Featured Stories

2017 Ontario Provincial CX Championships Dam Cross – Full Results

by pedalmag.com
Dana Gilligan  ©  Peter Kraiker
November 12, 2017 (Woodstock ON) – Here are the full results from the United Lumber & Truss Dam Cross p/b To Wheels, 2017 Ontario Provincial CX Championships held at the Pittock Park Conservation Area in Woodstock, Ontario, on Sunday Nov. 12 that included the province’s biggest flyover.

Sjann Gerth  ©  Peter Kraiker
Dylan Kerr  ©  Peter Kraiker
Results

Under 13 Women – 5.8 km – Average Speed 11.7 km/h
1G Ruby Jardeleza-Toole (Blacksmith Cycle Club – CWU11) 0:29:43
2S Sia Mehta (Independent – CWU11) 01:53

Under 13 Men – 8.7 km – Average Speed 19.9 km/h
1G Connor Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) 0:26:15
2S Ashlin Barry (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – CMU13) 00:25
3B Cole Dempster (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) 00:46
4. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMU13) 04:25
5. Carlyle De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMU11) 06:35
6. Bas Stroomberg (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMU13) 07:07
7. Danny Hune (Independent – CMU13) 08:08
8. Keiran Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU13) 09:18
9. Jake Bradley (Independent – CMU13) 10:42
DNS Brody Mann (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CMU13)

Under 15 Women – 11.6 km – Average Speed 21.8 km/h
1G Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU15) 0:32:00
2S Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU15) 01:04
3B Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU15) 03:55
4. Laine Bradley (Independent – CWU15) -1 Lap
5. Jett Jardeleza-Toole (Blacksmith Cycle Club – CWU15) -1 Lap

Under 15 Men – 11.6 km – Average Speed 24.3 km/h
1G Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 0:28:39
2S Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 00:22
3B Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) 01:31
4. Alexander Woodford (Skinouk Vdm – CMU15) 01:59
5. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMU15) 02:09
6. Troy Von Svoboda (Angry Johnny’S Evolution P/B N – CMU15) 02:46
7. Michael Leonard (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – CMU15) 06:19
8. Benen Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contr – CMU15) 06:27
9. Eric Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU15) -1 Lap
10. Jacob Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) -1 Lap
11. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) -1 Lap
12. Simon Zouev (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) -1 Lap
13. Stefano Fiore – Seganfreddo (Independent – CMU15) -1 Lap
DNF Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU15) -2 Laps

Under 17 Women – 11.6 km – Average Speed 21.5 km/h
1G Kelly Lawson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU17) 0:32:23
2S Nicole Bradbury (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CWU17) 01:15
3B Carys Reid (Spoke O’Motion Cycling Club – CWU17) -1 Lap
4. Char Gagnon (Independent – CWU17) -2 Laps

Sportif Men – 14.5 km – Average Speed 19.5 km/h
1. Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour – CME.4) 0:44:38
2. Michael Ma (Independent – CMMB) 00:37
3. Hinkel Yeung (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CME.3) 00:51
4. Alex Fortuna (Urbane Cyclist – CME.4) 01:57
5. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMMA) 02:13
6. Neil Walker-Wells (Independent – CMMB.3) 02:15
7. Tim Anema (Independent – CME.4) 02:16
8. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 02:51
9. Darryl Lancaster (Independent – CMMB) 03:42
10. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC) -1 Lap
DNF Jody Brown (Urbane Cyclist – CMMA) -5 Laps
DNF Jonathon Feasby (Independent – CMMB.3) -3 Laps
DNS Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – CME.4)
DNS Aidan Hopkins (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4)
DNS Mike Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC)

Sportif Women – 14.5 km – Average Speed 16.4 km/h
1. Meg Siegel (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) 0:53:02
2. Stephanie Walker-Wells (Independent – CWMB) -1 Lap
3. Sarah Fasullo (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMA) -1 Lap
4. Elysse Zarek (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CWMA) -1 Lap

Under 17 Men – 11.6 km – Average Speed 25.2 km/h
1G Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU17) 0:27:35
2S Will Smith (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU17) 00:04
3B Damien Vialaret (Van Dessel P/B Hyperthreads – CMU17) 00:07
4. Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contr – CMU17) 01:16
5. Oscar Clark (North Hub Bike Shop – CMU17) 02:27
6. Brett Lancaster (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMU17) 03:34
7. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU17) 03:44
8. Colton Woolhouse (Angry Johnny’S Evolution P/B N – CMU17) 05:16
9. Lucas Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU17) 07:21
10. Emanuel Seganfreddo (Independent – CMU17) 09:27

Master D Men – 14.5 km – Average Speed 19.3 km/h
1G Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMD) 0:45:00
2S Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMD) 01:49
3B Elgar Vaivars (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – CMMD) 03:09
4. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMD) 05:04
5. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD) -1 Lap
DNS Fred Zottl (Arrow Racing – CMMD)

