Featured Stories

2017 Canadian Track Championships Day 3 Results

by pedalmag.com

September 30, 2017 (Milton, ON) – Here are some results from Day Three of the 2017 Canadian Track Championships being held at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, ON from Sept. 28-30. The racing coincides with the Hall of Fame class of 2017 plaque unveiling on Sept. 30 and inductions on Oct. 1.

Results

Women’s Keirin

Final
1. Tegan Cochrane (ON) Cycling BC
2. Lauriane Genest (QC) Équipe du Québec
3. Jenna Nestman (BC) Alete
4. Emilie Roy (QC) Independant
5. Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus
6. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
DNF Lizanne Wilmot (NS) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express

Men’s Keirin

Final
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Équipe du Québec
2. Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec
3. Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Équipe du Québec
DNF Fabien Lamaze (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Robert Gooch (BC) Alete
DNF Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery-4iiii 3:41.312
2. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:41.479
3. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Sho-Air Twenty20 3:44.524
4. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:48.085
5. Katherine Maine (ON) Rally Cycling 3:52.732
6. Sara Giovannetti (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 3:52.921
7. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 3:58.099
8. Callie Swan (BC) Cycling BC 3:58.261
9. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC 3:59.482
10. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 4:05.658
11. Ivana Gotzeva (ON) Highgate Racing 4:11.012
DNS Ariane Bonhomme (QC) The Cyclery-4iiii

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th.

Final
1. Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery-4iiii 3:39.749
2. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:44.871

3. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Sho-Air Twenty20 3:40.617
4. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:49.524

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 4:27.308
2. Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 4:28.828
3. Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean 4:31.689
4. Adam Roberge (QC) Équipe du Québec 4:33.419
5. Adam Jamieson (ON) An Post Chain Reaction 4:35.619
6. Alexander Amiri (BC) Team BC 4:38.828
7. Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 4:40.522
8. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Québec 4:41.036
9. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec 4:41.815
10. Colin Fowlow (BC) Cycling BC 4:52.420
11. Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 4:52.754
12. Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus 4:54.156
13. Erik Box (ON) Cycles Devinci 4:56.647
14. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 5:01.133
15. Guillaume Fortin (QC) Independent 5:07.492
DNS Emile De Rosnay (BC) Independent
DNS Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Équipe du Québec

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th.

Final
1. Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 4:27.154
2. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 4:29.697

3. Adam Roberge (QC) Équipe du Québec 4:30.367
4. Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean 4:36.837

Madison

Women

1. Team Race Clean 43 pts
Jasmin Duehring (BC)
Allison Beveridge (AB)

2. Sho-Air Twenty20 24 pts
Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON)
Laura Brown (BC)

3. The Cyclery-4iiii 23 pts
Kinley Gibson (ON)
Laurie Jussaume (QC)

4. Juventus -51 pts
Meika Ellis (AB)

Men

1. Team Race Clean 36 pts
Derek Gee (ON)
Evan Burtnik (AB)

2. Realdeal Racing 28
Ed Veal (ON)
Emile De Rosnay (QC)

3. Équipe du Québec 26
Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC)
Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC)

4. Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting -1
Lucas Taylor (ON)
Chris Ernst (ON)

5. An Post Chain Reaction -8
Bayley Simpson (ON)
Adam Jamieson (ON)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.