Featured Stories

2017 Canadian Track Championships Day 1 Results

by pedalmag.com

September 28, 2017 (Milton, ON) – Here the results from the opening session on Day One of the 2017 Canadian Track Championships being held at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, ON from Sept. 28-30. The racing coincides with the Hall of Fame class of 2017 unveiling on Sept. 30 and inductions on Oct. 1.

Results

Women’s 500 Time Trial
1. Lauriane Genest (QC) Équipe du Québec 00:35.3
2. Tegan Cochrane (ON) Cycling BC 00:36.6
3. Allison Beveridge (AB) Rally Cycling 00:37.2
4. Emilie Roy (QC) Independant 00:37.2
5. Lizanne Wilmot (NS) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 00:37.4
6. Jenna Nestman (BC) Alete 00:37.7
7. Courtenay Farrington (AB) CSI Calgary Cycling Club 00:38.8
8. Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus 00:39.2
9. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 00:40.4
10. Callie Swan (BC) Cycling BC 00:40.5
11. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-4iiii 00:40.5

Men’s Kilo
1. Adam Attwell (BC) Cycling BC 01:06.7
2. Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal Racing 01:07.0
3. Adam Reddy (BC) Alete 01:07.8
4. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Équipe du Québec 01:07.9
5. Colin Fowlow (BC) Cycling BC 01:08.3
6. Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles 01:08.3
7. Adam Roberge (QC) Équipe du Québec 01:08.9
8. Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 01:09.0
9. Guillaume Fortin (QC) Independent 01:12.9
10. Tommy Waldeck (ON) Octto Cycling Team 01:13.2
11. Adam Kaake (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 01:14.1

Master Women’s 500 Time Trial
1. Candice Moote (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 00:38.7
2. Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 00:40.0
3. Manon Marois (QC) Velogare 00:40.0
4. Vlada Dekina (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 00:40.5
5. Nicole Till (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 00:41.7
6. Lindsay Somerset (AB) Juventus 00:41.8
7. Charlotte Roberge (QC) Dulwich Paragon CC 00:42.9
8. Lisa Ulrich (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 00:43.5
9. Shawna Atkins (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 00:44.7
10. Jane Emans (ON) Milton Bicycle Club 00:45.2
11. Chantal Thompson (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 00:45.5
12. Heather Kelly (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 00:47.4

Master C Men’s 500 Time Trial
1. Neil Armstrong (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 00:36.8
2. James Brooks (QC) West Of Quebec Wheelers 00:36.9
3. Richard Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 00:37.1
4. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 00:37.3
5. Richard Ugalde (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 00:37.4
6. Kourosh Arshi (QC) Vélo 2000 Peak Centre 00:37.6
7. Stephane Le Beau (QC) 00:37.7
8. Mike Nash (ON) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 00:38.1
9. Christian Schneider (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 00:38.1
10. Paul Devries (ON) Team Race 00:38.3
11. Richard Volker (ON) Neworld Cycle 00:38.4
12. David Hicken (USA) Cadieux Bicycle Club, Team O2 00:38.4
13. Andrew Miller (ON) Independant 00:39.0
14. William Trischuk (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 00:39.2
15. Kevin Rokosh (AB) Active Physio Works 00:39.4
16. Charles Cormier (NB) Mike’s Bike Shop 00:39.7
17. Billy Law (ON) La Bicicletta Cycling Club 00:40.0
18. Brian Cashin (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 00:40.3
19. Randy Skidmore (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club 00:40.3
20. Richard Schafenacker (AB) Cycle Logic 00:40.6
21. Mark Colliver (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 00:41.5
22. Robert Spencer (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club 00:45.6
23. Anthony Osborne (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club 00:46.7
24. Michael J. Kolesar (ON) Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes 00:47.1
DNS Victor Tolgyessy (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club

Master B Men’s 750 Time Trial
1. Frank Kovacs (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 00:51.8 CR
2. Brent Atkins (QC) West Of Quebec Wheelers 00:52.1
3. Michael Nuttall (ON) Cycles London Racing Team 00:52.5
4. Craig Debellefeuille (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 00:52.8
5. Peter Hillman (AB) Juventus 00:53.1
6. David Enns (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 00:54.3
7. Reid Cummings (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 00:56.1
8. Ian Whenham (ON) Independant 00:56.5
9. Tim Bender (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 01:03.8

