Featured Stories

2017 UCI Road Worlds Team Canada Recon Photos, Full Roster and Race Schedule

by pedalmag.com
Lex Albrecht [P] Chris Auld
September 16, 2017 (Bergen, Norway) – Team Canada has arrived in Bergen, Norway for the 2017 UCI Road Cycling World Championships that run Sept. 16-24 beginning with the time trials followed by the road races.

Alec Cowan and Graydon Staples [P] Chris Auld
Riders got a chance to check out the course and stretch their legs before the fireworks begin tomorrow. Canada has a strong and large contingent of 23 riders – full list below.

Jack Burke [P] Chris Auld
Erin Attwell [P] Chris Auld
Charles-Etienne Chretien AQ3I5073.2
Laurie Jussaume [P] Chris Auld
Alec Cowan [P] Chris Auld

2017 UCI Road Worlds Race Schedule

Sept. 17
– Team Time Trial – Elite Women – 42.5 km
– Team Time Trial – Elite Men – 42.5 km

Sept. 18
– Junior Women – Time Trial – 16.1 km
– U23 Men – Time Trial – 37.2 km

Sept. 19
– Junior Men – Time Trial – 21.1 km
– Elite Women – Time Trial – 21.1 km

Sept. 20
– Elite Men – Time Trial – 31 km

Sept. 22
– U23 Men – Road Race – 191 km
– Junior Women – Road Race – 76.4 km

Sept. 23
– Junior Men – Road Race – 135.5 km
– Elite Women – Road Race – 152.8 km

Sept. 24
– Elite Men – Road Race – 276.5 km

Team Canada 2017 UCI Road Worlds

Junior Women
– Erin Attwell – Victoria, BC [Trek-Red Truck]
– Simone Boilard – Quebec City, QC [Desjardins-Ford]
– Maggie Coles-Lyster – Maple Ridge, BC [TAG]
– Laurie Jussaume – Contrecour, QC [VC Contrecour]
– TT: Attwell, Jussaume
– Reserves: Ann-Pascale Ouellet, Dana Gilligan

Junior Men
– Charles-Etienne Chretien – Amos, QC [IAM Gold]
– Michael Foley – Milton, ON [La Bicicletta]
– Kurt Penno – Brandon, MB [Trek-Red Truck]
– Graydon Staples – Orillia, ON [Toronto Hustle]
– TT: Chretien, Staples
– Reserves: Guillaume Davidson, Noah Simms

U23 Men
– Jack Burke – Squamish, BC [Aevolo]
– Pier-Andre Cote – St-Henri de Levis, QC [Silber]
– Alec Cowan – Calgary, AB [Silber]
– Marc-Antoine Soucy – Amos, QC [Silber/Garneau-Quebecor]
– Nickolas Zukowsky – Ste Agathe, QC [Silber]
– TT: Cowan, Burke
– Reserve: Adam Roberge, Will Elliot, Adam Jamieson

Elite Women
– Lex Albrecht – Montreal, QC [Tibco-SVB]
– Sara Bergen – Coquitlam, BC [Rally]
– Karol-Ann Canuel – Gatineau, QC [Boels-Dolemans]
– Alison Jackson – Vermilion, AB [Bepink]
– Leah Kirchmann – Winnipeg, MB [Team Sunweb]
– Kirsti Lay – Montreal, QC [Rally]
– TT: Canuel, Kirchmann
– Reserve: Sara Poidevin [Rally], Joelle Numainville [Cyclance]

Elite Men
– Rob Britton – Regina, Saskatchewan [Rally Cycling]
– Hugo Houle – Sainte-Perpetue, Quebec [AG2R La Mondiale]
– Antoine Duchesne – Saguenay, Quebec [Direct Energie]
– Guillaume Boivin – Montreal, Quebec [Israeli Team]





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.