Featured Stories

2017 UCI Road Worlds U23 Men’s ITT Results, Photos – Cowan 25th

by pedalmag.com
Alec Cowan  ©  Chris Auld
September 18, 2017 (Bergen, Norway) – Calgary’s Alec Cowan led Canada placing 25th overall in the 37.2km U23 Men’s ITT today in Bergen, Norway at the 2017 Road Worlds as Mikkel Bjerg from Denmark claimed the gold with Brandon McNulty (USA) second and Corentin Ermenault of France third. Canadian Jack Burke from Squamish, B.C. finished 56th.

Jack Burke  ©  Chris Auld
(l-r) McNulty 2nd, Bjerg 1st, Ermenault 3rd  ©  Cor Vos

Results
1. Mikkel Bjerg (Denmark) 47:06.5
2. Brandon McNulty (United States) 01:05.9
3. Corentin Ermenault (France) 01:16.6
4. Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg) 01:18.4
5. Callum Scotson (Australia) 01:21.2
6. Senne Leysen (Belgium) 01:21.7
7. Kasper Asgreen (Denmark) 01:30.7
8. Edoardo Affini (Italy) 01:35.2
9. Neilson Powless (United States) 01:37.1
10. Scott Davies (Great Britain) 01:43.0
11. Pavel Sivakov (Russia) 01:47.2
12. Remi Cavagna (France) 01:53.7
13. Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spain) 02:11.6
14. Yuriy Natarov (Kazakhstan) 02:18.1
15. Izidor Penko (Slovenia) 02:21.6
16. Mathias Norsgaard Jorgensen Jorgensen 02:24.8
17. Tobias S. Foss Foss 02:25.3
18. Marc Hirschi (Switzerland) 02:28.5
19. Julian Braun (Germany) 02:29.6
20. Patrick Haller (Germany) 02:39.1
21. Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 02:39.1
22. Regan Gough (New Zealand) 02:40.3
23. Piotr Brozyna (Poland) 02:46.6
24. Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 02:47.3
25. Alec Cowan (Canada) 02:58.4
26. Dmitrii Strakhov (Russia) 03:02.3
27. Iver Johan Knotten (Norway) 03:03.0
28. Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) 03:12.9
29. Martin Schappi (Switzerland) 03:18.0
30. Paolo Baccio (Italy) 03:19.6
31. Andreas Miltiadis (Cypress) 03:28.7
32. Kevin Geniets (Luxembourg) 03:29.3
33. Barnabas Peak (Hungary) 03:41.0
34. Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mexico) 03:47.5
35. Patrick Gamper (Austria) 03:47.7
36. Markus Freiberger (Austria) 03:51.2
37. Ka Hoo Fung (Hong Kong) 03:51.2
38. Awet Habtom Tekle (Eritrea) 03:51.8
39. Sergio Samitier (Spain) 03:57.8
40. Vitaliy Novakovskyi (Ukraine) 04:19.0
41. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eritrea) 04:32.0
42. Matic Groselj (Slovenia) 04:38.2
43. Rei Onodera (Japan) 04:40.0
44. Atsushi Oka (Japan) 05:13.9
45. Jason Andrey Huertas Araya (Costa Rica) 05:17.9
46. El Mehdi Chokri (Morocco) 05:19.9
47. Mauricio Moreira (Uruguay) 05:24.5
48. Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia) 05:37.3
49. Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium) 06:00.3
50. Omer Goldshtein (Isreal) 06:19.7
51. Andrej Petrovski (Macedonia) 06:26.9
52. Tegshbayar Batsaikhan (Mongolia) 06:31.1
53. Daniel Jara Rodriguez (Costa Rica) 06:51.8
54. Michael O’Loughlin (Ireland) 07:21.3
55. Victor Langellotti (Monaco) 07:25.5
56. Jack Burke (Canada) 09:25.6
DNS Charles Kagimu (Uganda)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.