Featured Stories

2017 Junior/U17/Para Canadian Track Championships Day 1 Results

by pedalmag.com

March 31, 2017 (Milton, ON) – Here are some results from the 2017 Junior/U17/Para Canadian Track Championships taking place at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, Ont. March 31 to April 2.

Riley Pickrell  ©  Ivan Rupes
Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club set a new national U17 Men’s record on his way to gold in the Individual Pursuit competition against Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express who took home the silver.

Results

Qualifications

Junior Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Erin J. Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 2:28.941
2. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 2:29.920
3. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2:29.943
4. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:33.781
5. Micaiah Besler (SK) Team Sask 2:34.512
6. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Rise Racing 2:38.454
7. Ainsley Black (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:38.740
8. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:39.460
9. Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2:39.904
10. Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2:45.535
11. Ann Pascale Ouellet (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2:46.680
12. Josephine Peloquin (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2:50.523

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th

Final
1. Erin J Attwell (BC) Cycling BC    2:28.237
2. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team    2:29.419

3. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc    2:31.853
4. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting    2:33.183

Junior Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 3:24.287
2. Felix Pelletier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 3:27.108
3. Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 3:27.664
4. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 3:28.504
5. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton 3:29.044
6. Ethan Sittlington (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 3:33.411
7. Dawson MacDonald (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 3:35.061
8. Antoine Dalterio (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 3:37.257
9. Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 3:37.878
10. Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 3:38.792
11. John Stuart (ON) ECG 3:38.892
12. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 3:40.928
13. Jake Gaucher (AB) Team Alberta 3:43.783
14. Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 3:45.543
15. Ronan Johnson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 3:54.505

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th

Final
1. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc    3:28.192
2. Felix Pelletier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc    3:33.658

3. Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club    3:28.963
4. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Quebéc    caught

U17 Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 2:38.639
2. Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:39.557
3. Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2:43.216
4. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling 2:45.173
5. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton 2:47.882
6. Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 2:48.162
7. Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:49.185
8. Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2:49.804
9. Kathleen Turbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:51.028
10. Florence Normand (QC) Independent 2:51.076
11. Adèle Normand (QC) Independant 2:51.417
12. Megan Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 2:53.358
13. Lyse-ann Coffin (QC) Neron Sprint 2:55.559

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th

Final
1. Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    2:37.865
2. Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting    2:42.620

3. Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Quebéc    2:43.480
4. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling    2:46.330

U17 Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:21.972
2. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 2:22.693
3. Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:23.678
4. Giuseppe Carone (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:23.758
5. Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Team Alberta 2:25.384
6. James Hedgecock (ON) Madonna Wheelers 2:26.090
7. Ethan Ogrodniczik (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 2:26.558
8. Rich Elliott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:27.136
9. Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:28.768
10. Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2:29.148
11. Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 2:29.856
12. Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:30.449
13. Jack Sirman (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2:30.652
14. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:31.866
15. Mathias Guillemette (QC) Équipe du Quebéc 2:32.024
16. Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:33.152
17. Daniel Gregory (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 2:34.774
18. Brennan Hodgins (WA) Apex Racing Team 2:36.154
19. John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta 2:37.071
20. Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba (QC) Independent 2:37.272
21. Caleb Bender (SK) Team Sask 2:38.706
22. Aedan Crocker (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 2:39.036
23. Matthew Hogan (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 2:41.287

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th

Final
1. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    2:20.686
2. Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:21.333

3. Dylan Bibic (ON) Midweek Cycling Club    2:25.808
4. Giuseppe Carone (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:25.962





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.