Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2016 Road World Championships Elite Women’s RR Full Results + PHOTOS – Numainville 9th

by pedalmag.com

October 15, 2016 (Doha, Qatar) – Team Canada’s Joelle Numainville claimed a strong 9th place in the 134.1km Elite Women’s Road Race today as Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) took the win over veteran Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) with Lotta Lepistö (Finland) in third.

Final sprint Canada's Joelle Numainville (in blue on the left), Wild (Ned) and Dideriksen (Den) [P] Cor Vos
Joelle Numainville [P] Chris Auld
Canada was in the mix until the end bringing three riders to the front including Leah Kirchmann, Alison Jackson and Numainville who made the top 10 at the line. Kirchmann finished 14th and Jackson was 23rd. Team Canada was the only squad to have three riders in the top 25.
Kirchmann, Jackson and Numainville near the front with 2.8km to go [P]
Team Canada [P] Chris Auld
Annie Foreman-Mackey and Sara Bergen [P] Chris Auld
Dideriksen came up the middle to pip Wild by 1/2 a bike wheel as the Dutch were very strong throughout the race coming to the front to deliver Wild to perfection but she could not finish it off as Denmark claimed yet another rainbow jersey with Jacob Eghorn winning the Junior Men’s road race yesterday. Lepistö in third and Numainville are Cervélo Bigla Pro Cycling teammates.

Finish [P]
Final podium (l-r) Kirsten Wild, Amalie Dideriksen, Lotta Lepistö [P]
Foreman-Mackey, Canuel, Kirchmann [P] Chris Auld
Results

1. Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 3:10:27
2. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3. Lotta Lepistö (Finland)
4. Elizabeth Deignan (Great Britain)
5. Marta Bastianelli (Italy)
6. Roxane Fournier (France)
7. Chloe Hosking (Australia)
8. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spain)
9. Joelle Numainville (Canada)
10. Jolien D’hoore (Belgium)
11. Emilie Moberg (Norway)
12. Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
13. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
14. Leah Kirchmann (Canada)
15. Christine Majerus (Luxembourg)
16. Coryn Rivera (United States Of America)
17. Sara Mustonen (Sweden)
18. Mia Radotic (Croatia)
19. Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania)
20. Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 0:00:04
21. Miho Yoshikawa (Japan)
22. Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
23. Alison Jackson (Canada)
24. Jelena Eric (Serbia)
25. Barbora Prudkova (Czech Republic)
26. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (South Africa)
27. Megan Guarnier (United States Of America)
28. Christina Perchtold (Austria)
29. Carmen Small (United States Of America)
30. Alexis Ryan (United States Of America)
31. Eugenia Bujak (Poland)
32. Amy Pieters (Netherlands)
33. Polona Batagelj (Slovenia)
34. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus)
35. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Poland)
36. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy)
37. Aude Biannic (France) 0:00:12
38. Nicolle Bruderer (Guatemala)
39. Katrine Aalerud (Norway)
40. Olena Pavlukhina (Azerbaijan)
41. Samantha Sanders (South Africa)
42. Diana Peñuela (Colombia)
43. Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)
44. Yusseli Mendivil (Mexico)
45. Ursa Pintar (Slovenia)
46. Alice Barnes (Great Britain)
47. Julie Leth (Denmark)
48. Tiffany Cromwell (Australia)
49. Emma Johansson (Sweden)
50. Chantal Blaak (Netherlands)
51. Katrin Garfoot (Australia)
52. Stephanie Pohl (Germany)
53. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Netherlands)
54. Natalya Saifutdinova (Kazakhstan)
55. Sara Penton (Sweden) 0:00:18
56. Dani King (Great Britain)
57. Eileen Roe (Great Britain)
58. Heidi Dalton (South Africa)
59. Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Norway)
60. Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei)
61. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden)
62. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Denmark)
63. Sarah Rijkes (Austria)
64. Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
65. Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spain)
66. Kaat Van Der Meulen (Belgium)
67. Chantal Hoffmann (Luxembourg)
68. Valerie Demey (Belgium)
69. Lauren Kitchen (Australia) 0:00:22
70. Romy Kasper (Germany)
71. Karol-Ann Canuel (Canada)
72. Mieke Kroeger (Germany)
73. Trixi Worrack (Germany) 0:00:27
74. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)
75. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 0:00:30
76. Hannah Barnes (Great Britain) 0:00:39
77. Olga Shekel (Ukraine)
78. Rosa Törmänen (Finland)
79. Abby-Mae Parkinson (Great Britain)
80. Lisa Klein (Germany)
81. Elise Maes (Luxembourg)
82. Annasley Park (Great Britain)
83. Lauren Stephens (United States Of America)
84. Anna Plichta (Poland)
85. Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)
86. Eri Yonamine (Japan)
87. Anna Van Der Breggen (Netherlands) 0:01:00
88. Audrey Cordon (France)
89. Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy)
90. Elena Cecchini (Italy)
91. Sara Bergen (Canada)
92. Gracie Elvin (Australia)
93. Roxane Knetemann (Netherlands) 0:01:43
94. Sofie De Vuyst (Belgium)
95. Anisha Vekemans (Belgium) 0:02:30
96. Wehazit Kidane (Eritrea) 0:03:42
97. Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)
98. Amber Neben (United States Of America) 0:06:46
99. Sarah Roy (Australia)
100. Eugénie Duval (France)
101. Nicole Hanselmann (Switzerland) 0:10:31
102. Alba Teruel Ribes (Spain)
103. Paz Bash (Israel) 0:11:48
DNF Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada)
DNF Loren Rowney (Australia)
DNF Rotem Gafinovitz (Israel)
DNF Alexandra Nessmar (Sweden)
DNF Varvara Fasoi (Greece)
DNF Allie Dragoo (United States Of America)
DNF Marta Lach (Poland)
DNF Laura Vainionpää (Finland)
DNF Alexandra Chekina (Russian Federation)
DNF Hong Guo (People’s Republic of China)
DNF Jaruwan Somrat (Thailand)
DNF Anriette Schoeman (South Africa)
DNF Thi That Nguyen (Vietnam)
DNF Coralie Demay (France)
DNF Laura Massey (Great Britain)
DNF Valeriya Kononenko (Ukraine)
DNF Nikola Noskova (Czech Republic)
DNF Anastasiia Iakovenko (Russian Federation)
DNF Svetlana Vasilieva (Russian Federation)
DNF Pascale Jeuland (France)
DNF Margarita Syrodoeva (Russian Federation)
DNF Antonia Grondahl (Finland)
DNF Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Kazakhstan)
DNF Wogahta Gebrehiwet (Eritrea)
DNF Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed Mohamed (Egypt)
DNF Mossana Debesai (Eritrea)
DNF Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
DNF Silvija Latozaite (Lithuania)
DNF Kelly Kalm (Estonia)
DNF Alicja Ratajczak (Poland)
DNF Eden Bekele (Ethiopia)
DNF Carla Oberholzer (South Africa)
DNF Tsega Beyene (Ethiopia)
DNF Najla Aljuraiwi (Kuweit)
DNF Zanele Tshoko (South Africa)
DNF Jiajun Sun (People’s Republic of China)
DNF Noura Alameeri (Kuweit)
DNF Nada Aljuraiwi (Kuweit)
DSQ Olga Zabelinskaya (Russian Federation)
DNS Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
DNS Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong, China)
DNS Beatha Ingabire (Rwanda)
DNS Eyeru Tesfoam (Ethiopia)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.