Master A Men’s Kilo Time Trial
1. Cameron Macleod (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 01:06.5 CR
2. Brent Baerg (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 01:08.6
3. Willy Gonzalez (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 01:09.2
4. Enrico Traini (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 01:11.5
5. Christopher Lamont (ON) Hummingbirds International 01:11.6
6. Nat Faulkner (ON) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 01:12.3
7. Darrell Gabourie (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 01:14.7

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Composite 1 4:35.229
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Katherine Maine

2. Cyclery-4iiii 4:37.700
Laurie Jussaume
Ariane Bonhomme
Kinley Gibson
Sara Giovannetti

3. Composite 2 5:03.566
Holly Simonson
Callie Swan
Brenna Pauly
Emily Flynn

Final
1. Composite 1 4:29.936
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Duehring
Katherine Maine

2. Cyclery-4iiii 4:32.507
Laurie Jussaume
Ariane Bonhomme
Kinley Gibson
Sara Giovannetti

3. Composite 2 5:05.796
Holly Simonson
Callie Swan
Brenna Pauly
Emily Flynn

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Équipe du Québec 44.679
Patrice St Louis Pivin
Joel Archambault
Hugo Barrette

2. Composite 1 50.182
Fabien Lamaze
Thomas Hums
Jason Abbott

3. Alete 50.503
Keith Bruneau
Adam Reddy
Robert Gooch

Final
1. Équipe du Québec 44.693
Patrice St Louis Pivin
Joel Archambault
Hugo Barrette

2. Composite 1 50.203
Fabien Lamaze
Thomas Hums
Jason Abbott

DNS Alete
Keith Bruneau
Adam Reddy
Robert Gooch

Master Women’s Points Race
1. Candice Moote (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 23 pts
2. Vlada Dekina (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 12
3. Charlotte Roberge (QC) Dulwich Paragon CC 10
4. Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 8
5. Lisa Ulrich (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 2
6. Lindsay Somerset (AB) Juventus 0
7. Chantal Thompson (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -40

Master C Men’s Points Race Final
1. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 40 pts
2. Stephane Le Beau (QC) CC de L’Academie 33
3. Mike Nash (ON) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 25
4. Peter Toth (AB) Juventus Cycling 24
5. William Trischuk (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 4
6. Neil Armstrong (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 3
7. David Hicken (USA) Cadieux Bicycle Club, Team O2 2
8. Christian Schneider (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 2
9. Scott Buschlen (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 1
10. Richard Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 1
11. Garnett Abbey (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 0
12. Tommy Mak (AB) Bicisport Calgary CC 0
13. Kevin Rokosh (AB) Active Physio Works 0
14. Charles Cormier (NB) Mikes Bike Shop 0
15. Kourosh Arshi (QC) Vélo 2000 Peak Centre 0
16. Brian Cashin (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone -20
17. Hans Porten (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone -20
DNF Randy Skidmore (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club
DNF James Brooks (QC) West Of Quebec Wheelers
DNF Mark Colliver (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone
DNS Don Smart (ON) Newmarket Eagles

Master A&B Men’s Points Race
1. Steve McKee (ON) La Biciccletta Cycling Club 51 pts
2. Craig Debellefeuille (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 28
3. Mark Baril (AB) Synergy Racing 27
4. Enrico Traini (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting 11
5. David Enns (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 7
6. Nat Faulkner (ON) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 6
7. Chris Reid (ON) Cyclery-4iiii -17
8. Christopher Lamont (ON) Hummingbirds International Cc -19
9. Reid Cummings (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle -20
10. Dan Nelson (AB) Juventus -20
11. Sean Ma (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone -40
DNF Scott Laliberte (ON) La Biciccletta Cycling Club
DNF Brent Atkins (QC) West Of Quebec Wheelers
DNF Stephen Codrington (BC) Steed Cycles
DNF Ian Whenham (ON) Independant
DNS Dorel Pop (ON) B1 Evo Cycling

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Team Race Clean 4:16.809
Bailey Simpson
Evan Burtnik
Derek Gee
Adam Jamieson

OVR Composite 1
Chris Ernst
Michael Foley
Ryan Roth
Ed Veal





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.