Walter, who won in 3:03:17, dominated the race and led the women’s field from start to finish. Second place went to Jean Ann Berkenpas of Valemount, B.C., who was 5:29 in arrears, and finishing in third, eight minutes behind the winner, was Carey Mark of Nanaimo, B.C.
More ToM photos here.
Results
Pro Women
1. Sandra Walter (Liv Cycling Canada) 3:03:17.2
2. Jean Ann Berkenpas (Team Giant Vancouver) 05:29.5
3. Carey Mark (Steed Cycles) 08:04.8
4. Chloe Cross (Team Whistler/Musclemlk) 08:44.8
5. Brandi Heisterman (Trek Red Truck Racing) 09:34.0
6. Zoe Dawson (Norco, Republic Bike Shop, 7Mesh) 15:29.3
7. Wendy Simms (KONA) 18:46.9
8. Jennifer Schulz (TREK/Balance Point/Fresh Air) 50:39.4
DNF Tricia Fleischer
DNS Natasha Cowie (Steed Cycles)
DNS Kayla Kaiser (RACEPACE)
Pro Men
1. Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 2:37:56.5
2. Craig Richey (Red Truck – Race Face / Easton) 00:10.7
3. Jamie Sparling (Corsa Cycles P/B Jasper, Lauren & Toby) 02:13.6
4. Cory Wallace (KONA Factory) 04:11.5
5. Max Plaxton (Pro City Racing/Ridebiker) 06:31.9
6. Greg Day (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 06:45.7
7. Kevin Bradford-Parish (SET Coaching) 06:46.4
8. Rhys Verner (Kona Factory Team) 06:46.7
9. Sullivan Reed (Daryl-Evans Racing) 06:50.0
10. Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain) 07:37.3
11. Peter Reid (7Mesh) 09:54.7
12. Ricky Federau (NOBL Wheels/Oneup/Valley Bike Guides) 12:56.1
13. Terry Mckall (Broad Street Cycles) 13:28.2
14. Carsten Ivany (Giant Vancouver) 14:12.8
15. Michael Robinson (Scott/Balance Point Racing.) 14:13.5
16. Mahon Lamont (Santa Cruz) 14:15.0
17. Parker Bloom (Broad Street Cycles) 15:12.6
18. Cody Canning (Accent Inns / Russ Hays) 15:18.0
19. Luke Di Marzo (Devinci Global Racing) 15:39.0
20. Tom Skinner (Norco Bicycles/Vic Wheelers) 16:59.8
21. Sven Sturm (TREK Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes) 17:05.2
22. Ben Shaklee (Jack’s Bicycle / Homegrown Racing) 17:48.8
23. Jeff Sherstobitoff 19:37.4
24. David Gonda (Icycle Sport) 20:32.7
25. Kris Yip (Cyclelogic/Scott Factory Team) 20:41.6
26. Brian Cooke (Bicycle Cafe) 23:28.5
27. Dave Vunic (Rocky Mountain Bikes) 23:54.1
28. Bradley Kerr (Dutch Cycle) 25:02.0
29. Richard Machhein (Team Giant Vancouver) 26:27.8
30. Dylan Wolsky (The Nomads) 29:52.1
31. Peter Vallance 34:40.3
32. Nick Geddes 37:49.8
33. Drew MacKenzie (Shimano/Pearl Izumi/Marin) 39:21.8
34. Brad Clifford (Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes) 41:41.4
35. Ted Matson (Glotman Simpson) 03:08.4
36. Jaswinder Dhiman 30:17.5
DNF David Gordon (Steed) –
DNF Peter Watson (BPR / Kelowna Cycle) –
DNF Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mountain) –
DNS Nathan Blok (Ruckus Bikes/Prince George Cycling Club) –
DNS Jonah Clark (Icycle Sport) –
DNS Pelle Gustavs (Oak Bay Bicycles – Westshore) –