Featured Stories

2017 Canadian Track Championships Day 2 Results

by pedalmag.com

September 29, 2017 (Milton, ON) – Here are some results from Day Two of the 2017 Canadian Track Championships being held at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, ON from Sept. 28-30. The racing coincides with the Hall of Fame class of 2017 plaque unveiling on Sept. 30 and inductions on Oct. 1.

Results

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Lauriane Genest (QC) Équipe du Québec 11.633
2. Tegan Cochrane (ON) Cycling BC 11.649
3. Lizanne Wilmot (NS) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.993
4. Jenna Nestman (BC) Alete 12.236
5. Emilie Roy (QC) Independant 12.340
6. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 12.619
7. Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus 12.670

Top 8 riders qualify for the 1/4 finals. Others ranked by qualification time

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Équipe du Québec 10.079
2. Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec 10.558
3. Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Équipe du Québec 10.645
4. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 10.833
5. Fabien Lamaze (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.072
6. Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles 11.290
7. Adam Reddy (BC) Alete 11.650
8. Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 11.688
9. Robert Gooch (BC) Alete 11.763
10. Adam Kaake (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike 12.873

Top 8 riders qualify for the 1/4 finals. Others ranked by qualification time.

1/4 Final

Heat 1
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Équipe du Québec 12.705, 13.039
2. Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC

Heat 2
1. Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec 11.901, 11.952
2. Adam Reddy (BC) Alete

Heat 3
1. Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Équipe du Québec 11.435, 13.352
2. Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles

Heat 4
1. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.391, 11.411
2. Fabien Lamaze (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express

Winners advance to Semifinals
Others ranked by Qualification time. Best 2 of 3 rides

Semi Final

Heat 1
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Équipe du Québec 10.426, 10.773
2. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting

Heat 2
1. Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec 11.002, 10.800
2. Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Équipe du Québec

The winners race for 1st and 2nd.
Others race for 3rd and 4th. Best 2 of 3 rides

Final
`
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Équipe du Québec 10.829, 10.284
2. Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec

3. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11.047, 11.112
4. Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Équipe du Québec

Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) The Cyclery-4iiii 40 pts
2. Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery-4iiii 38
3. Jasmin Duehring (BC) Sho-Air Twenty20 36
4. Devaney Collier (AB) Juventus 34
5. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec 32
6. Allison Beveridge (AB) Rally Cycling 30
7. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Sho-Air Twenty20 28
8. Sara Giovannetti (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 26
9. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC 24
10. Katherine Maine (ON) Rally Cycling 22
11. Callie Swan (BC) Cycling BC 20
12. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 18
13. Ivana Gotzeva (ON) Highgate Racing 16
14. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 14

Tempo Race
1. Jasmin Duehring (BC) Sho-Air Twenty20 31 pts
2. Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery-4iiii 7
3. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Sho-Air Twenty20 4
4. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) The Cyclery-4iiii 1
5. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec 1
6. Devaney Collier (AB) Juventus 1
7. Allison Beveridge (AB) Rally Cycling 1
8. Sara Giovannetti (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 0
9. Callie Swan (BC) Cycling BC 0
10. Ivana Gotzeva (ON) Highgate Racing 0
11. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 0
12. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC 0
13. Katherine Maine (ON) Rally Cycling 0
14. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii -20

Elimination Race
1. Allison Beveridge (AB) Rally Cycling
2. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) The Cyclery-4iiii
3. Jasmin Duehring (BC) Sho-Air Twenty20
4. Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery-4iiii
5. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec
6. Devaney Collier (AB) Juventus
7. Ivana Gotzeva (ON) Highgate Racing
8. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Sho-Air Twenty20
9. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii
10. Callie Swan (BC) Cycling BC
11. Sara Giovannetti (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii
12. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC
13. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC
14. Katherine Maine (ON) Rally Cycling

