Featured Stories

2017 MTB Worlds U23/Elite Women’s XCO Results – Canada’s Batty 7th

by pedalmag.com

September 08, 2017 (Cairns, Australia) – Canada’s Emily Batty was the top woman finishing 7th in the 27.4km Elite Women’s XCO race as Jolanda Neff (Switzerland) took a decisive victory over Annie Last (Great Britain) in second with Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) taking home the bronze. Earlier in the day Soren Meeuwisse was the top Canuck finishing 16th in the 23.1km U23 women’s race won by Sina Frei also from Switzerland. Kate Courtney (USA) was second and Alessandra Keller (Switzerland) was third.

Results

Elite Women
1. Jolanda Neff (Switzerland) 1:27:17
2. Annie Last (Great Britain) 2:23
3. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) 3:04
4. Maja Wloszczowska (Poland) 3:36
5. Irina Kalentyeva (Russian Federation) 3:51
6. Lea Davison (United States of America) 3:59
7. Emily Batty (Canada) 4:23
8. Corina Gantenbein (Switzerland) 4:23
9. Barbara Benko (Hungary) 4:45
10. Tanja Zakelj (Slovenia) 4:58

16. Haley Smith (Canada) 6:21
27. Catharine Pendrel (Canada) 8:01
30. Sandra Walter (Canada) 9:07
37. Cindy Montambault (Canada) -1 Lap
41. Rebecca Beaumont (Canada) -1 Lap
DNS Catherine Fleury (Canada)

U23 Women

1. Sina Frei (Switzerland) 1:15:10
2. Kate Courtney (United States of America) 0:49
3. Alessandra Keller (Switzerland) 2:18
4. Barbora Prudkova (Czech Republic) 3:01
5. Rocio Del Alba Garcia Martinez (Spain) 3:11
6. Anne Tauber (Netherlands) 3:31
7. Nicole Koller (Switzerland) 3:33
8. Jana Czeczinkarova (Czech Republic) 4:18
9. Martina Berta (Italy) 5:13
10. Haley Batten (United States of America) 5:24

16. Soren Meeuwisse (Canada) 7:26
23. Anne Julie Tremblay (Canada) 12:53

 

U23 Women, 23.1 km (start loop + 5 laps)
1 Sina Frei (Switzerland) 1:15:10
2 Kate Courtney (United States of America) at 0:49
3 Alessandra Keller (Switzerland) 2:18
4 Barbora Prudkova (Czech Republic) 3:01
5 Rocio Del Alba Garcia Martinez (Spain) 3:11
6 Anne Tauber (Netherlands) 3:31
7 Nicole Koller (Switzerland) 3:33
8 Jana Czeczinkarova (Czech Republic) 4:18
9 Martina Berta (Italy) 5:13
10 Haley Batten (United States of America) 5:24
11 Lena Gerault (France) 5:48
12 Malene Degn (Denmark) 6:03
13 Chiara Teocchi (Italy) 6:37
14 Antonia Daubermann (Germany) 6:55
15 Helene Clauzel (France) 7:24
16 Soren Meeuwisse (Canada) 7:26
17 Ida Jansson (Sweden) 8:01
18 Magdalena Duran Garcia (Spain) 8:51
19 Luciana Roland (Argentina) 9:46
20 Anna Spielmann (Austria) 11:17
21 Bianca Haw (South Africa) 12:21
22 Holly Harris (Australia) 12:21
23 Anne Julie Tremblay (Canada) 12:53
24 Leidy Johana Mera Cadena (Colombia) 13:20
25 Hannah Finchamp (United States of America) -1 Lap
26 Ariana Thea Patrice Dormitorio (Philippines) -1 Lap
27 Megan Williams (Australia) -1 Lap
28 Charlotte Culver (Australia) -2 Laps
DNF Evie Richards (Great Britain)
DNF Marlena Drozdziok (Poland)
DNF Lucie Urruty (France)
DNF Frances Du Toit (South Africa)
DNF Olga Terentyeva (Russian Federation)

 

 

Elite Women, 27.4 km (start loop + 6 laps)
1 Jolanda Neff (Switzerland) 1:27:17
2 Annie Last (Great Britain) at 2:23
3 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) 3:04
4 Maja Wloszczowska (Poland) 3:36
5 Irina Kalentyeva (Russian Federation) 3:51
6 Lea Davison (United States of America) 3:59
7 Emily Batty (Canada) 4:23
8 Corina Gantenbein (Switzerland) 4:23
9 Barbara Benko (Hungary) 4:45
10 Tanja Zakelj (Slovenia) 4:58
11 Helen Grobert (Germany) 5:05
12 Anne Terpstra (Netherlands) 5:27
13 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Norway) 5:29
14 Raiza Goulao Henrique (Brazil) 6:02
15 Erin Huck (United States of America) 6:02
16 Haley Smith (Canada) 6:21
17 Eva Lechner (Italy) 6:38
18 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Poland) 6:45
19 Elisabeth Osl (Austria) 6:49
20 Rebecca Henderson (Australia) 6:55
21 Githa Michiels (Belgium) 6:57
22 Karla Stepanova (Czech Republic) 7:03
23 Adelheid Morath (Germany) 7:15
24 Mariske Strauss (South Africa) 7:30
25 Annika Langvad (Denmark) 7:48
26 Kathrin Stirnemann (Switzerland) 7:58
27 Catharine Pendrel (Canada) 8:01
28 Samara Sheppard (New Zealand) 8:29
29 Chloe Woodruff (United States of America) 8:51
30 Sandra Walter (Canada) 9:07
31 Ekaterina Anoshina (Russian Federation) 9:07
32 Sabine Spitz (Germany) 10:46
33 Rose Grant (United States of America) 10:55
34 Serena Calvetti (Italy) 10:56
35 Jovana Crnogorac (Serbia) 12:44
36 Daniela Campuzano Chavez Peon (Mexico) -1 Lap
37 Cindy Montambault (Canada) -1 Lap
38 Peta Mullens (Australia) -1 Lap
39 Jitka Skarnitzlova (Czech Republic) -1 Lap
40 Linda Indergand (Switzerland) -1 Lap
41 Rebecca Beaumont (Canada) -1 Lap
42 Yosiana Fareidy Quintero Pineda (Colombia) -1 Lap
43 Claudia Galicia Cotrina (Spain) -1 Lap
44 Agustina Maria Apaza (Argentina) -2 Laps
45 Michelle Vorster (Namibia) -2 Laps
46 Alexis Skarda (United States of America) -2 Laps
47 Eliza Kwan (Australia) -2 Laps
48 Kathryn McInerney (Australia) -2 Laps
49 Anna Beck (Australia) -2 Laps
50 Tsalina Yi-Lin Phang (Singapore) -3 Laps
51 Machuene Rozalia Kubyana (South Africa) -4 Laps
DNF Yana Belomoina (Ukraine)
DNF Tory Thomas (Australia)
DNS Catherine Fleury (Canada)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.