Master C Men – 14.5 km – Average Speed 21.6 km/h
1G Michael Woodford (Cyclelogik Racing – CMMC) 0:40:15
2S Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMC) 00:17
3B Scott Buschlen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contr – CMMC) 00:17
4. Michael Breault (Independent – CMMC) 01:13
5. Chris White (Independent – CMMC) 01:17
6. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC) 01:59
7. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC) 02:09
8. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC) 02:26
9. Jeremy Bridge-Cook (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC) 02:27
10. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – CMMC) 02:52
11. Roy Andrigo (Woodstock Cycling Club – Race – CMMC) 03:19
12. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) – CMMC) 04:48
13. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMMC) 06:14
14. Paul Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle Club – CMMC) 07:05
15. Fred Bergen (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMC) -1 Lap
16. Mike Williamson (Woodstock Cycling Club – Race – CMMC) -1 Lap
17. Mark Buckaway (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contr – CMMC) -1 Lap
DNF Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC) -2 Laps
DNF Christopher Britton (Independent – CMMC) -2 Laps
DNS James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC)
DNS Paul Duren (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMC)
DNS Jamie Osborne (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC)

Under 23 Women – 14.5 km – Average Speed 20.0 km/h
1G Siobhan Kelly (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – CWU23.2) 0:43:25
2S Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CWU23.2) 03:04
3B Kayla Mckee (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – CWU23.2) 03:56
4. Katelyn Walcroft (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWU23.2) 04:17
5. Marlee Vanderlee (Energy Cycling Club – CWU23.2) 06:43

Master A Women – 14.5 km – Average Speed 19.1 km/h
1G Katie Ozolins (Independent – CWMA) 0:45:31
2S Christina Alsop (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – CWMA) 02:15
3B Pauline Beaupre (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CWMA) 02:36
4. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contr – CWMA) 03:21
5. Kathleen Banville (Urbane Cyclist – CWMA) 03:42
6. Suzanne Carlsen (Vélocolour – CWMA) 04:15
7. Laura Roberts (Bicisport Calgary – RWMA) 08:05

Master B Women – 14.5 km – Average Speed 19.6 km/h
1G Kathy Eggenberger (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWMB) 0:44:19
2S Valerie Flower (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CWMB) 00:24
3B Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 01:26
4. Angela Webster (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – CWMB) 01:51
5. Joanne Beattie (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – CWMB) 02:12
6. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CWMB) 02:30
7. Tabi Ferguson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWMB) 03:19
8. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 03:47
9. Nathalie Mousseau (Angry Johnny’S Evolution P/B N – CWMB) 04:11
10. Natalie Thompson (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CWMB) 06:28
11. Amy White (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – CWMB) 07:09
DNS Marcy Dibbley (Woodstock Cycling Club – Race – CWMB)

Junior Men – 17.4 km – Average Speed 22.3 km/h
1G Dylan Kerr (Angry Johnny’S Evolution P/B N – CMJ) 0:46:45
2S Michael Nazwaski (Independent – CMJ) 00:36
3B Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMJ) 00:37
4. Jack Ciotlos (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – CMJ) 02:17
5. Scott Leonard (Awi Racing – CMJ) 02:21
DNF Ethan Shaw (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMJ) -5 Laps
DNS Calvin Loney (Angry Johnny’S Evolution P/B N – CMJ)

Master B Men – 17.4 km – Average Speed 22.4 km/h
1G Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CMMB) 0:46:33
2S Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 00:12
3B Eric Jobin (Independent – CMMB) 00:12
4. Jamie Sprules (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 00:25
5. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada – CMMB) 00:54
6. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB) 02:23
7. Nathan Silverthorn (Independent – CMMB) 02:26
8. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – CMMB) 02:29
9. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 02:30
10. Noah Rosen (Vélocolour – CMMB) 02:33
11. Sheldon Laidman (Independent – CMMB) 02:39
12. Brad Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CMMB) 03:11
13. Kevin Mahood (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – CMMB) 03:45
14. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 04:17
15. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 04:17
16. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 04:18
17. Neil Ireland (Independent – CMMB) 05:33
18. Pary Bell (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – CMMB) 05:48
19. Chris Ferrell (Woodstock Cycling Club – Race – CMMB) 06:06
20. Maarten Van Damme (Woodstock Cycling Club – Race – CMMB) 06:28
21. Carlo Capaldi (Tower International Cycling Te – CMMB) 06:48
22. David Clark (True Grit Cycling – CMMB) 07:08
23. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB) 07:26
24. Brent Shaw (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB) 07:39
25. William Hellems (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CMMB) 07:43
26. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB) 07:57
27. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB) 08:10
28. Marc Joanisse (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – CMMB) 08:53
29. Dan Marshall (Independent – CMMB) 09:40
30. Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB) -1 Lap
DNS Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB)
DNS Marten Mann (Southpoint Racing – CMMB)
DNS Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB)