Points Race
1. Allison Beveridge (AB) Rally Cycling 52 pts
2. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Sho-Air Twenty20 49
3. Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery-4iiii 31
4. Sara Giovannetti (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 23
5. Katherine Maine (ON) Rally Cycling 20
6. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec 17
7. Devaney Collier (AB) Juventus 10
8. Callie Swan (BC) Cycling BC 0
9. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 0
10. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC 0
11. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 0
12. Jasmin Duehring (BC) Sho-Air Twenty20 -3
13. Ivana Gotzeva (ON) Highgate Racing -20
NF Ariane Bonhomme (QC) The Cyclery-4iiii

Final Standings
1. Allison Beveridge (AB) Rally Cycling 150
2. Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery-4iiii 141
3. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Sho-Air Twenty20 139
4. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec 113
5. Jasmin Duehring (BC) Sho-Air Twenty20 109
6. Devaney Collier (AB) Juventus 104
7. Sara Giovannetti (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 95
8. Katherine Maine (ON) Rally Cycling 72
9. Callie Swan (BC) Cycling BC 66
10. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC 60
11. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 54
12. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 52
13. Ivana Gotzeva (ON) Highgate Racing 46
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (QC) The Cyclery-4iiii

Men’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Ed Veal (ON) Real Deal Racing 40 pts
2. Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 38
3. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 36
4. Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 34
5. Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean 32
6. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team Race Clean 30
7. Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Équipe du Québec 28
8. Emile De Rosnay (BC) Independent 26
9. Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 24
10. Adam Jamieson (ON) An Post Chain Reaction 22
11. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec 20
12. Alexander Amiri (BC) Team BC 18
13. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 16
14. Tomer Shahar (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 14
15. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 12
16. Colin Fowlow (BC) Cycling BC -1 lap
17. Sean Lancaric (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone -1 lap
18. Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC -1 lap
19. Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus -1 lap
20. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting -1 lap
21. Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -1 lap
22. Guillaume Fortin (QC) Independent -1 lap
23. Tommy Waldeck (ON) OCTTO Cycling Team -1 lap

Tempo Race
1. Emile De Rosnay (BC) Independent 9 pts
2. Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 5
3. Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Équipe du Québec 4
4. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 3
5. Adam Jamieson (ON) An Post Chain Reaction 3
6. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 3
7. Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal Racing 2
8. Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 2
9. Alexander Amiri (BC) Team BC 1
10. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team Race Clean 0
11. Tomer Shahar (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 0
12. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 0
13. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec -17
14. Colin Fowlow (BC) Cycling BC -18
15. Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean -20
16. Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing -20
17. Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus -20
18. Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC -20
19. Sean Lancaric (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone -20
20. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting -20
21. Guillaume Fortin (QC) Independent -20
22. Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -20
DNF Tommy Waldeck (ON) OCTTO Cycling Team

Elimination Race
Unavailable

Points Race
1. Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 94 pts
2. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 77
3. Emile De Rosnay (BC) Independent 76
4. Alexander Amiri (BC) Team BC 72
5. Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal Racing 67
6. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 66
7. Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean 65
8. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team Race Clean 62
9. Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 51
10. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec 46
11. Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 40
12. Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Équipe du Québec 26
13. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 25
14. Adam Jamieson (ON) An Post Chain Reaction 8
15. Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 6
16. Tomer Shahar (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 0
17. Sean Lancaric (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 0
DNF Guillaume Fortin (QC) Independent
DNF Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus
DNF Colin Fowlow (BC) Cycling BC
DNF Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting
DNF Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club

Final Standings
1. Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 204 pts
2. Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal Racing 173
3. Emile De Rosnay (BC) Independent 158
4. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 154
5. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 147
6. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team Race Clean 144
7. Michael Foley (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 140
8. Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean 131
9. Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Équipe du Québec 122
10. Alexander Amiri (BC) Team BC 122
11. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec 106
12. Adam Jamieson (ON) An Post Chain Reaction 98
13. Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 97
14. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 79
15. Tomer Shahar (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 48
16. Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 24
17. Sean Lancaric (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 14
DNF Tommy Waldeck (ON) OCTTO Cycling Team
DNF Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus
DNF Guillaume Fortin (QC) Independent
DNF Colin Fowlow (BC) Cycling BC
DNF Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
DNF Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.