guttenplan (Support Clean Sport / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
28. John Harris (CCB Velotooler)
29. Chris Meacham (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team)
30. Frank Travieso (706 Project)
31. Michael Gearren (Cyclus Sports)
32. Stefan Schafer (Crit Life)
33. Gabriel Mendez
34. Michael Potter (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media)
35. Stephan Hoffman (Team Clif Bar)
36. Robert Sroka (First Internet Bank Cycling)
37. Alejandro Padilla (Team Arapahoe Resources)
38. Akil Campbell (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
39. Nate Morse (CCB Velotooler)
40. Jake Magee (Texas Roadhouse)
41. Huntley Nash
42. Hamish Beadle (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
43. Kyle Knott (Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com)
44. Trey Hedgecock (Belmont Abbey College)
45. Grayson Brookshire (Chainheart Cycling Development)
46. Davide ViganÃ_ (team cinelli chrome)
47. Marcus Canady
48. Zac Felpel (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media)
49. Devin Reavis (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media)
50. Thomas Brown (Team Type 1 Foundation)
51. Andrew Crater (Stradalli Cycle/ Safetti)
52. Samuel Munday (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
53. David Dawson (Team Skyline)
54. James Brookshire (Chainheart Cycling Development Team)
55. Ryan DeWald (Team Skyline)
56. Jarret Oldham (First Internet Bank Cycling)
57. Kyle Tiesler (Chainheart Cycling Development Team)
58. Matt Green (First Internet Bank Cycling)
59. Samuel Kieffer (Texas Roadhouse)
60. Caleb Aoake (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
61. Franklin Deese (Cyclus Sports)
62. Miles Hubbard (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media)
63. Sam Rosenholtz (CCB Velotooler)
64. Brais Dacal Alvarez (Team Novo Nordisk)
65. Keith Mullaly (Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com)
66. John Butler (Stradalli Cycle/ Safetti)
67. Jacob Henley (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
68. Michael Grant (CHEERBACKS of Fat Frogs Racing)
69. Rodney Rios (Bike Barn Texas)
70. Doug Fagan (Texas Roadhouse Cycling)
71. Frank Cundiff
72. Charkie Huegel (Nine Lives Carbon Repair)
73. Philip Short (Nine Lives Carbon Repair)
74. Richard O’Briant (Jiga Watt)
75. Alex Mclaughlin (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
76. Jack McCann (First Internet Bank Cycling)
77. Chad Conley (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
78. Logan Lakota Phippen (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
79. Paul Martin (First Internet Bank Cycling)
80. Scott Hoffner (CIC RACING)
81. osias Lozano
82. John Croom (Levine Law Group)
83. Jake Andrews
84. Michael Jasinski (TEAM CLIF BAR)
85. Lucas Livermon (Cyclus Sports)
86. Oliver Behringer (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
87. Austin Ulich (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
88. Eric Serantoni (Nine Lives Carbon Repair)
89. Winston David (Palmetto State Medical Elite Cycling Team)
90. Marco Aledia (Texas Roadhouse)
91. Ignazio Moser (Team cinelli chrome)
92. Clay Murfet (Crit Life)
93. Corey Davis (Support Clean Sport / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
94. Raynauth Jeffery (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
95. Sebastian Salinas (SOUTHERN CRESCENT CYCLING/ EDA)
96. Tom Godfrey (NCVC/UnitedHealthcare)
97. Erich Lima (HC Devo Elite p/b Monster Media)
98. Kevin O’Donnnell (Snyder Factory Racing)
99. Alberto Covarrubia (Stradalli Cycle/ Safetti)
100. Ted Horwitz (Monster Media Racing pb Butcher Box)
101. Brock Mason (Pharmaco-Deep South p/b NGCA)
102. Charlie Hough (Chainheart Development Cycling)
103. Zach Gregg (Haymarket/Starlight Custom Apparel)
104. Kyle Foley (Laurel Bicycle Club)
105. Collin Tellechea (Tri State Velo)
106. Andrew Dahlheim (Arapahoe Resources)
107. Jacob Hill
108. Dylan Cantrell (Piedmont College)
109. Andrew Guelzo (Piedmont College)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.