Elite Women – 17.4 km – Average Speed 20.9 km/h
1G Dana Gilligan (Progressive Sport P/B 3Rox / M – CWE.2) 0:50:03
2S Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Canada – CWE.1) 00:52
3B Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – CWE.3) 01:43
4. Jodi Wendland (West Of Quebec Wheelers, Cycle – CWE.3) 02:33
5. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 09:48
6. April Cockshutt (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CWE.3) -1 Lap
7. Christina Peters (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CWE.3) -1 Lap
DNF Liz Stathakos (Team Ccf – CWE.3) -2 Laps
DNS Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – CWE.2)

Master A Men – 17.4 km – Average Speed 22.3 km/h
1G Ryan Rutherford (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMMA) 0:46:46
2S Tim Gale (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA) 01:35
3B David Coughlin (Vélocolour – CMMA) 02:44
4. Mark Lancia (Awi Racing – CMMA) 03:05
5. Adam Roberts (Independent – RMMA) 03:12
6. Galen Kennedy (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMMA) 03:21
7. Robert Bateman (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMMA) 03:21
8. Brook Smith (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA) 04:08
9. Scott Weldon (Novofit-Girardin – CMMA) 04:19
10. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMMA) 04:50
11. Andrew Bray (Independent – CMMA) 05:40
12. Marc Kell Whitehead (Vélocolour – CMMA) 06:57
13. Michael Aston (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – CMMA) 08:14
14. Chris Reid (The Cyclery-4Iiii – CMMA) -1 Lap
15. Jeff Moote (Team Cf – CMMA) -1 Lap
16. Gonzalo Sapisochin (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA) -1 Lap
DNF Antonio Kazulin (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMMA) -6 Laps
DNF Ryan Prystai (Independent – CMMA) -5 Laps
DNF John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CMMA) -2 Laps
DNF Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CMMA) -4 Laps
DNS Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – CMMA)
DNS Dallas Moesker (Woodstock Cycling Club – Race – CMMA)

Under 23 Men – 20.3 km – Average Speed 24.2 km/h
1G Trevor O’Donnell (Lakeside Storage Cyclocross – CMU23.1) 0:50:24
2S Nicholas Diniz (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – CMU23.2) 04:00
3B Darren De Ruiter (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU23.3) 07:40
4. Aidan Webster (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMU23.4) -1 Lap
5. Thomas Hulton (Awi Racing – CMU23.2) -1 Lap
6. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU23.3) -1 Lap
DNS Robin Horsfield (Barrie Cycling Club – CMU23.4)

Elite Men – 23.2 km – Average Speed 23.5 km/h
1G Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – CME.2) 0:59:16
2S Anton Varabei (Toronto Hustle – CME.1) 00:52
3B Andrew Watson (Awi Racing – CME.1) 00:56
4. Erik Box (Vélocolour – CME.1) 01:57
5. Jon Slaughter (Angry Johnny’S Evolution P/B N – CME.2) 02:24
6. David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist – CME.2) 02:25
7. Nathan Chown (Team Cf – CME.1) 02:55
8. Robert Meneguzzi (Hamilton Cycling Club – CME.2) 04:18
9. Cameron Jette (Independent – CME.1) 04:28
10. Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge – CME.2) 04:30
11. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CME.2) 04:36
12. Peter Morse (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – CME.1) 04:49
13. Stephen Kirby (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.2) 05:03
14. Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle Club – CME.1) 08:14
15. Bryan Tyers (Lakeside Storage Cyclocross – CME.2) -1 Lap
16. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CME.2) -1 Lap
17. Ryan Kent (Bikes On Wheels – CME.4) -1 Lap
18. Andrew Lambert (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) -1 Lap
DNF Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge – CME.2) -4 Laps
DNF Eric Hueston (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – CME.2) -7 Laps

Single Speed Men – 17.4 km – Average Speed 22.0 km/h
1. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.2) 0:47:29
2. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co. – CME.2) 00:11
3. Noah Miller (Woodstock Cycling Club – Race – CMJ) 02:11
4. James Fedosov (Speed River Bicycle – CME.2) 03:52
5. Thomas Wood (Mountainview Cc/Total Sports – CMMA) 04:52
6. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 05:42
7. Scott Laliberte (La Bicicletta Cycling Club – CMMB) -1 Lap
8. Nial Fisher (The Hub Race Team – CMMB) -1 Lap
9. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB) -1 Lap
DNF Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) -3 Laps
DNF Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – CMMA) -5 Laps
DNF Jonathon Feasby (Independent – CMMB.3) -5 Laps
DNS Andrew Mcewan (Energy Cycling Club – CME.4)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.