Featured Stories

2017 UCI Road Worlds Junior Women’s ITT Results, Photos – Jussaume 19th and Attwell 20th

by pedalmag.com
Laurie Jussaume [P] Chris Auld
September 18, 2017 (Bergen, Norway) – Canada’s Laurie Jussaume from Contrecour, QC, was the top Canadian placing 19th in the Junior Women’s 16.1km ITT today followed by teammate Erin J Attwell in 20th in Norway at the 2017 UCI Road Cycling World Championships in Bergen, Norway.

Erin J Attwell [P] Chris Auld
Italy dominated taking gold courtesy of Elena Pirrone and silver via Alessia Vigilia with Madeleine Fasnacht (Australia) landing on the final podium in 3rd.

Junior Women’s TT podium (l-r) Vigilia 2nd, Pirrone 1st, Fasnacht 3rd [P] Cor Vos
Results

1. Elena Pirrone (Italy) 23:19.7
2. Alessia Vigilia (Italy) 0:06.4
3. Madeleine Fasnacht (Australia) 0:42.3
4. Hannah Ludwig (Germany) 0:45.5
5. Maria Novolodskaya (Russia) 01:09.0
6. Marit Raaijmakers (Netherlands) 01:20.9
7. Pfeiffer Georgi (Great Britain) 01:22.6
8. Shari Bossuyt (Belgium) 01:23.5
9. Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 01:29.6
10. Jade Wiel (France) 01:30.6
11. Marie Le Net (France) 01:35.8
12. Anne-Sophie Harsch (Luxembourg) 01:41.0
13. Lea Lin Teutenberg (Germany) 01:45.4
14. Olha Kulynych (Ukraine) 01:46.4
15. Daria Malkova (Russia) 01:51.2
16. Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) 01:55.1
17. Anne De Ruiter (Netherlands) 01:56.3
18. Summer Moak (United States) 02:02.3
19. Laurie Jussaume (Canada) 02:08.4
20. Erin J Attwell (Canada) 02:09.1
21. Marina Kurnossova (Kazakhstan) 02:10.7
22. Lara Krahemann (Switzerland) 02:11.5
23. Alana Castrique (Belgium) 02:18.3
24. Sara Martin (Spain) 02:20.2
25. Marta Jaskulska (Poland) 02:20.9
26. Hannah Gruber-Stadler (Austria) 02:21.2
27. Lauren Dolan (Great Britain) 02:23.7
28. Viivi Puskala (Finland) 02:24.7
29. Abigail Youngwerth (United States) 02:30.5
30. Misuzu Shimoyama (Japan) 02:31.4
31. Andrea Ramirez Fregoso (Mexico) 02:39.0
32. Anastasiya Kolesava (Belarus) 02:51.9
33. Juste Juskeviciute (Lithuania) 02:56.5
34. Karin Penko (Slovenia) 02:58.9
35. Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spain) 03:08.6
36. Martine Gjos (Norway) 03:14.7
37. Anzhela Solovyeva (Kazakhstan) 03:15.0
38. Alyssa Rowse (Bermuda) 03:30.6
39. Emelie Roe Utvik (Norway) 03:38.2
40. Regina Stegvilaite (Lithuania) 03:39.1
41. Liontin Evangelina Setiawan (Indonesia) 04:20.3
42. Cinthya Teresita Covarrubias Rocha (Mexico) 04:45.7
43. Chaniporn Batriya (Thailand) 04:52.6
44. Zayd Hailu (Ethiopia) 04:58.8
45. Tsadkan Kasahun (Ethiopia) 05:14.7
DNF Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)
DNF Kanyarat Kesthonglang (Thailand)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.